skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 20th May
Where Siena -> Bagno di Romagna
What 12th stage
Distance 212 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team 05:43:48 100
02 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 00 40
03 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 15 20
04 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 15 12
05 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:12 4
06 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 01:25
07 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 01:47
08 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:47
09 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:00
10 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 04:19
11 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 07:07
12 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 07:07
13 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 07:13
14 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 07:13
15 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 10:07
16 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 10:14
17 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 10:14
18 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 10:14
19 Michael Storer Team DSM + 10:14
20 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 10:14
21 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 10:14
22 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 10:14
23 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 10:14
24 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 10:14
25 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 10:14
26 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 10:14
27 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 10:14
28 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 10:14
29 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 10:14
30 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 10:14
31 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 10:14
32 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 10:14
33 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:14
34 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 10:14
35 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 10:14
36 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 10:14
37 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 10:14
38 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 10:14
39 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 10:14
40 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:14
41 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 10:14
42 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 10:14
43 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:14
44 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 10:14
45 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 10:14
46 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 10:14
47 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 10:14
48 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:14
49 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 10:14
50 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 11:45
51 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 11:47
52 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 11:55
53 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 11:55
54 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 11:55
55 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 11:55
56 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 11:55
57 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 11:58
58 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 12:23
59 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 13:38
60 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 15:28
61 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 15:28
62 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 15:28
63 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 15:28
64 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 15:28
65 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 15:28
66 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 15:28
67 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 15:28
68 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 15:28
69 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 15:28
70 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 15:28
71 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 15:28
72 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 15:28
73 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 15:28
74 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 15:28
75 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 15:28
76 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 15:28
77 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 15:28
78 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 16:33
79 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 16:33
80 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 17:46
81 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 17:46
82 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 17:46
83 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 17:46
84 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 17:46
85 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 17:46
86 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 19:59
87 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 20:47
88 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 20:47
89 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 20:47
90 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20:47
91 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 20:47
92 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 21:24
93 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 21:24
94 Nico Denz Team DSM + 22:57
95 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 22:57
96 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 22:57
97 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 22:57
98 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 25:21
99 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 26:05
100 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 26:05
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 26:05
102 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 26:05
103 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 26:05
104 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 26:05
105 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 26:05
106 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 26:05
107 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 26:05
108 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 26:05
109 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 26:05
110 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 26:05
111 Max Kanter Team DSM + 26:05
112 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 26:05
113 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 26:05
114 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 26:05
115 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 26:05
116 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 26:05
117 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 26:05
118 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 26:05
119 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 26:05
120 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 26:05
121 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 26:05
122 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:05
123 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 26:05
124 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:05
125 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 26:05
126 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 26:05
127 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 26:05
128 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 26:05
129 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 26:05
130 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 26:05
131 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 26:05
132 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:05
133 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 26:05
134 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 26:05
135 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 26:05
136 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 26:05
137 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 26:05
138 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 26:05
139 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 26:05
140 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 26:05
141 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 26:05
142 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26:05
143 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 26:05
144 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 26:05
145 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 26:05
146 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 26:05
147 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma + 26:05
148 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:05
149 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 26:05
150 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 26:05
151 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 26:05
152 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 26:05
153 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 26:05
154 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 26:05
155 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 26:05
156 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 26:13
157 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 26:13
158 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 26:13
159 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 26:13
160 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27:08
161 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 27:08
162 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:10
163 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 27:10
164 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:10
DNF Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious
DNF Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNF Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal
DNF Marc Soler Movistar Team
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 48:29:23
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 45
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:22
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 02:49
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:15
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 03:51
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 07:04
8 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 15:27
9 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 29:35
10 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 38:24
11 Michael Storer Team DSM + 41:16
12 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 41:51
13 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 45:02
14 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:01:08
15 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:01:19
16 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 01:01:53
17 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 01:06:46
18 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:16:14
19 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 01:16:18
20 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 01:18:39
21 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 01:23:10
22 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 01:24:34
23 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 01:24:55
24 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 01:25:58
25 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:28:22
26 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 01:29:42
27 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:34:32
28 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 01:34:38
29 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:37:37
30 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:39:25
31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 01:40:39
32 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 01:50:28
33 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 01:50:51
34 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 01:56:55
35 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 01:57:06
36 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:58:32
37 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:04:09
38 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 02:05:47
39 Max Kanter Team DSM + 02:06:29
40 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 02:08:20
41 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:13:01
42 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 02:14:08
43 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 02:24:05
44 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 02:24:13
45 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 02:26:54
46 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 02:36:42
Back To Top