skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 12th May
Where Modena -> Cattolica
What 5th stage
Distance 177 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal 04:07:01 100
02 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 00 40
03 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 00 20
04 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 00 12
05 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 00 4
06 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 00
07 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
08 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma + 00
09 Manuel Belletti EOLO-KOMETA + 00
10 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
11 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 00
12 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix + 00
13 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
14 Max Kanter Team DSM + 00
15 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 00
16 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 00
17 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 00
18 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
19 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 00
20 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 00
21 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
22 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 00
23 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 00
24 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 00
25 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
26 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 00
27 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 00
28 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 00
29 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 00
30 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 00
31 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 00
32 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 00
33 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
34 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 00
35 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
36 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 00
37 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 00
38 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 00
39 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 00
40 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
41 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 00
42 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
43 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 00
44 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 00
45 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 00
46 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 00
47 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 00
48 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 00
49 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 00
50 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 00
51 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 00
52 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 00
53 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 00
54 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 00
55 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 00
56 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 00
57 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 00
58 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 00
59 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 00
60 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
61 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 00
62 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
63 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 00
64 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 00
65 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 00
66 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
67 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
68 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 00
69 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 00
70 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 00
71 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
72 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 00
73 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
74 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 00
75 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
76 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 00
77 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
78 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 00
79 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
81 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
82 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 00
83 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 00
84 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 00
85 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
86 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 00
87 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
88 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 00
89 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 00
90 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 00
91 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
92 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 00
93 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 00
94 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 00
95 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 00
96 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 00
97 Nico Denz Team DSM + 00
98 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
99 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 00
100 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
101 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
102 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 00
103 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
104 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
105 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
106 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 00
107 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
108 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 00
109 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 00
110 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
111 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
112 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 00
113 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 00
114 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 00
115 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 00
116 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 00
117 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 00
118 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 00
119 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 00
120 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 00
121 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
122 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 00
123 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 00
124 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
125 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 00
126 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 00
127 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 00
128 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 00
129 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 00
130 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
131 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 00
132 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
133 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 00
134 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 00
135 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 00
136 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 00
137 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 00
138 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 00
139 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 43
140 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 43
141 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 01:03
142 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 01:03
143 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 01:03
144 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:03
145 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal + 01:03
146 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 01:03
147 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:03
148 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 01:03
149 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 01:17
150 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 01:29
151 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 01:29
152 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 01:29
153 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 01:37
154 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 01:37
155 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 01:44
156 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 01:51
157 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 02:04
158 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:04
159 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:04
160 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 02:04
161 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 02:04
162 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 02:04
163 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 02:22
164 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 02:22
165 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 02:34
166 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 02:49
167 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 03:03
168 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:35
169 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 03:35
170 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 04:00
171 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 04:51
172 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 04:56
173 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:56
174 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 05:05
175 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 05:05
176 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 05:05
177 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 05:05
178 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 07:31
179 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 08:00
180 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 08:15
181 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 13:08
182 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 13:08
DNF Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 17:58:45
2 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 24
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 28
4 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 39
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:10
6 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 01:20
7 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 01:42
8 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 02:56
9 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:58
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:38
11 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 06:07
12 Michael Storer Team DSM + 07:23
13 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 07:48
14 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 07:48
15 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 07:51
16 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 10:30
17 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 12:11
18 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 13:08
19 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 14:16
20 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 15:30
21 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 17:23
22 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 17:45
23 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 19:48
24 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 20:18
25 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 21:22
26 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 21:27
27 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 21:32
28 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 22:05
29 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 22:31
30 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 22:33
31 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 22:40
32 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 22:46
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 22:49
34 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 23:04
35 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 23:05
36 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 23:18
37 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 24:40
38 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 30:10
39 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 30:21
40 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 32:03
41 Max Kanter Team DSM + 32:07
42 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 32:44
43 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 35:03
44 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 36:03
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 36:14
46 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 37:27
47 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 37:54
48 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 38:09
49 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 40:16
50 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 44:54
Back To Top