skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 26th May
Where Canazei -> Sega di Ala
What 17th stage
Distance 193 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 04:54:38 100
02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13 40
03 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 30 20
04 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 01:20 12
05 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 01:20 4
06 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:23
07 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:23
08 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 01:38
09 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 01:43
10 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 02:21
11 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 02:21
12 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 02:47
13 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 02:49
14 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 02:52
15 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 02:52
16 Michael Storer Team DSM + 03:05
17 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:08
18 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 03:10
19 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 03:18
20 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 03:52
21 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 03:52
22 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 05:16
23 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 05:53
24 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 06:17
25 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 06:17
26 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 06:17
27 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 07:58
28 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 07:58
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 09:16
30 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 10:44
31 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:18
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 12:58
33 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 15:24
34 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 15:24
35 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 15:24
36 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 15:37
37 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 16:30
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 16:30
39 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 16:30
40 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 16:30
41 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 16:30
42 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:51
43 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 17:04
44 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 17:04
45 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 17:04
46 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 17:21
47 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 17:21
48 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 17:51
49 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 17:55
50 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 18:49
51 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 19:09
52 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 19:24
53 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 19:24
54 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 19:24
55 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 19:24
56 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 19:24
57 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 19:54
58 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 20:12
59 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 20:12
60 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 20:52
61 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 20:52
62 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 22:29
63 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 22:29
64 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 22:29
65 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 23:06
66 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 24:01
67 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 24:38
68 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 24:45
69 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 24:45
70 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 24:45
71 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 24:45
72 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 24:45
73 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:45
74 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 24:45
75 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 27:16
76 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 27:16
77 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:16
78 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 28:29
79 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 28:29
80 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 28:29
81 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 28:29
82 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 28:29
83 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 28:29
84 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 28:29
85 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 28:29
86 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 28:29
87 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 29:59
88 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 29:59
89 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 30:39
90 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 30:45
91 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 31:25
92 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 31:25
93 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 31:27
94 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 31:27
95 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 31:30
96 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 31:30
97 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 31:30
98 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 31:30
99 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 31:30
100 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 31:30
101 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 31:30
102 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 31:30
103 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 31:30
104 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 31:30
105 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 31:30
106 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 32:11
107 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 32:41
108 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 32:41
109 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 32:41
110 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 32:41
111 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 33:32
112 Nico Denz Team DSM + 34:01
113 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 34:01
114 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 35:34
115 Max Kanter Team DSM + 35:34
116 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 35:34
117 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 35:51
118 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 35:59
119 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 36:28
120 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 36:28
121 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 36:28
122 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 36:28
123 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 36:28
124 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 36:28
125 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 36:28
126 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 36:28
127 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 36:28
128 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 36:28
129 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 36:28
130 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 36:28
131 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 36:28
132 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 36:28
133 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 36:28
134 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 36:28
135 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 36:28
136 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 36:28
137 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 36:28
138 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 36:28
139 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 36:28
140 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 36:28
141 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 36:28
142 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 36:28
143 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 36:28
144 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 36:28
145 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 36:28
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 36:28
147 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 36:28
148 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 37:14
149 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 37:43
150 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 38:10
DNS Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS
DNF Rémy Rochas Cofidis
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 71:32:05
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 06:03
3 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 07:17
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:45
5 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 09:18
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 35:12
7 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 38:31
8 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:03:12
9 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:36:47
10 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:43:37
11 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 01:46:33
12 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:46:57
13 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:52:49
14 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:54:27
15 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 02:13:36
16 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 02:26:05
17 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 02:29:01
18 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:31:54
19 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:40:34
20 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:40:58
21 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:44:38
22 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 02:46:07
23 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 02:48:41
24 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 02:52:47
25 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 02:54:17
26 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:58:58
27 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 03:11:33
28 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 03:13:59
29 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 03:14:37
30 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 03:15:55
31 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 03:20:24
32 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:24:23
33 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:25:04
34 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 03:28:00
35 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 03:32:18
36 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 03:39:59
37 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 03:49:30
38 Max Kanter Team DSM + 03:50:00
39 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 03:56:50
40 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:58:05
41 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 04:15:02
42 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 04:24:42
43 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 04:25:03
Back To Top