skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro di Sicilia – 2021

Information
Nation
Italy
Date 28th September
Where Avola -> Licata
What 1st stage
Distance 179 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 04:37:21 14
02 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 00 5
03 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 00 3
04 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 00
05 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
06 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabù + 00
07 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
08 Manuel Belletti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
09 Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM + 00
10 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
11 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
12 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
13 Michele Gazzoli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
14 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
15 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM + 00
16 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
17 Mattia Frapporti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
18 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 00
19 Nicolas Nesi D’Amico UM Tools + 00
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 00
21 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
22 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
23 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
24 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
25 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
26 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita + 00
27 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
28 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
29 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM + 00
30 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
31 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
32 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
33 Alessio Martinelli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
34 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 37
35 Samuel Quaranta Team Colpack Ballan + 00
36 Luca Rastelli Team Colpack Ballan + 00
37 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 00
38 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 00
39 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
40 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
41 Alex Tolio Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
42 Maksym Bilyi D’Amico UM Tools + 00
43 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
44 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 00
45 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 00
46 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
47 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
48 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM + 00
49 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM + 00
50 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
51 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 00
52 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 37
53 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
54 Lorenzo Quartucci D’Amico UM Tools + 00
55 Benjamin King Rally Cycling + 00
56 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
57 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
58 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
59 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 00
60 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita + 00
61 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
62 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 00
63 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 00
64 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita + 00
65 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù + 00
66 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
67 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
68 Alessio Acco Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
69 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
70 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
71 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
72 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
73 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
74 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
75 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
76 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 00
77 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita + 00
78 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo + 00
79 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 00
80 Abner Gonzalez Rivera Movistar Team + 00
81 Stefano Gandin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
82 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
83 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
84 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita + 52
85 Besnik Islami D’Amico UM Tools + 00
86 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 00
87 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
88 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
89 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM + 00
90 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabù + 00
91 Charles-Etienne Chrétien Rally Cycling + 00
92 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
93 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 00
94 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 00
95 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
96 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 00
97 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 00
98 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 00
99 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
100 Kamil Gradek Vini Zabù + 00
101 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 00
102 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 00
103 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
104 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
105 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
106 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
107 Sergio Meris Team Colpack Ballan + 00
108 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
109 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
110 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
111 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM + 00
112 Florian Stork Team DSM + 00
113 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo + 00
114 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling + 00
115 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM + 00
116 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 00
117 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
118 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 00
119 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
120 Roman Kreuziger Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
121 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo + 00
122 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
123 Nicola Plebani Team Colpack Ballan + 00
124 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 00
125 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
126 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 00
127 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 00
128 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
129 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM + 00
130 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù + 00
131 Daniel Smarzaro D’Amico UM Tools + 00
132 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 31
133 Davide Persico Team Colpack Ballan + 13:30
DNF Vladislav Zubar Amore & Vita
DNF Luca Roberti D’Amico UM Tools
DNF Daniel Nastasi D’Amico UM Tools
DNF Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabù
DNF Gregorio Ferri Vini Zabù
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA 04:37:15
02 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 03
03 Charles-Etienne Chrétien Rally Cycling + 04
04 Jacopo Cortese MG.K vis VPM + 05
05 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 06
06 Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM + 06
07 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06
08 Michele Gazzoli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
09 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
10 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM + 06
11 Nicolas Nesi D’Amico UM Tools + 06
12 Alberto Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
13 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 06
14 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
15 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM + 06
16 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
17 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
18 Raul Colombo Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
19 Alessio Martinelli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
20 Samuel Quaranta Team Colpack Ballan + 06
21 Luca Rastelli Team Colpack Ballan + 06
22 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 06
23 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 06
24 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
25 Alex Tolio Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
26 Maksym Bilyi D’Amico UM Tools + 06
27 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 06
28 Federico Burchio Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
29 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
30 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM + 06
31 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis VPM + 06
32 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 06
33 Lorenzo Quartucci D’Amico UM Tools + 06
34 Samuele Zambelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
35 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
36 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 06
37 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
38 Giacomo Cassara Amore & Vita + 06
39 Alessio Acco Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
40 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due + 06
41 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
42 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo + 06
43 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
44 Giovanni Bortoluzzi Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
45 Mattia Benedetti Amore & Vita + 06
46 Asbjørn Hellemose Trek-Segafredo + 06
47 Abner Gonzalez Rivera Movistar Team + 06
48 Stefano Gandin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 06
49 Daniel Muñoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06
50 Besnik Islami D’Amico UM Tools + 06
51 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 06
52 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
53 Mason Hollyman Israel Start-Up Nation + 06
54 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates + 06
55 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 06
56 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06
57 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 06
58 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06
59 Nikolay Cherkasov Gazprom-RusVelo + 06
60 Sergio Meris Team Colpack Ballan + 06
61 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
62 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM + 06
63 Florian Stork Team DSM + 06
64 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM + 06
65 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
66 Nicola Plebani Team Colpack Ballan + 06
67 Alastair Mackellar Israel Start-Up Nation + 06
68 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 06
69 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabù + 06
70 Daniel Smarzaro D’Amico UM Tools + 06
71 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 37
72 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 43
73 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service-Marchiol-Dynatek + 43
74 Davide Persico Team Colpack Ballan + 13:36
Back To Top