skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro di Sicilia – 2021

Information
Nation
Italy
Date 29th September
Where Castelvetrano -> Palermo
What 2nd stage
Distance 173 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 04:25:41 14
02 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 00 5
03 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù + 00 3
04 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
05 Manuel Belletti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
06 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM + 00
07 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
08 Nicolas Nesi D’Amico UM Tools + 00
09 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
10 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
11 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
12 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
13 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
14 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
15 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
16 Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM + 00
17 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 00
18 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
19 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
20 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 00
21 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita + 00
22 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 00
23 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
24 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
25 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 00
26 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
27 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 00
28 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
29 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 00
30 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo + 00
31 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
32 Maksym Bilyi D’Amico UM Tools + 00
33 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 00
34 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
35 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 00
36 Lorenzo Quartucci D’Amico UM Tools + 00
37 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM + 00
38 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
39 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita + 00
40 Alessio Martinelli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
41 Michele Gazzoli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
42 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
43 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 00
44 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 00
45 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
46 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù + 00
47 Luca Rastelli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
48 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
49 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
50 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
51 Mattia Frapporti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
52 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
53 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
54 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 00
56 Abner Gonzalez Rivera Movistar Team + 00
57 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
58 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
59 Samuel Quaranta Team Colpack Ballan + 00
60 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
61 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo + 00
62 Stefano Gandin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
63 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
64 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
65 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM + 00
66 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
67 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 00
68 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
69 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
70 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 00
71 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
72 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
73 Florian Stork Team DSM + 00
74 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 00
75 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 00
76 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 00
77 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
78 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 00
79 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
80 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
81 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
82 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
83 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
84 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
85 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 00
86 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
87 Alex Tolio Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
88 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
89 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù + 00
90 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
91 Sergio Meris Team Colpack Ballan + 00
92 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
93 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 00
94 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
95 Charles-Etienne Chrétien Rally Cycling + 00
96 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 00
97 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM + 00
98 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù + 00
99 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 00
100 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 00
101 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 00
102 Nicola Plebani Team Colpack Ballan + 00
103 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 00
104 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
105 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
106 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
107 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
108 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:16
109 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling + 01:22
110 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
111 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 01:39
112 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM + 01:39
113 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM + 01:39
114 Alessio Acco Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 01:55
115 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita + 01:55
116 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 01:55
117 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita + 01:55
118 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 01:55
119 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 02:19
120 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo + 02:19
121 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 03:31
122 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 05:55
123 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:32
124 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita + 00
125 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:32
126 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:32
127 Besnik Islami D’Amico UM Tools + 06:32
128 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù + 06:32
129 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM + 06:32
130 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06:32
131 Daniel Smarzaro D’Amico UM Tools + 06:32
132 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM + 06:32
DNF Davide Persico Team Colpack Ballan
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 09:02:56
02 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 00
03 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 03
04 Charles-Etienne Chrétien Rally Cycling + 04
05 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06
06 Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM + 06
07 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
08 Nicolas Nesi D’Amico UM Tools + 06
09 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 06
10 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
11 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
12 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
13 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM + 06
14 Michele Gazzoli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
15 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM + 06
16 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 06
17 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
18 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
19 Alessio Martinelli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
20 Maksym Bilyi D’Amico UM Tools + 06
21 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
22 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
23 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
24 Luca Rastelli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
25 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo + 06
26 Lorenzo Quartucci D’Amico UM Tools + 06
27 Samuel Quaranta Team Colpack Ballan + 06
28 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
29 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
30 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 06
31 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM + 06
32 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 06
33 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 06
34 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 06
35 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
36 Alex Tolio Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
37 Abner Gonzalez Rivera Movistar Team + 06
38 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 06
39 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 06
40 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
41 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo + 06
42 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
43 Stefano Gandin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
44 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
45 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
46 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
47 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
48 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 06
49 Florian Stork Team DSM + 06
50 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 06
51 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06
52 Sergio Meris Team Colpack Ballan + 06
53 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 06
54 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM + 06
55 Nicola Plebani Team Colpack Ballan + 06
56 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 36
57 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:22
58 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM + 01:44
59 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM + 01:45
60 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 01:45
61 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita + 02:01
62 Alessio Acco Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 02:01
63 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 02:01
64 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita + 02:01
65 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 02:01
66 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06:01
67 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM + 06:38
68 Besnik Islami D’Amico UM Tools + 06:38
69 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06:38
70 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:38
71 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:38
72 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù + 06:38
73 Daniel Smarzaro D’Amico UM Tools + 06:38
Back To Top