skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 29th May
Where Verbania -> Valle Spluga – Alpe Motta
What 20th stage
Distance 164 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 04:27:53 100
02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 24 40
03 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 35 20
04 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 35 12
05 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41 4
06 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 51
07 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:13
08 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 01:29
09 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 02:07
10 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 02:23
11 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:23
12 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 02:37
13 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 02:37
14 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:10
15 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 03:42
16 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 03:42
17 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 04:08
18 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 04:10
19 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 04:44
20 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 05:29
21 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 06:01
22 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 06:25
23 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 06:41
24 Michael Storer Team DSM + 06:46
25 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 06:50
26 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 06:50
27 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 06:55
28 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 06:56
29 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 07:00
30 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 07:33
31 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 08:02
32 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 08:02
33 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:02
34 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 08:15
35 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 08:18
36 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 09:05
37 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 12:28
38 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 13:42
39 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 13:42
40 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 13:42
41 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 13:42
42 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:42
43 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 13:42
44 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 13:42
45 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 13:42
46 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 14:00
47 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 14:18
48 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 14:30
49 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 14:53
50 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 14:55
51 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 17:58
52 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 17:58
53 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 17:58
54 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 17:58
55 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 17:58
56 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 18:01
57 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 18:47
58 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 20:13
59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 22:06
60 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 22:06
61 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 22:10
62 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 22:18
63 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 24:06
64 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 24:06
65 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 24:25
66 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 24:59
67 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 24:59
68 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 24:59
69 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 25:38
70 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:43
71 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 26:43
72 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 27:09
73 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 27:55
74 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 28:25
75 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 28:25
76 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 28:25
77 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 28:25
78 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 29:50
79 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 29:50
80 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 31:17
81 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 31:17
82 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 31:17
83 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 31:17
84 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 31:17
85 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 31:17
86 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 31:17
87 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 31:17
88 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 31:17
89 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 31:37
90 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 31:37
91 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 31:37
92 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 31:37
93 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 31:39
94 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 31:39
95 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 31:39
96 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 31:39
97 Nico Denz Team DSM + 32:05
98 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 32:05
99 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 32:48
100 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 32:48
101 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 32:58
102 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 33:29
103 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 33:29
104 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 33:45
105 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 34:07
106 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 34:17
107 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 34:17
108 Max Kanter Team DSM + 34:18
109 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:47
110 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 35:18
111 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 35:38
112 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 37:36
113 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:36
114 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 37:36
115 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 37:36
116 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 37:36
117 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 37:36
118 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 37:36
119 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 37:36
120 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 37:36
121 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 37:36
122 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 37:36
123 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:42
124 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 37:47
125 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 37:47
126 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 37:47
127 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:47
128 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 37:47
129 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 37:53
130 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 38:05
131 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 38:05
132 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 38:05
133 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 38:05
134 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 38:05
135 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 38:05
136 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 38:05
137 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 38:05
138 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 38:05
139 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 38:05
140 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 38:09
141 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 38:21
142 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 38:21
143 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 38:21
DNS Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 85:41:47
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 07:07
3 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 07:56
4 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:50
5 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 12:39
6 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 44:09
7 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 44:51
8 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:47:48
9 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:59:29
10 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 02:00:40
11 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 02:02:54
12 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 02:03:11
13 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 02:20:03
14 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 02:48:55
15 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 03:12:27
16 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:17:22
17 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 03:17:49
18 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 03:27:23
19 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 03:32:26
20 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 03:36:42
21 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 03:39:15
22 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:41:23
23 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 03:44:25
24 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 03:45:20
25 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 03:45:30
26 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 03:56:15
27 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 03:59:45
28 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 04:01:15
29 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 04:05:19
30 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 04:08:14
31 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 04:14:41
32 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 04:30:34
33 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 04:45:31
34 Max Kanter Team DSM + 04:45:34
35 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 04:49:33
36 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 05:00:26
37 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 05:01:10
38 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 05:04:16
39 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 05:26:43
40 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 05:27:04
Back To Top