skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2021

Information
Nation Italy
Date 15th May
Where Foggia -> Guardia Sanframondi
What 8th stage
Distance 170 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Victor Lafay Cofidis 04:06:47 100
02 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA + 36 40
03 Nikias Arndt Team DSM + 37 20
04 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 41 12
05 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 44 4
06 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 58
07 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:00
08 Alexis Gougeard AG2R Citroën Team + 01:54
09 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 03:04
10 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:48
11 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 04:48
12 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 04:48
13 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:48
14 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers + 04:48
15 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 04:48
16 Marc Soler Movistar Team + 04:48
17 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 04:48
18 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 04:48
19 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 04:48
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 04:48
21 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 04:48
22 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 04:48
23 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 04:48
24 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 04:48
25 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 04:48
26 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation + 04:48
27 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 04:48
28 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma + 04:48
29 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 04:48
30 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 04:48
31 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 04:48
32 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 04:48
33 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 04:48
34 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 04:48
35 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:48
36 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 04:54
37 Michael Storer Team DSM + 04:59
38 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 04:59
39 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:06
40 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:06
41 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange + 05:06
42 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-NIPPO + 05:10
43 Louis Vervaeke Alpecin-Fenix + 05:13
44 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 05:16
45 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 05:18
46 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:18
47 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 05:18
48 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:18
49 Nicolas Edet Cofidis + 05:27
50 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 05:38
51 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 05:38
52 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 05:40
53 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 05:43
54 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 05:48
55 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 05:48
56 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 05:48
57 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 05:58
58 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 06:02
59 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 06:05
60 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 06:18
61 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 06:18
62 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 06:18
63 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 06:35
64 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 06:45
65 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 06:53
66 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06:53
67 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 06:53
68 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious + 07:26
69 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation + 07:26
70 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 07:26
71 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 08:08
72 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 08:27
73 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-NIPPO + 08:27
74 Tejay Van Garderen EF Education-NIPPO + 08:27
75 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 08:27
76 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 08:27
77 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 08:27
78 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 08:27
79 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 08:27
80 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix + 08:27
81 Matteo Fabbro BORA-hansgrohe + 08:27
82 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 08:27
83 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 08:44
84 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation + 08:44
85 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 08:44
86 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 08:44
87 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 08:44
88 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 08:44
89 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka ASSOS + 08:44
90 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 08:44
91 Tony Gallopin AG2R Citroën Team + 08:44
92 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 08:50
93 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:55
94 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 09:32
95 Nicolas Roche Team DSM + 09:40
96 Paul Martens Jumbo-Visma + 09:40
97 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 09:40
98 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 09:40
99 Dario Cataldo Movistar Team + 09:40
100 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 09:40
101 Davide Villella Movistar Team + 09:40
102 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech + 09:40
103 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 09:40
104 Alessandro De Marchi Israel Start-Up Nation + 09:43
105 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 09:43
106 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:14
107 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 10:16
108 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 10:16
109 Rafael Valls Bahrain Victorious + 10:28
110 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:28
111 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix + 10:28
112 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:28
113 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 10:28
114 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10:28
115 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ + 10:40
116 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 10:46
117 Nico Denz Team DSM + 11:14
118 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 11:14
119 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 11:29
120 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 11:36
121 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange + 12:12
122 Valerio Conti UAE Team Emirates + 13:00
123 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 13:00
124 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 13:49
125 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka ASSOS + 13:49
126 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ + 13:49
127 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 13:49
128 Natnael Berhane Cofidis + 13:49
129 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 13:49
130 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:49
131 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 13:49
132 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:49
133 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:49
134 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 13:49
135 Filippo Tagliani Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:49
136 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 13:49
137 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:49
138 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:49
139 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 13:49
140 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:49
141 Max Kanter Team DSM + 13:49
142 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 13:49
143 Edward Ravasi EOLO-KOMETA + 13:49
144 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 13:49
145 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka ASSOS + 13:49
146 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 13:49
147 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:49
148 Max Walscheid Qhubeka ASSOS + 13:49
149 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 13:49
150 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange + 13:49
151 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 13:49
152 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 13:49
153 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 13:49
154 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto Soudal + 13:49
155 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Soudal + 13:49
156 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka ASSOS + 14:11
157 Peter Sagan BORA-hansgrohe + 14:11
158 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 14:11
159 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 14:11
160 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 14:11
161 Maciej Bodnar BORA-hansgrohe + 14:11
162 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 14:11
163 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 14:11
164 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 14:11
165 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:11
166 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 14:11
167 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 14:11
168 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 14:11
169 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:11
170 Cameron Meyer Team BikeExchange + 14:11
171 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 14:11
172 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 17:19
173 Dylan Groenewegen Jumbo-Visma + 17:19
174 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 17:19
175 Tim Merlier Alpecin-Fenix + 17:19
176 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 18:00
DNF Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ 31:10:53
2 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11
3 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 16
4 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 24
5 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:06
6 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 01:53
7 Jai Hindley Team DSM + 03:40
8 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 04:44
9 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:49
10 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 05:13
11 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-KOMETA + 07:44
12 Victor Lafay Cofidis + 13:45
13 Michael Storer Team DSM + 15:05
14 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 18:01
15 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step + 27:36
16 Matteo Sobrero Astana-Premier Tech + 33:00
17 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange + 38:50
18 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 39:32
19 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 39:48
20 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal + 40:44
21 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 41:19
22 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 41:40
23 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ + 46:08
24 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 46:42
25 Vadim Pronskiy Astana-Premier Tech + 48:04
26 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 48:50
27 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 49:54
28 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 50:00
29 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 50:45
30 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers + 51:55
31 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar Team + 52:30
32 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 53:01
33 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 55:49
34 Natnael Tesfazion Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 57:16
35 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 58:32
36 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal + 58:32
37 Nicola Venchiarutti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 58:50
38 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 59:55
39 Mauro Schmid Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:00:47
40 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 01:03:20
41 Max Kanter Team DSM + 01:05:28
42 Samuele Battistella Astana-Premier Tech + 01:07:29
43 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:07:38
44 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 01:09:40
45 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-NIPPO + 01:10:56
46 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo + 01:13:58
47 Samuele Rivi EOLO-KOMETA + 01:16:23
48 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 01:17:51
49 Attilio Viviani Cofidis + 01:25:22
Back To Top