skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro di Sicilia – 2022

Information
Nation
Italy
Date 14th April
Where Realmonte -> Piazza Armerina
What 3rd stage
Distance 171 km
Classification 2.1

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Fran Miholjevic Cycling Team Friuli ASD 04:54:07 14
02 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health + 41 5
03 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 41 3
04 Nicola Venchiarutti Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 41
05 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 41
06 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
07 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 41
08 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
09 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 41
10 Alessandro Fedeli Italy + 41
11 Gabriele Petrelli Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 41
12 Andrey Zeits Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
13 Daniel Muñoz Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41
14 Damiano Caruso Italy + 41
15 Andrea Garosio Biesse-Carrera + 41
16 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
17 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 41
18 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka + 41
19 Edgar Andres Pinzon Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 41
20 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 41
21 Paul Double MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 41
22 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41
23 Simone Raccani Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 41
24 Nicola Conci Italy + 41
25 Alessandro Verre Italy + 41
26 Riccardo Ciuccarelli Biesse-Carrera + 41
27 Edward Ravasi EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 41
28 Juan Diego Alba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41
29 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41
30 Marco Murgano Team Corratec + 41
31 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
32 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 41
33 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 41
34 Giovanni Carboni Italy + 41
35 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41
36 Welay Berehe EF Education-NIPPO Development + 41
37 Lorenzo Ginestra Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 41
38 Cristian Scaroni Italy + 01:23
39 Yeisson Casallas Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 01:32
40 Luca Rastelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:35
41 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka + 01:38
42 Cristian Rico Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 01:42
43 Riccardo Lucca Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 02:39
44 Raul Colombo Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 02:39
45 Juan Carlos Lopez Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:39
46 Alessandro Monaco Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 02:39
47 Efrem Gebrehiwet Team Qhubeka + 02:39
48 Nicolas Dalla Valle Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 03:05
49 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 03:05
50 Lorenzo Pellegrini D’Amico UM Tools + 03:05
51 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:05
52 Alessio Nieri Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:05
53 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 03:05
54 Fabio Christen EF Education-NIPPO Development + 03:05
55 Andrea Debiasi Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 03:05
56 Davide De Cassan Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 03:05
57 Kristian Aasvold Human Powered Health + 03:05
58 Yugi Tsuda EF Education-NIPPO Development + 03:05
59 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:05
60 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo + 03:05
61 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health + 03:05
62 Rafael Pineda Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:05
63 Guido Draghi MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 03:05
64 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 03:05
65 Federico Burchio Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 03:05
66 Germán Dario Gómez Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:05
67 Nelson Soto Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:05
68 Edoardo Sandri Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 03:16
69 Veljko Stojnic Team Corratec + 04:44
70 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 05:39
71 Federico Guzzo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 05:39
72 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 05:41
73 Dusan Rajovic Team Corratec + 05:41
74 Martin Svrcek Biesse-Carrera + 05:43
75 August Jensen Human Powered Health + 05:45
76 Stephen Bassett Human Powered Health + 05:45
77 Max Stedman MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 06:30
78 Atsushi Oka EF Education-NIPPO Development + 07:15
79 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 08:21
80 Stefano Gandin Team Corratec + 08:21
81 Davide Cattelan Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 08:21
82 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Team + 08:21
83 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 08:21
84 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec + 08:21
85 Andrea Ghislanzoni D’Amico UM Tools + 08:21
86 Matteo Donega Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 08:21
87 David Martin EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 08:21
88 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka + 08:21
89 Benjamin King Human Powered Health + 08:21
90 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 08:21
91 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 08:21
92 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 08:21
93 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 08:21
94 Hijiri Oda EF Education-NIPPO Development + 08:21
95 Jacopo Menegotto Team Qhubeka + 08:21
96 Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 08:21
97 Simone Roganti D’Amico UM Tools + 08:21
98 Corne Van Kessel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:21
99 Lorenzo Roda Biesse-Carrera + 08:21
100 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 08:21
101 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 08:21
102 Andrés Mancipe Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 08:21
103 Mattia Viel D’Amico UM Tools + 09:18
104 Mattias Nordal Biesse-Carrera + 09:18
105 Daan Hoeks MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 09:18
106 Cristian Rocchetta Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 09:18
107 Carloalberto Giordani Biesse-Carrera + 09:18
108 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka + 09:18
109 Giulio Masotto Team Corratec + 09:18
110 Joszef-Attila Malnasi Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 09:18
111 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 09:18
112 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 09:18
113 Matteo Amella Team Corratec + 09:18
114 Keegan Swirbul Human Powered Health + 09:18
115 Gergely Szarka Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 09:18
116 Michael Belleri Biesse-Carrera + 09:18
117 Matteo Malucelli Italy + 10:53
118 Paul Wright MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 10:53
119 Chih Hao Tu Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 10:53
120 Yusuke Kadota EF Education-NIPPO Development + 10:56
DNF Matteo Furlan D’Amico UM Tools
DNF Sergio Garcia EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team
DNF Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo
DNF Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Fran Miholjevic Cycling Team Friuli ASD 13:01:14
02 Nicola Conci Italy + 31
03 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 31
04 Edgar Andres Pinzon Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 31
05 Alessandro Verre Italy + 38
06 Simone Raccani Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 41
07 Marco Murgano Team Corratec + 45
08 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 45
09 Juan Diego Alba Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 51
10 Riccardo Ciuccarelli Biesse-Carrera + 53
11 Pier-André Côté Human Powered Health + 01:14
12 Yeisson Casallas Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 01:40
13 Luca Rastelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:47
14 Lorenzo Ginestra Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 02:29
15 Juan Carlos Lopez Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:43
16 Riccardo Lucca Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 02:43
17 Negasi Haylu Abreha Team Qhubeka + 03:00
18 Cristian Rico Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:00
19 Germán Dario Gómez Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:05
20 Alessio Nieri Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:15
21 Rafael Pineda Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 03:17
22 Alessandro Monaco Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 03:44
23 Welay Berehe EF Education-NIPPO Development + 03:46
24 Efrem Gebrehiwet Team Qhubeka + 04:01
25 Riccardo Verza Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 04:05
26 Gabriele Petrelli Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 04:24
27 Andrea Debiasi Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 04:27
28 Edoardo Francesco Faresin Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 04:27
29 Yugi Tsuda EF Education-NIPPO Development + 04:38
30 Alessandro Iacchi Team Qhubeka + 05:03
31 Cristian Scaroni Italy + 05:18
32 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 07:01
33 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health + 07:04
34 Edoardo Sandri Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 07:11
35 Davide De Cassan Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 07:28
36 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 09:40
37 Omar El Gouzi Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 09:43
38 Nicola Venchiarutti Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 09:49
39 Guido Draghi MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 10:16
40 Andrea Ghislanzoni D’Amico UM Tools + 10:20
41 Martin Svrcek Biesse-Carrera + 10:51
42 Fabio Christen EF Education-NIPPO Development + 12:06
43 Travis Stedman Team Qhubeka + 12:11
44 Alex Martin Gutierrez EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 12:16
45 Veljko Stojnic Team Corratec + 12:35
46 Jacopo Menegotto Team Qhubeka + 12:56
47 Davide Baldaccini Team Corratec + 12:56
48 Francesco Carollo MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 13:30
49 Alexandre Vinokourov Astana Qazaqstan Team + 13:30
50 Hijiri Oda EF Education-NIPPO Development + 13:30
51 Dusan Rajovic Team Corratec + 13:32
52 Matteo Donega Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 13:33
53 Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 13:42
54 David Martin EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 13:50
55 Simone Roganti D’Amico UM Tools + 14:03
56 Andrés Mancipe Colombia Tierra de Atletas + 14:08
57 Mattias Nordal Biesse-Carrera + 14:27
58 Cristian Rocchetta Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 14:27
59 Nicolas Dalla Valle Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 14:56
60 Lorenzo Pellegrini D’Amico UM Tools + 14:56
61 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 16:12
62 Francesco Zandri Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 16:51
63 Matteo Amella Team Corratec + 18:28
64 Giulio Masotto Team Corratec + 19:00
65 Federico Guzzo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 19:23
66 Yusuke Kadota EF Education-NIPPO Development + 19:57
67 Matteo Zurlo Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 20:12
68 Lorenzo Roda Biesse-Carrera + 20:12
69 Eric Paties Montagner Work Service-Vitalcare-Dynatek + 20:42
70 Michael Belleri Biesse-Carrera + 21:08
71 Carloalberto Giordani Biesse-Carrera + 21:09
72 Daan Hoeks MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 21:09
73 Gergely Szarka Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 21:09
74 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 21:09
75 Davide Cattelan Zalf Euromobil Désirée Fior + 22:05
76 Luca Coati Team Qhubeka + 22:16
77 Joszef-Attila Malnasi Giotti Victoria Savini Due + 22:35
78 Paul Wright MG.K vis Colors for Peace VPM + 22:44
79 Chih Hao Tu Cycling Team Friuli ASD + 24:12

,

Back To Top