skip to Main Content

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) heads into the stage 20 individual time trial at the Tour de France with a commanding lead in the overall classification. 

A specialist in the discipline, Pogačar is likely to all but seal his second overall victory at the French Grand Tour on the penultimate day of racing before the 21 days of racing comes to an end on Sunday in Paris.

Pogačar is leading the general classification by 5:45 ahead of Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) and 5:51 over Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers), while Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) is in fourth at 8:18 and Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) fifth at 8:50, meaning that there will more to play for in the top-10 placings than there will be for anyone to challenge Pogačar for the yellow jersey.

The  stage 20 time trial is 30.8km from Libourne to Saint-Émilion and the only rise is located just before the second check point at Montagne before winding its way into Saint-Émilion.

Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-QuickStep) will be the first rider off the starting ramp at 13:05 CET and Pogačar will be the last rider off the ramp at 17:19 CET.

Tour de France stage 20 time trial – Start times
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Time
1 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:05:00
2 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM 13:06:30
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:08:00
4 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:09:30
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 13:11:00
6 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 13:12:30
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:14:00
8 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 13:15:30
9 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 13:17:00
10 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis 13:18:30
11 Jeremy Cabot (Fra) TotalEnergies 13:20:00
12 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 13:21:30
13 Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies 13:23:00
14 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 13:24:30
15 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 13:26:00
16 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 13:27:30
17 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 13:29:00
18 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 13:30:30
19 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 13:32:00
20 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 13:33:30
21 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 13:35:00
22 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:36:30
23 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:38:00
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:39:30
25 Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:41:00
26 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:42:30
27 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix 13:44:00
28 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 13:45:30
29 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 13:47:00
30 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 13:48:30
31 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 13:50:00
32 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM 13:51:30
33 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 13:53:00
34 Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 13:54:30
35 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:56:00
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 13:57:30
37 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 13:59:00
38 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14:00:30
39 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:02:00
40 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14:03:30
41 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange 14:05:00
42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:06:30
43 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 14:08:00
44 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 14:09:30
45 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 14:11:00
46 Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 14:12:30
47 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 14:14:00
48 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 14:15:30
49 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:17:00
50 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 14:18:30
51 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis 14:20:00
52 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 14:21:30
53 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 14:23:00
54 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 14:24:30
55 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:26:00
56 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 14:27:30
57 Harry Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal 14:29:00
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14:31:00
59 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 14:33:00
60 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 14:35:00
61 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 14:37:00
62 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14:39:00
63 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:41:00
64 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies 14:43:00
65 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:45:00
66 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:47:00
67 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:49:00
68 Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 14:51:00
69 Victor de la Parte (Spa) TotalEnergies 14:53:00
70 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 14:55:00
71 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 14:57:00
72 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 14:59:00
73 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 15:01:00
74 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:03:00
75 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 15:05:00
76 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 15:07:00
77 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 15:09:00
78 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:11:00
79 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:13:00
80 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 15:15:00
81 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:17:00
82 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 15:19:00
83 Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 15:21:00
84 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 15:23:00
85 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 15:25:00
86 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 15:27:00
87 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 15:29:00
88 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 15:31:00
89 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 15:33:00
90 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 15:35:00
91 Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 15:37:00
92 Nils Politt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:39:00
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 15:41:00
94 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:43:00
95 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies 15:45:00
96 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) TotalEnergies 15:47:00
97 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:49:00
98 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 15:51:00
99 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 15:53:00
100 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:55:00
101 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 15:57:00
102 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 15:59:00
103 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 16:01:00
104 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 16:03:00
105 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 16:05:00
106 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 16:07:00
107 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 16:09:00
108 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 16:11:00
109 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 16:13:00
110 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 16:15:00
111 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:17:00
112 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 16:19:00
113 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 16:21:00
114 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:23:00
115 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 16:25:00
116 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 16:27:00
117 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 16:29:00
118 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 16:31:00
119 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 16:33:00
120 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 16:35:00
121 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM 16:37:00
122 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 16:39:00
123 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka-NextHash 16:41:00
124 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 16:43:00
125 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 16:45:00
126 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 16:47:00
127 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 16:49:00
128 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 16:51:00
129 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:53:00
130 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 16:55:00
131 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:57:00
132 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:59:00
133 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 17:01:00
134 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 17:03:00
135 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 17:05:00
136 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 17:07:00
137 Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 17:09:00
138 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:11:00
139 Ben O’Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 17:13:00
140 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 17:15:00
141 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 17:17:00
142 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 17:19:00
SOURCE: CyclingNews   (go to source)
AUTHOR: Cycling News
All copyrights for this article, including images, are reserved to the original source and/or creator(s).
Back To Top