skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 28th May
Where Abbiategrasso -> Alpe di Mera
What 19th stage
Distance 166 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange 04:02:55 100
02 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11 40
03 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 28 20
04 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 32 12
05 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 32 4
06 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 42
07 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 49
08 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 01:25
09 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 01:25
10 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 01:25
11 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 01:25
12 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 02:46
13 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 03:20
14 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:23
15 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:23
16 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 03:30
17 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 03:34
18 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 04:01
19 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 04:12
20 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 04:37
21 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 04:48
22 Michael Storer Team DSM + 04:56
23 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 05:14
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 05:14
25 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 05:14
26 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 05:14
27 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 05:14
28 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 06:03
29 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 06:11
30 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 06:58
31 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 07:00
32 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 07:21
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 07:21
34 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 08:11
35 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:11
36 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 08:19
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 09:40
38 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 09:40
39 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:16
40 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:16
41 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 11:16
42 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 11:44
43 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11:44
44 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 12:23
45 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 12:23
46 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 12:23
47 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 12:23
48 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 12:23
49 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 12:30
50 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 12:30
51 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 13:53
52 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 13:54
53 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 13:54
54 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 13:54
55 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 13:54
56 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 13:54
57 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:54
58 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 13:54
59 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 13:54
60 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 13:54
61 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 13:54
62 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 13:54
63 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 14:22
64 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 14:24
65 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 14:35
66 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 14:36
67 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 15:48
68 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 16:37
69 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 16:37
70 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 17:14
71 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 17:32
72 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 17:42
73 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:22
74 Max Kanter Team DSM + 21:57
75 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 22:29
76 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 22:39
77 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 22:39
78 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 22:39
79 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 22:39
80 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 23:54
81 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 23:54
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 25:06
83 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 25:06
84 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 25:06
85 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 25:06
86 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 25:06
87 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 25:06
88 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 25:06
89 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 25:06
90 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 25:06
91 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 25:06
92 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 25:06
93 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 25:06
94 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 25:06
95 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 25:06
96 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 25:06
97 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 25:06
98 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 25:06
99 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 25:06
100 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 25:06
101 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 25:06
102 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 25:06
103 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 25:06
104 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 25:06
105 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 25:06
106 Nico Denz Team DSM + 25:06
107 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 25:06
108 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 25:06
109 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 25:06
110 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 25:06
111 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 25:06
112 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 25:06
113 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 25:06
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 25:06
115 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 25:06
116 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 25:06
117 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:11
118 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26:14
119 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 26:23
120 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 26:34
121 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:34
122 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 26:57
123 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 27:22
124 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 27:26
125 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 27:26
126 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 28:11
127 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 28:26
128 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 28:33
129 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 28:33
130 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 28:38
131 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 28:38
132 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 28:38
133 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 28:38
134 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 28:38
135 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 28:40
136 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 28:47
137 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 28:47
138 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 29:16
139 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 29:16
140 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 29:16
141 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 29:16
142 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 29:16
143 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 29:16
144 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 29:16
DNS Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNS Victor Lafay Cofidis
DNF Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 81:13:37
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 06:11
3 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 07:42
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:26
5 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 10:19
6 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 38:18
7 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 42:19
8 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:41:19
9 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 01:49:29
10 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:55:36
11 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:56:13
12 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:59:46
13 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 02:02:22
14 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 02:27:06
15 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 02:41:07
16 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:46:00
17 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 02:53:07
18 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:59:15
19 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 03:02:52
20 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 03:02:53
21 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:06:53
22 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 03:07:32
23 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 03:08:15
24 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 03:10:25
25 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 03:14:30
26 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:26:33
27 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 03:38:41
28 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 03:40:37
29 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 03:41:39
30 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:53:15
31 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 03:53:30
32 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 03:57:00
33 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 04:08:01
34 Max Kanter Team DSM + 04:11:33
35 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 04:11:45
36 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 04:23:22
37 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 04:25:25
38 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 04:26:57
39 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 04:49:24
40 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 04:49:45
Back To Top