skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 22nd May
Where Cittadella -> Monte Zoncolan
What 14th stage
Distance 205 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA 05:17:22 100
02 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 26 40
03 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 59 20
04 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:43 12
05 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 01:47 4
06 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 01:54
07 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 02:10
08 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 02:18
09 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 02:22
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 02:22
11 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 02:22
12 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:27
13 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 02:29
14 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 02:37
15 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 02:45
16 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:55
17 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 03:07
18 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:11
19 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:13
20 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 03:13
21 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 03:13
22 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:32
23 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 04:04
24 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 04:19
25 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 04:26
26 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 04:31
27 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 04:31
28 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 04:52
29 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 05:37
30 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 05:39
31 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 05:41
32 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 05:41
33 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 05:53
34 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 06:59
35 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 06:59
36 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 07:27
37 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 07:47
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 08:41
39 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 09:05
40 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 09:45
41 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 09:47
42 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 10:25
43 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 10:46
44 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 12:04
45 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 12:04
46 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:04
47 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 12:54
48 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 13:29
49 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 13:52
50 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:52
51 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 14:07
52 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:58
53 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 15:04
54 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 15:10
55 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 15:43
56 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 15:43
57 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 15:58
58 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 16:19
59 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:19
60 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 17:03
61 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 19:18
62 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 20:57
63 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 20:57
64 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 20:57
65 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 20:57
66 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 20:57
67 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 20:57
68 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 20:57
69 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 20:57
70 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 20:57
71 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20:57
72 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20:57
73 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 21:03
74 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 22:27
75 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 24:33
76 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 24:55
77 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 24:55
78 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 25:32
79 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 25:48
80 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 31:11
81 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 31:20
82 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 31:31
83 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 31:34
84 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 31:37
85 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 31:37
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 31:45
87 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 32:10
88 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 32:12
89 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 32:23
90 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 32:48
91 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 34:24
92 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 34:24
93 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:24
94 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 34:24
95 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 34:24
95 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 34:24
97 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 34:24
98 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 34:24
99 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 34:30
100 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 34:30
101 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 34:30
102 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 34:43
103 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 34:52
104 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 34:55
105 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 35:05
106 Nico Denz Team DSM + 35:19
107 Michael Storer Team DSM + 35:19
108 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 35:25
109 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 35:28
110 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 35:35
111 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 35:35
112 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 35:35
113 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 35:35
114 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 35:35
115 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 35:35
116 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 35:35
117 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 35:35
118 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 35:35
119 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 35:35
120 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 35:35
121 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 35:51
122 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 35:51
123 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 35:57
124 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 36:10
125 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 36:11
126 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 36:21
127 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 36:30
128 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 36:32
129 Max Kanter Team DSM + 36:38
130 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 36:50
131 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 36:50
132 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 36:57
133 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 36:57
134 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 37:16
135 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 37:17
136 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 37:38
137 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 37:38
138 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 37:38
139 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 37:38
140 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 37:38
141 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 37:38
142 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 37:41
143 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 37:44
144 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 37:44
145 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 37:46
146 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:46
147 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 37:48
148 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 38:33
149 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 38:35
150 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 38:35
151 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 38:35
152 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 38:35
153 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 38:35
154 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 38:35
155 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 38:35
156 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 38:40
157 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 38:40
158 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 38:40
159 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 38:43
DNS David Dekker Jumbo-Visma
DNS Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma
DNS Jai Hindley Team DSM
DNF Nicolas Edet Cofidis
DNF Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 58:30:47
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:57
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:52
4 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:54
5 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 05:37
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 07:49
7 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:32
8 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 28:33
9 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 44:14
10 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 46:52
11 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:03:20
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:14:08
13 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:15:43
14 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:22:03
15 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 01:29:31
16 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 01:34:40
17 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:36:05
18 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 01:37:21
19 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 01:43:47
20 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 01:45:18
21 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:47:48
22 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 01:50:03
23 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 01:54:09
24 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 01:54:17
25 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 01:55:14
26 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 02:00:58
27 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:01:09
28 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:01:41
29 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:11:29
30 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:12:57
31 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 02:15:10
32 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 02:16:35
33 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 02:23:03
34 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 02:28:28
35 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 02:33:47
36 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 02:33:58
37 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:38:01
38 Max Kanter Team DSM + 02:41:24
39 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 02:42:12
40 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:45:42
41 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 02:47:50
42 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 03:00:08
43 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 03:05:44
44 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 03:10:50
Back To Top