skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 24th May
Where Sacile -> Cortina d’Ampezzo
What 16th stage
Distance 153 km
Leader E.Bernal
Youth E.Bernal
Points P.Sagan
Mountain G.Bouchard

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 04:22:41 100
02 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 27 40
03 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 27 20
04 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 01:18 12
05 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 01:19 4
06 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:21
07 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:11
08 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 02:31
09 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 02:33
10 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 02:33
11 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 02:37
12 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 02:51
13 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:13
14 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 06:12
15 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 06:12
16 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 07:10
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 07:16
18 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 07:25
19 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 07:33
20 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 08:22
21 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 08:24
22 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 08:24
23 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 10:17
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 10:17
25 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 10:32
26 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 11:40
27 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 11:40
28 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 11:48
29 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 11:48
30 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 11:48
31 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:11
32 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 16:03
33 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 16:03
34 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 16:47
35 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 16:47
36 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 16:47
37 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 17:44
38 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 17:55
39 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 18:32
40 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 18:32
41 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 18:49
42 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 18:54
43 Michael Storer Team DSM + 18:54
44 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 19:19
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 19:49
46 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 19:49
47 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 19:57
48 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 20:16
49 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 21:06
50 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:06
51 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:06
52 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 21:06
53 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:06
54 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 23:19
55 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 23:19
56 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 23:19
57 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 23:45
58 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:05
59 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:05
60 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:05
61 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 24:05
62 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:05
63 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:05
64 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 24:05
65 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 24:05
66 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 26:42
67 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 27:29
68 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 27:41
69 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 27:41
70 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 27:41
71 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 27:41
72 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 27:50
73 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 27:50
74 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27:50
75 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 28:17
76 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 28:17
77 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 28:17
78 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 28:17
79 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 28:49
80 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 29:29
81 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 29:29
82 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 29:53
83 Nico Denz Team DSM + 30:10
84 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 30:19
85 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 31:42
86 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 32:26
87 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 32:26
88 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 32:36
89 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 32:42
90 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 32:42
91 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 32:42
92 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 32:42
93 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 32:42
94 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 33:03
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 66:36:04
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 04:18
3 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 07:17
4 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 08:20
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:01
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 16:23
7 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 28:07
8 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 37:07
9 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 01:12:05
10 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:16:31
11 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:19:51
12 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:31:05
13 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:35:05
14 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 01:46:30
15 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:47:55
16 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 01:54:47
17 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:08:32
18 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:11:18
19 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 02:13:36
20 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 02:17:42
21 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:22:57
22 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 02:28:24
23 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:29:36
24 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 02:44:27
25 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 02:45:19
26 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 02:51:21
27 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 03:02:11
28 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:05:52
Back To Top