skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 13th May
Where Grotte di Frasassi -> Ascoli Piceno
What 6th stage
Distance 160 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 04:17:52 100
02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 12 40
03 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 12 20
04 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12 12
05 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 14 4
06 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 25
07 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 25
08 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 27
09 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 29
10 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 29
11 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 29
12 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 29
13 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 40
14 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 40
15 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 40
16 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40
17 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 40
18 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 57
19 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 57
20 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 01:10
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 01:12
22 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 01:12
23 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:14
24 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 01:18
25 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 01:19
26 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 01:26
27 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 01:41
28 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:46
29 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 01:46
30 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 01:46
31 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 02:02
32 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 02:07
33 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 02:15
34 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 02:38
35 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 02:38
36 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:38
37 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 04:21
38 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 05:12
39 Michael Storer Team DSM + 05:55
40 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 06:30
41 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 07:12
42 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 07:14
43 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 08:45
44 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 10:27
45 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 10:27
46 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 12:57
47 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 14:37
48 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 14:37
49 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 14:37
50 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:37
51 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 14:37
52 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 14:37
53 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 14:37
54 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 14:37
55 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 14:37
56 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 14:37
57 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:37
58 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 14:37
59 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:37
60 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 14:37
61 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 14:37
62 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 14:37
63 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 14:37
64 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 14:37
65 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 14:37
66 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:37
67 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:37
68 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 16:29
69 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 18:42
70 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 18:42
71 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 18:52
72 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 18:52
73 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 18:52
74 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 18:52
75 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 19:18
76 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 19:18
77 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 19:18
78 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 19:18
79 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 19:36
80 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 19:36
81 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 20:20
82 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 20:20
83 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 20:20
84 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 20:20
85 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 20:20
86 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka ASSOS + 20:20
87 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 20:20
88 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 20:20
89 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 21:08
90 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 21:47
91 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 21:47
92 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:47
93 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 21:47
94 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 21:47
95 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 22:06
96 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 22:06
97 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 22:06
98 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 22:06
99 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 24:49
100 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 24:49
101 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 24:49
102 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 24:49
103 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 24:49
104 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 24:49
105 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 24:49
106 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 24:49
107 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 24:49
108 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 24:49
109 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 24:49
110 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 24:49
111 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 24:49
112 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 24:49
113 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 24:49
114 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 24:49
115 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 24:49
116 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:49
117 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 24:49
118 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 24:49
119 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 24:49
120 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 24:49
121 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 24:49
122 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 24:49
123 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:49
124 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 24:49
125 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 24:49
126 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 24:49
127 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:49
128 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 24:49
129 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 24:49
130 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 24:49
131 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:49
132 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 24:49
133 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 24:49
134 Max Kanter Team DSM + 24:49
135 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 24:49
136 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation + 24:49
137 Nico Denz Team DSM + 26:04
138 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 26:04
139 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:32
140 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27:32
141 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 27:32
142 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 27:32
143 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:32
144 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 27:32
145 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 27:32
146 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 27:32
147 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal + 27:32
148 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 27:32
149 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma + 27:32
150 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 27:32
151 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal + 27:32
152 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 27:32
153 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 27:32
154 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 27:32
155 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 27:32
156 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:32
157 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 27:32
158 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:32
159 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 27:32
160 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:32
161 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:32
162 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 27:32
163 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 27:32
164 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 27:32
165 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix + 27:32
166 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 27:32
167 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 27:32
168 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 27:32
169 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 27:32
170 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 27:32
171 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 27:32
172 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 27:32
173 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 27:45
174 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 27:45
175 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 27:48
176 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 27:48
177 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 27:48
178 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 27:48
DNS François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team
DNS Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers
DNS Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates
DNF Manuel Belletti EOLO-KOMETA
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 22:17:06
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 24
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:06
6 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 01:53
7 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:17
8 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 03:29
9 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 04:13
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:49
11 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 06:50
12 Michael Storer Team DSM + 12:49
13 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 12:52
14 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 17:49
15 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 21:56
16 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 26:55
17 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 31:57
18 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 34:50
19 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 35:32
20 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 35:46
21 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 36:48
22 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 39:22
23 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 40:27
24 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 41:38
25 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 42:25
26 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 42:45
27 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 45:42
28 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 46:25
29 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 47:00
30 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 47:09
31 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 47:21
32 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 47:25
33 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 47:38
34 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 48:35
35 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 49:36
36 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 49:49
37 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 51:28
38 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 51:43
39 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 56:23
40 Max Kanter Team DSM + 56:27
41 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 56:40
42 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 57:04
43 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 57:24
44 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 01:00:34
45 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 01:01:47
46 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 01:03:06
47 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 01:04:57
48 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 01:05:12
49 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 01:11:57
Back To Top