skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Itzulia Basque Country – 2021

Information
Nation Spain
Date 10th April
Where Ondarroa -> Arrate
What 6th stage
Distance 111.9 km

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01
David Gaudu

Groupama-FDJ 03:05:42 50
02
Primoz Roglic
Jumbo-Visma + 00 20
03
Alejandro Valverde

Movistar Team + 35 8
04
Adam Yates

INEOS Grenadiers + 35
05
Tadej Pogacar

UAE Team Emirates + 35
06
Jonas Vingegaard
Jumbo-Visma + 35
07
Pello Bilbao

Bahrain Victorious + 01:03
08
Esteban Chaves

Team BikeExchange + 01:05
09
Mikel Landa

Bahrain Victorious + 01:05
10
Mauri Vansevenant

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:55
11
Ion Izagirre

Astana-Premier Tech + 01:55
12
Ben O’Connor

AG2R Citroën Team + 01:57
13
Hugh Carthy

EF Education-NIPPO + 01:59
14
Ruben Fernandez

Cofidis + 02:47
15
James Knox

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:42
16
Emanuel Buchmann

BORA-hansgrohe + 04:05
17
Jakob Fuglsang

Astana-Premier Tech + 04:21
18
Richard Carapaz

INEOS Grenadiers + 04:40
19
Enric Mas

Movistar Team + 04:40
20
Patrick Bevin

Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:21
21
Guillaume Martin

Cofidis + 06:02
22
Antwan Tolhoek

Jumbo-Visma + 07:49
23
Brandon McNulty

UAE Team Emirates + 07:57
24
Gino Mäder

Bahrain Victorious + 08:09
25
Pierre Latour

Total Direct Energie + 11:26
26
Juan Pedro Lopez

Trek-Segafredo + 11:26
27
José Félix Parra

Kern Pharma + 11:30
28
Oscar Cabedo

Burgos-BH + 11:31
29
Txomin Juaristi

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:57
30
Roger Adriá

Kern Pharma + 11:57
31
Nicolas Edet

Cofidis + 11:57
32
Fernando Barceló

Cofidis + 11:57
33
Niklas Eg

Trek-Segafredo + 11:57
34
Cristian Rodriguez

Total Direct Energie + 11:57
35
Felix Gall

Team DSM + 12:00
36
Jonathan Lastra

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 12:23
37
Pieter Serry

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12:23
38
Daryl Impey

Israel Start-Up Nation + 12:23
39
Odd Christian Eiking

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:23
40
Sam Oomen

Jumbo-Visma + 12:23
41
Mauro Schmid

Qhubeka ASSOS + 12:23
42
Maurits Lammertink

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:23
43
Fabio Aru

Qhubeka ASSOS + 12:23
44
Fabien Doubey

Total Direct Energie + 12:23
45
Aurélien Paret-Peintre

AG2R Citroën Team + 12:23
46
Mathieu Burgaudeau

Total Direct Energie + 12:23
47
Sylvain Moniquet

Lotto Soudal + 12:23
48
Jefferson Cepeda

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 12:23
49
Mark Donovan

Team DSM + 12:23
50
Jesus Herrada

Cofidis + 12:23
51
Christopher Juul-Jensen

Team BikeExchange + 12:23
52
Daniel Navarro

Burgos-BH + 12:23
53
Ben Gastauer

AG2R Citroën Team + 12:23
54
Sergio Samitier

Movistar Team + 12:58
55
Jon Agirre

Kern Pharma + 12:58
56
Rafal Majka

UAE Team Emirates + 13:02
57
Luis Angel Mate

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:08
58
Diego Ulissi

UAE Team Emirates + 13:08
59
Patrick Konrad

BORA-hansgrohe + 13:08
60
Lawrence Warbasse

AG2R Citroën Team + 13:11
61
Alejandro Osorio

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 13:12
62
Jesus Ezquerra

Burgos-BH + 13:12
63
Nicolas Prodhomme

AG2R Citroën Team + 13:12
64
Quinten Hermans

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:02
65
Gotzon Martin

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 14:45
66
Jon Barrenetxea

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 15:32
67
Raúl García

Kern Pharma + 15:32
68
Maximilian Schachmann

BORA-hansgrohe + 15:43
69
Sergio Higuita

EF Education-NIPPO + 15:43
70
Carlos Verona

Movistar Team + 15:43
71
Ilan Van Wilder

Team DSM + 15:43
72
Lars Van Den Berg

Groupama-FDJ + 15:43
73
Tsgabu Grmay

Team BikeExchange + 15:43
74
Krists Neilands

Israel Start-Up Nation + 17:56
75
Alex Aranburu

Astana-Premier Tech + 18:18
76
Omar Fraile

Astana-Premier Tech + 18:18
77
Mikkel Honore

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 18:18
78
Jorge Arcas

Movistar Team + 18:18
79
Óscar Rodríguez

Astana-Premier Tech + 18:18
80
Romain Seigle

Groupama-FDJ + 18:18
81
Stefan de Bod

Astana-Premier Tech + 18:18
82
Edward Dunbar

INEOS Grenadiers + 18:18
83
Mikel Nieve

Team BikeExchange + 18:18
84
Tobias Foss

Jumbo-Visma + 18:18
85
Giovanni Aleotti

BORA-hansgrohe + 18:18
86
Christoph Pfingsten

Jumbo-Visma + 18:18
87
Mikel Iturria

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:18
88
Jan Polanc

UAE Team Emirates + 18:18
89
Alexey Lutsenko

Astana-Premier Tech + 18:18
90
Matthieu Ladagnous

Groupama-FDJ + 18:18
91
Sean Bennett

Qhubeka ASSOS + 18:18
92
Marc Hirschi

UAE Team Emirates + 18:18
93
Mikel Aristi

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:18
94
Yukiya Arashiro

Bahrain Victorious + 18:18
95
Mark Padun

Bahrain Victorious + 18:58
96
Kilian Frankiny

Qhubeka ASSOS + 19:07
97
Angel Madrazo

Burgos-BH + 19:08
98
Einer Rubio

Movistar Team + 19:08
99
Romain Combaud

Team DSM + 19:08
100
Filippo Conca

Lotto Soudal + 19:10
101
Julien Bernard

Trek-Segafredo + 19:12
102
Anthony Perez

Cofidis + 19:12
103
Ander Okamika Bengoetxea

Burgos-BH + 19:40
OOT
Juan Felipe Osorio

Burgos-BH
DNS
Carlos Canal

Burgos-BH
DNS
Simon Clarke

Qhubeka ASSOS
DNF
Mathias Frank

AG2R Citroën Team
DNF
Eros Capecchi

Bahrain Victorious
DNF
Rafael Valls

Bahrain Victorious
DNF
Cesare Benedetti

BORA-hansgrohe
DNF
Ide Schelling

BORA-hansgrohe
DNF
Jon Aberasturi

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Jon Irisarri

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Oier Lazkano

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF
Simon Geschke

Cofidis
DNF
Mattia Cattaneo

Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNF
Josef Cerný

Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNF
Ian Garrison

Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNF
Jonathan Caicedo

EF Education-NIPPO
DNF
Diego Camargo

EF Education-NIPPO
DNF
Alex Howes

EF Education-NIPPO
DNF
Magnus Cort

EF Education-NIPPO
DNF
Urko Berrade

Kern Pharma
DNF
Unai Cuadrado

Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF
Bruno Armirail

Groupama-FDJ
DNF
Miles Scotson

Groupama-FDJ
DNF
Andrey Amador

INEOS Grenadiers
DNF
Laurens De Plus

INEOS Grenadiers
DNF
Tao Geoghegan Hart

INEOS Grenadiers
DNF
Ben Swift

INEOS Grenadiers
DNF
Théo Delacroix

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF
Alexander Evans

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF
Lorenzo Rota

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF
Alexander Cataford

Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF
Ben Hermans

Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF
Lennard Hofstede

Jumbo-Visma
DNF
Thomas De Gendt

Lotto Soudal
DNF
Matthew Holmes

Lotto Soudal
DNF
Sébastien Grignard

Lotto Soudal
DNF
Tomasz Marczynski

Lotto Soudal
DNF
Stefano Oldani

Lotto Soudal
DNF
Hector Carretero

Movistar Team
DNF
Dion Smith

Team BikeExchange
DNF
Damien Howson

Team BikeExchange
DNF
Andreas Leknessund

Team DSM
DNF
Martijn Tusveld

Team DSM
DNF
Bert-Jan Lindeman

Qhubeka ASSOS
DNF
Fabien Grellier

Total Direct Energie
DNF
Julien Simon

Total Direct Energie
DNF
Bauke Mollema

Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Nicola Conci

Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Alexander Kamp

Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Toms Skujins

Trek-Segafredo
DNF
Valerio Conti

UAE Team Emirates
Pos Rider Team Time
01 1
Primoz Roglic

Jumbo-Visma 19:11:36
02 1
Jonas Vingegaard

Jumbo-Visma + 52
03 2
Tadej Pogacar

UAE Team Emirates + 01:07
04 2
Adam Yates

INEOS Grenadiers + 01:26
05 11
David Gaudu

Groupama-FDJ + 01:27
06 2
Pello Bilbao

Bahrain Victorious + 01:28
07 1
Alejandro Valverde

Movistar Team + 01:33
08 2
Mikel Landa

Bahrain Victorious + 02:17
09 6
Esteban Chaves

Team BikeExchange + 02:38
10 1
Ion Izagirre

Astana-Premier Tech + 02:59
11
Mauri Vansevenant

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:16
12 8
Hugh Carthy

EF Education-NIPPO + 04:19
13 6
Emanuel Buchmann

BORA-hansgrohe + 05:01
14 4
James Knox

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 05:32
15 1
Jakob Fuglsang

Astana-Premier Tech + 05:54
16 5
Ruben Fernandez

Cofidis + 05:57
17 16
Brandon McNulty

UAE Team Emirates + 07:46
18 4
Enric Mas

Movistar Team + 08:04
19 10
Richard Carapaz

INEOS Grenadiers + 09:37
20 6
Patrick Bevin

Israel Start-Up Nation + 09:46
21 2
Gino Mäder

Bahrain Victorious + 12:02
22 3
Pierre Latour

Total Direct Energie + 13:17
23 20
Ben O’Connor

AG2R Citroën Team + 15:38
24
Fabio Aru

Qhubeka ASSOS + 16:24
25
Sam Oomen

Jumbo-Visma + 16:46
26 1
Jonathan Lastra

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:58
27 15
Maximilian Schachmann

BORA-hansgrohe + 17:04
28 15
Sergio Higuita

EF Education-NIPPO + 17:14
29 12
Ilan Van Wilder

Team DSM + 17:30
30 2
Quinten Hermans

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 18:43
31 13
Guillaume Martin

Cofidis + 20:12
32 1
Mark Donovan

Team DSM + 21:22
33
Odd Christian Eiking

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 22:47
34 2
Diego Ulissi

UAE Team Emirates + 23:04
35 2
Cristian Rodriguez

Total Direct Energie + 23:56
36
Patrick Konrad

BORA-hansgrohe + 24:42
37 10
Antwan Tolhoek

Jumbo-Visma + 25:00
38 8
Alex Aranburu

Astana-Premier Tech + 25:04
39 1
Rafal Majka

UAE Team Emirates + 25:17
40 1
Jesus Ezquerra

Burgos-BH + 25:50
41 4
Niklas Eg

Trek-Segafredo + 26:08
42 8
Edward Dunbar

INEOS Grenadiers + 28:52
43 3
Jon Agirre

Kern Pharma + 28:52
44 8
José Félix Parra

Kern Pharma + 30:40
45 4
Maurits Lammertink

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 30:56
46 4
Jesus Herrada

Cofidis + 31:00
47 7
Marc Hirschi

UAE Team Emirates + 31:05
48 7
Tobias Foss

Jumbo-Visma + 31:19
49 7
Mikel Nieve

Team BikeExchange + 31:24
50 7
Juan Pedro Lopez

Trek-Segafredo + 31:36
51 5
Fabien Doubey

Total Direct Energie + 32:32
52 6
Aurélien Paret-Peintre

AG2R Citroën Team + 33:07
53 2
Gotzon Martin

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 34:49
54 10
Pieter Serry

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:05
55 8
Lawrence Warbasse

AG2R Citroën Team + 35:52
56 9
Alejandro Osorio

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:55
57 9
Nicolas Prodhomme

AG2R Citroën Team + 36:27
58 3
Carlos Verona

Movistar Team + 37:33
59 13
Daryl Impey

Israel Start-Up Nation + 37:37
60 7
Jan Polanc

UAE Team Emirates + 37:45
61 12
Sylvain Moniquet

Lotto Soudal + 38:11
62 15
Jefferson Cepeda

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 38:31
63 9
Romain Combaud

Team DSM + 38:45
64 16
Daniel Navarro

Burgos-BH + 39:12
65 2
Tsgabu Grmay

Team BikeExchange + 39:41
66 19
Oscar Cabedo

Burgos-BH + 40:32
67 7
Angel Madrazo

Burgos-BH + 40:53
68 23
Nicolas Edet

Cofidis + 41:55
69 1
Krists Neilands

Israel Start-Up Nation + 42:11
70 20
Luis Angel Mate

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 42:53
71 1
Omar Fraile

Astana-Premier Tech + 43:11
72 20
Sergio Samitier

Movistar Team + 43:48
73 2
Julien Bernard

Trek-Segafredo + 44:24
74 25
Txomin Juaristi

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 44:25
75 25
Mathieu Burgaudeau

Total Direct Energie + 45:13
76 26
Roger Adriá

Kern Pharma + 45:14
77 26
Fernando Barceló

Cofidis + 45:50
78 4
Alexey Lutsenko

Astana-Premier Tech + 46:38
79 8
Romain Seigle

Groupama-FDJ + 47:37
80 27
Ben Gastauer

AG2R Citroën Team + 47:41
81 8
Yukiya Arashiro

Bahrain Victorious + 47:48
82 6
Anthony Perez

Cofidis + 48:32
83 10
Mikkel Honore

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 49:14
84 10
Giovanni Aleotti

BORA-hansgrohe + 49:23
85 29
Felix Gall

Team DSM + 50:04
86 10
Einer Rubio

Movistar Team + 50:27
87 22
Jon Barrenetxea

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 50:59
88 28
Christopher Juul-Jensen

Team BikeExchange + 51:00
89 12
Matthieu Ladagnous

Groupama-FDJ + 51:11
90 21
Sean Bennett

Qhubeka ASSOS + 54:34
91 21
Mark Padun

Bahrain Victorious + 56:09
92 42
Mauro Schmid

Qhubeka ASSOS + 56:40
93 26
Stefan de Bod

Astana-Premier Tech + 57:27
94 28
Óscar Rodríguez

Astana-Premier Tech + 57:46
95 33
Lars Van Den Berg

Groupama-FDJ + 58:24
96 33
Jorge Arcas

Movistar Team + 01:00:59
97 29
Ander Okamika Bengoetxea

Burgos-BH + 01:01:05
98 33
Kilian Frankiny

Qhubeka ASSOS + 01:02:07
99 36
Mikel Iturria

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:02:35
100 38
Raúl García

Kern Pharma + 01:03:09
101 38
Filippo Conca

Lotto Soudal + 01:07:26
102 39
Mikel Aristi

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:07:57
103 45
Christoph Pfingsten

Jumbo-Visma + 01:10:14
Pos Rider Team Time
1
Jonas Vingegaard

Jumbo-Visma 19:12:28
2
Tadej Pogacar

UAE Team Emirates + 15
3
David Gaudu

Groupama-FDJ + 35
4
Mauri Vansevenant

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:24
5
Brandon McNulty

UAE Team Emirates + 06:54
6
Gino Mäder

Bahrain Victorious + 11:10
7
Sergio Higuita

EF Education-NIPPO + 16:22
8
Ilan Van Wilder

Team DSM + 16:38
9
Mark Donovan

Team DSM + 20:30
10
Edward Dunbar

INEOS Grenadiers + 28:00
11
Jon Agirre

Kern Pharma + 28:00
12
José Félix Parra

Kern Pharma + 29:48
13
Marc Hirschi

UAE Team Emirates + 30:13
14
Tobias Foss

Jumbo-Visma + 30:27
15
Juan Pedro Lopez

Trek-Segafredo + 30:44
16
Aurélien Paret-Peintre

AG2R Citroën Team + 32:15
17
Gotzon Martin

Euskaltel-Euskadi + 33:57
18
Alejandro Osorio

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:03
19
Nicolas Prodhomme

AG2R Citroën Team + 35:35
20
Sylvain Moniquet

Lotto Soudal + 37:19
21
Jefferson Cepeda

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 37:39
22
Mathieu Burgaudeau

Total Direct Energie + 44:21
23
Roger Adriá

Kern Pharma + 44:22
24
Fernando Barceló

Cofidis + 44:58
25
Mikkel Honore

Deceuninck-Quick Step + 48:22
26
Giovanni Aleotti

BORA-hansgrohe + 48:31
27
Felix Gall

Team DSM + 49:12
28
Einer Rubio

Movistar Team + 49:35
29
Jon Barrenetxea

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 50:07
30
Sean Bennett

Qhubeka ASSOS + 53:42
31
Mark Padun

Bahrain Victorious + 55:17
32
Mauro Schmid

Qhubeka ASSOS + 55:48
33
Stefan de Bod

Astana-Premier Tech + 56:35
34
Lars Van Den Berg

Groupama-FDJ + 57:32
35
Raúl García

Kern Pharma + 01:02:17
36
Filippo Conca

Lotto Soudal + 01:06:34
Pos Rider Team Points
1
Primoz Roglic

Jumbo-Visma 106
2
Tadej Pogacar

UAE Team Emirates 75
3
David Gaudu

Groupama-FDJ 61
4
Jonas Vingegaard

Jumbo-Visma 48
5
Alejandro Valverde

Movistar Team 44
6
Brandon McNulty

UAE Team Emirates 42
7
Adam Yates

INEOS Grenadiers 41
8
Alex Aranburu

Astana-Premier Tech 37
9
Pello Bilbao

Bahrain Victorious 36
10
Ion Izagirre

Astana-Premier Tech 35
11
Julien Bernard

Trek-Segafredo 32
12
Mikkel Honore

Deceuninck-Quick Step 29
13
Mikel Landa

Bahrain Victorious 27
14
Esteban Chaves

Team BikeExchange 21
15
Omar Fraile

Astana-Premier Tech 20
16
James Knox

Deceuninck-Quick Step 18
17
Patrick Bevin

Israel Start-Up Nation 18
18
Maximilian Schachmann

BORA-hansgrohe 17
19
Mikel Iturria

Euskaltel-Euskadi 16
20
Ben O’Connor

AG2R Citroën Team 14
21
Ben Gastauer

AG2R Citroën Team 14
22
Tobias Foss

Jumbo-Visma 14
23
Daryl Impey

Israel Start-Up Nation 14
24
Mauri Vansevenant

Deceuninck-Quick Step 13
25
Emanuel Buchmann

BORA-hansgrohe 12
26
Sergio Higuita

EF Education-NIPPO 12
27
Gotzon Martin

Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
28
Hugh Carthy

EF Education-NIPPO 11
29
Guillaume Martin

Cofidis 10
30
Daniel Navarro

Burgos-BH 10
31
Juan Pedro Lopez

Trek-Segafredo 10
32
Jefferson Cepeda

Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
33
Quinten Hermans

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7
34
Jesus Ezquerra

Burgos-BH 5
35
Pierre Latour

Total Direct Energie 4
36
Marc Hirschi

UAE Team Emirates 4
37
Oscar Cabedo

Burgos-BH 4
38
Felix Gall

Team DSM 4
39
Jakob Fuglsang

Astana-Premier Tech 3
40
Ruben Fernandez

Cofidis 2
41
Ilan Van Wilder

Team DSM 2
42
Aurélien Paret-Peintre

AG2R Citroën Team 2
43
Alexey Lutsenko

Astana-Premier Tech 2
44
Patrick Konrad

BORA-hansgrohe 1
Back To Top