skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2022

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Covi Alessandro UAE Team Emirates 04:46:34 100
02 Novak Domen Bahrain Victorious + 32 40
03 Ciccone Giulio Trek-Segafredo + 37 20
04 Pedrero Antonio Movistar Team + 01:36 12
05 Arensman Thymen Team DSM + 01:50 4
06 Hindley Jai BORA-hansgrohe + 02:30
07 Leemreize Gijs Jumbo-Visma + 03:04
08 Carthy Hugh EF Education-EasyPost + 03:19
09 Landa Mikel Bahrain Victorious + 03:19
10 Kämna Lennard BORA-hansgrohe + 03:39
11 Carapaz Richard INEOS Grenadiers + 03:58
12 Formolo Davide UAE Team Emirates + 03:58
13 Fortunato Lorenzo EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 04:07
14 Hirt Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:25
15 Oomen Sam Jumbo-Visma + 04:31
16 Lopez Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo + 04:33
17 Nibali Vincenzo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:37
18 Hamilton Lucas Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 04:48
19 Martin Guillaume Cofidis + 04:48
20 Bilbao Pello Bahrain Victorious + 05:06
21 Buitrago Santiago Bahrain Victorious + 05:18
22 Buchmann Emanuel BORA-hansgrohe + 05:30
23 Pozzovivo Domenico Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:42
24 Valverde Alejandro Movistar Team + 06:00
25 Camargo Diego EF Education-EasyPost + 06:55
26 Dombrowski Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team + 06:59
27 Kelderman Wilco BORA-hansgrohe + 07:01
28 Villella Davide Cofidis + 07:50
29 Prodhomme Nicolas AG2R Citroën Team + 08:38
30 Pronskiy Vadim Astana Qazaqstan Team + 09:06
31 Sivakov Pavel INEOS Grenadiers + 09:07
32 Tulett Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 10:05
33 Zana Filippo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 10:11
34 Howson Damien Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 10:17
35 Bouwman Koen Jumbo-Visma + 10:44
36 Skjelmose Jensen Mattias Trek-Segafredo + 11:13
37 Swift Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 11:49
38 Felline Fabio Astana Qazaqstan Team + 11:55
39 Knox James Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 12:34
40 Tusveld Martijn Team DSM + 12:56
41 Covili Luca Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 13:06
42 Sepulveda Eduardo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 13:20
43 Zardini Edoardo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 13:25
44 Ballerini Davide Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 13:41
45 Castroviejo Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers + 14:05
46 Chérel Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team + 14:06
47 Rota Lorenzo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:08
48 Moniquet Sylvain Lotto Soudal + 14:55
49 Vendrame Andrea AG2R Citroën Team + 15:09
50 Costa Rui UAE Team Emirates + 16:38
51 Valter Attila Groupama-FDJ + 17:29
52 Zwiehoff Ben BORA-hansgrohe + 17:53
53 Barta William Movistar Team + 17:53
54 Peters Nans AG2R Citroën Team + 17:53
55 Gall Felix AG2R Citroën Team + 17:53
56 Juul-Jensen Christopher Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 17:53
57 Poels Wout Bahrain Victorious + 18:29
58 Vansevenant Mauri Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 18:37
59 Eenkhoorn Pascal Jumbo-Visma + 18:58
60 Mollema Bauke Trek-Segafredo + 18:59
61 van der Poel Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix + 19:29
62 Lazkano Oier Movistar Team + 19:29
63 De Gendt Aimé Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 19:29
64 Hamilton Chris Team DSM + 20:19
65 Gabburo Davide Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 20:19
66 Kudus Merhawi EF Education-EasyPost + 20:32
67 Rochas Rémy Cofidis + 20:32
68 Tonelli Alessandro Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 22:33
69 Rastelli Luca Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 22:33
70 Arcas Jorge Movistar Team + 23:31
71 Puccio Salvatore INEOS Grenadiers + 24:14
72 Cataldo Dario Trek-Segafredo + 24:14
73 Vergaerde Otto Trek-Segafredo + 24:14
74 Albanese Vincenzo EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 24:14
75 Narvaez Jhonnatan INEOS Grenadiers + 24:28
76 Denz Nico Team DSM + 27:58
77 Biermans Jenthe Israel-Premier Tech + 27:58
78 Hollenstein Reto Israel-Premier Tech + 27:58
79 Rojas José Joaquin Movistar Team + 28:45
80 Sosa Ivan Movistar Team + 28:45
81 Gavazzi Francesco EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 28:45
82 Rosa Diego EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 28:45
83 De Gendt Thomas Lotto Soudal + 28:45
84 Taaramäe Rein Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 28:45
85 Oldani Stefano Alpecin-Fenix + 28:45
86 Aleotti Giovanni BORA-hansgrohe + 28:48
87 Sobrero Matteo Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 28:50
88 Van Emden Jos Jumbo-Visma + 28:57
89 Riesebeek Oscar Alpecin-Fenix + 28:57
90 Scotson Callum Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 29:03
91 Ulissi Diego UAE Team Emirates + 29:18
92 Tejada Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team + 29:21
93 Sütterlin Jasha Bahrain Victorious + 29:47
94 Rivi Samuele EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 29:47
95 Holmes Matthew Lotto Soudal + 29:57
96 Foss Tobias Jumbo-Visma + 29:57
97 Fetter Erik EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 34:22
98 Combaud Romain Team DSM + 36:08
99 Hänninen Jaakko AG2R Citroën Team + 36:08
100 Ravanelli Simone Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 36:40
101 Bais Mattia Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 36:40
102 Maestri Mirco EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 36:40
103 Peak Barnabas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 36:45
104 Zabel Rick Israel-Premier Tech + 37:04
105 Calmejane Lilian AG2R Citroën Team + 37:13
106 De Marchi Alessandro Israel-Premier Tech + 38:12
107 Perez Anthony Cofidis + 39:21
108 Périchon Pierre-Luc Cofidis + 39:21
109 Bayer Tobias Alpecin-Fenix + 40:25
110 Ludvigsson Tobias Groupama-FDJ + 40:37
111 Naesen Lawrence AG2R Citroën Team + 40:37
112 Dowsett Alex Israel-Premier Tech + 40:37
113 Cataford Alexander Israel-Premier Tech + 40:37
114 Leysen Senne Alpecin-Fenix + 40:38
115 Hepburn Michael Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 40:38
116 Bauhaus Phil Bahrain Victorious + 40:38
117 Benedetti Cesare BORA-hansgrohe + 40:38
118 De Bondt Dries Alpecin-Fenix + 40:46
119 Dainese Alberto Team DSM + 40:56
120 Sinkeldam Ramon Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
121 Scotson Miles Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
122 Guarnieri Jacopo Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
123 Démare Arnaud Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
124 Davy Clément Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
125 Mosca Jacopo Trek-Segafredo + 41:00
126 Tagliani Filippo Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41:00
127 Affini Edoardo Jumbo-Visma + 41:00
128 Konovalovas Ignatas Groupama-FDJ + 41:00
129 Gamper Patrick BORA-hansgrohe + 41:00
130 Ponomar Andrii Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 41:00
131 Bais Davide EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 41:00
132 Theuns Edward Trek-Segafredo + 41:00
133 Schwarzmann Michael Lotto Soudal + 41:00
134 Brändle Matthias Israel-Premier Tech + 41:00
135 Modolo Sacha Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 41:00
136 Cimolai Davide Cofidis + 41:09
137 Kreder Wesley Cofidis + 41:09
138 Consonni Simone Cofidis + 41:09
139 Craddock Lawson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 41:15
140 van den Berg Julius EF Education-EasyPost + 41:15
141 Cort Magnus EF Education-EasyPost + 41:15
142 Oliveira Rui UAE Team Emirates + 42:14
143 Richeze Maximiliano UAE Team Emirates + 42:14
144 Gaviria Fernando UAE Team Emirates + 42:14
145 Kluge Roger Lotto Soudal + 42:34
146 Serry Pieter Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 42:36
147 Schmid Mauro Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 42:36
148 Van Lerberghe Bert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 42:36
149 Cavendish Mark Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 42:36
DNF De La Cruz David Astana Qazaqstan Team
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Lopez Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo 86:24:48
02 Buitrago Santiago Bahrain Victorious + 05:56
03 Sivakov Pavel INEOS Grenadiers + 23:06
04 Arensman Thymen Team DSM + 26:10
05 Covili Luca Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:11:10
06 Leemreize Gijs Jumbo-Visma + 01:41:54
07 Pronskiy Vadim Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:44:30
08 Vansevenant Mauri Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:45:04
09 Valter Attila Groupama-FDJ + 01:57:50
10 Tulett Ben INEOS Grenadiers + 02:10:16
11 Skjelmose Jensen Mattias Trek-Segafredo + 02:15:24
12 Narvaez Jhonnatan INEOS Grenadiers + 02:17:58
13 Covi Alessandro UAE Team Emirates + 02:30:08
14 Sosa Ivan Movistar Team + 02:34:22
15 Zana Filippo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:35:19
16 Moniquet Sylvain Lotto Soudal + 02:35:27
17 Gall Felix AG2R Citroën Team + 02:39:26
18 Foss Tobias Jumbo-Visma + 02:52:02
19 Tejada Harold Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:54:35
20 Eenkhoorn Pascal Jumbo-Visma + 03:02:35
21 Prodhomme Nicolas AG2R Citroën Team + 03:07:58
22 Sobrero Matteo Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 03:28:46
23 Aleotti Giovanni BORA-hansgrohe + 03:29:28
24 Schmid Mauro Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 03:35:07
25 Camargo Diego EF Education-EasyPost + 03:46:40
26 Oldani Stefano Alpecin-Fenix + 03:54:12
27 Fetter Erik EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 03:55:04
28 Hänninen Jaakko AG2R Citroën Team + 04:12:13
29 Lazkano Oier Movistar Team + 04:33:27
30 Bayer Tobias Alpecin-Fenix + 04:38:38
31 Gamper Patrick BORA-hansgrohe + 04:53:38
32 Rastelli Luca Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 04:53:40
33 Peak Barnabas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:01:14
34 Ponomar Andrii Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 05:14:04
35 Dainese Alberto Team DSM + 05:22:31
36 Bais Davide EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:28:07
37 Rivi Samuele EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:29:37
38 Davy Clément Groupama-FDJ + 06:15:25

,

Back To Top