skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 9th May
Where Stupinigi -> Novara
What 2nd stage
Distance 179 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix 04:21:09 100
02 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 00 40
03 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 00 20
04 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma + 00 12
05 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 00 4
06 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 00
07 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
08 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 00
09 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
10 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal + 00
11 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 00
12 Max Kanter Team DSM + 00
13 Manuel Belletti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
14 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal + 00
15 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
16 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 00
17 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
18 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 00
19 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
20 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 00
21 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 00
22 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
23 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 00
24 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 00
25 Nico Denz Team DSM + 00
26 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
27 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 00
28 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 00
29 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 00
30 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 00
31 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 00
32 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 00
33 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 00
34 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
35 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 00
36 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 00
37 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 00
38 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 00
39 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
40 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
41 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
42 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 00
43 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 00
44 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 00
45 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 00
46 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
47 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
48 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 00
49 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
50 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
51 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 00
52 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 00
53 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 00
54 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 00
55 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 00
56 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 00
57 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 00
58 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
59 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 00
60 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 00
61 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 00
62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 00
63 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 00
64 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
65 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
66 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
67 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 00
68 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 00
69 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 00
70 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 00
71 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
72 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 00
73 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 00
74 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 00
75 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 00
76 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 00
77 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 00
78 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 00
79 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
80 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 00
81 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 00
82 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
83 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 00
84 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 00
85 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
86 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 00
87 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 00
88 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
89 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 00
90 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 00
91 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 00
92 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 00
93 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 00
94 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 00
95 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 00
96 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 00
97 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 00
98 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
99 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
100 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 00
101 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 00
102 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
103 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 00
104 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
105 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 00
106 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
107 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 00
108 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 00
109 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
110 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 00
111 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 00
112 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 00
113 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 00
115 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 00
116 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
117 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 00
118 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
119 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
120 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 00
121 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 00
122 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 00
123 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 00
124 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
125 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 00
126 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
127 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 00
128 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
129 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
130 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
131 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
132 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 00
133 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
134 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
135 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 00
136 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
137 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 00
138 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
139 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
140 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 00
141 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
142 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 00
143 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
144 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 00
145 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
146 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 00
147 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
148 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 00
149 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 00
150 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 00
151 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
152 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 00
153 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 00
154 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 00
155 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
156 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 00
157 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 00
158 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 00
159 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
160 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 00
161 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 00
162 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 00
163 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 00
164 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 00
165 Michael Storer Team DSM + 00
166 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 00
167 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 00
168 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 00
169 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 00
170 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
171 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 00
172 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 00
173 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 00
174 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 00
175 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 00
176 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
177 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 00
178 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 35
179 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 35
180 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 35
181 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 35
182 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 45
183 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:33
DNS Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 04:29:53
2 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 13
3 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 16
4 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20
5 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 20
6 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 27
7 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 35
8 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 36
9 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 36
10 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 36
11 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 37
12 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 39
13 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 39
14 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 42
15 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 42
16 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 43
17 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 44
18 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 44
19 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 46
20 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 46
21 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 48
22 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 49
23 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 49
24 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 52
25 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 53
26 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 53
27 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 53
28 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 54
29 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 56
30 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 56
31 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 57
32 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:01
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 01:02
34 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 01:02
35 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 01:04
36 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:05
37 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 01:07
38 Max Kanter Team DSM + 01:09
39 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:13
40 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 01:14
41 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 01:16
42 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 01:17
43 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 01:20
44 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:22
45 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:29
46 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:29
47 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:31
48 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:34
49 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 01:35
50 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 01:36
Back To Top