skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Giro d’Italia – 2022

Information
Nation
Italy
Date 6th May
Where Budapest -> Visegrád
What 1st stage
Distance 195 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 04:35:28 100
02 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00 40
03 Pello Bilbao Bahrain Victorious + 00 20
04 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost + 00 12
05 Wilco Kelderman BORA-hansgrohe + 00 4
06 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 00
07 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo + 00
08 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 00
09 Andrea Vendrame AG2R Citroën Team + 04
10 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 04
11 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 04
12 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04
13 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 04
14 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 04
15 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers + 04
16 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe + 04
17 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 04
18 Felix Gall AG2R Citroën Team + 04
19 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 04
20 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates + 04
21 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04
22 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 04
23 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 04
24 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 04
25 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma + 04
26 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 04
27 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 04
28 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 04
29 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 04
30 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 04
31 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 04
32 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 04
33 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 04
34 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 04
35 Domenico Pozzovivo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04
36 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 04
37 Matteo Sobrero Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 04
38 Davide Villella Cofidis + 04
39 Miguel Ángel López Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04
40 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 04
41 Fabio Felline Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04
42 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 12
43 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 12
44 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 12
45 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 12
46 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 19
47 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 19
48 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 19
49 James Knox Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 19
50 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 19
51 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 19
52 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 19
53 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 19
54 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 19
55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 19
56 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 23
57 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost + 28
58 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 28
59 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates + 28
60 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ + 32
61 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 38
62 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 38
63 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 38
64 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan Team + 41
65 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech + 42
66 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix + 42
67 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 42
68 Nans Peters AG2R Citroën Team + 42
69 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 42
70 Alexander Cataford Israel-Premier Tech + 42
71 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 51
72 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious + 52
73 Diego Rosa EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 52
74 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 54
75 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 54
76 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal + 01:04
77 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:06
78 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 01:06
79 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:06
80 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo + 01:06
81 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 01:13
82 Luca Rastelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:16
83 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:16
84 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 01:16
85 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 01:16
86 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 01:16
87 Davide Gabburo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:16
88 Sacha Modolo Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:16
89 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 01:27
90 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 01:31
91 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 01:36
92 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:36
93 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 01:36
94 William Barta Movistar Team + 01:36
95 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:36
96 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:42
97 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 01:48
98 Jenthe Biermans Israel-Premier Tech + 01:50
99 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 01:56
100 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ + 01:56
101 Simone Ravanelli Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 01:56
102 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Soudal + 01:56
103 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 01:56
104 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma + 01:56
105 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 01:56
106 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:09
107 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo + 02:19
108 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 02:19
109 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:19
110 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo + 02:19
111 Anthony Perez Cofidis + 02:19
112 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 02:22
113 Edoardo Zardini Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:29
114 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 02:34
115 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 02:34
116 Lawrence Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 02:37
117 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 02:47
118 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 02:47
119 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost + 02:47
120 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers + 02:47
121 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma + 02:47
122 Aimé De Gendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:47
123 Wesley Kreder Cofidis + 02:47
124 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 02:47
125 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 02:47
126 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma + 02:47
127 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 02:47
128 Davide Cimolai Cofidis + 02:47
129 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 02:47
130 Eduardo Sepulveda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:58
131 Cees Bol Team DSM + 03:43
132 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix + 03:43
133 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 03:54
134 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech + 04:05
135 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 04:08
136 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 04:08
137 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix + 04:08
138 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix + 04:08
139 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo + 04:08
140 Reto Hollenstein Israel-Premier Tech + 04:08
141 Romain Combaud Team DSM + 04:08
142 Jakub Mareczko Alpecin-Fenix + 04:08
143 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 04:08
144 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 04:08
145 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ + 04:13
146 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 04:24
147 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 05:11
148 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 05:11
149 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates + 05:11
150 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 05:11
151 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 05:11
152 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 05:11
153 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 05:11
154 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma + 05:11
155 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 05:11
156 Lawson Craddock Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 05:11
157 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 05:16
158 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious + 05:16
159 Matthias Brändle Israel-Premier Tech + 05:16
160 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Soudal + 05:16
161 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 05:16
162 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 05:27
163 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:27
164 Davide Ballerini Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 05:27
165 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 05:27
166 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:27
167 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:33
168 Nico Denz Team DSM + 06:21
169 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost + 06:46
170 Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech + 06:51
171 Alex Dowsett Israel-Premier Tech + 07:13
172 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 07:13
173 Filippo Tagliani Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 07:13
174 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 07:43
175 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 09:08
176 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 09:08
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 04:35:22
02 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 10
03 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 10
04 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 10
05 Ben Tulett INEOS Grenadiers + 10
06 Mauri Vansevenant Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 10
07 Felix Gall AG2R Citroën Team + 10
08 Mauro Schmid Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 10
09 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 10
10 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 10
11 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma + 10
12 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 10
13 Matteo Sobrero Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 10
14 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 25
15 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates + 25
16 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 25
17 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 25
18 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe + 29
19 Simon Carr EF Education-EasyPost + 34
20 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 44
21 Harold Tejada Astana Qazaqstan Team + 47
22 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Fenix + 48
23 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:12
24 Luca Rastelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:22
25 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:22
26 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 01:22
27 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 01:22
28 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 01:42
29 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:42
30 Natnael Tesfazion Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:02
31 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:02
32 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma + 02:02
33 Alexander Cepeda Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli + 02:15
34 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:25
35 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 02:28
36 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 04:00
37 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 04:14
38 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma + 05:17
39 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 05:17
40 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:33
41 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa Cycling Team + 05:33
42 Barnabas Peak Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:39
43 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè + 07:19
44 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 07:49
45 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 09:14

,

Back To Top