skip to Main Content

Liège-Bastogne-Liège past winners
# Rider Name (Country) Team
2021 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
2020 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
2019 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
2018 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
2017 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar
2016 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
2015 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
2014 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica–GreenEdge
2013 Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin–Sharp
2012 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
2011 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma–Lotto
2010 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
2009 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
2008 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne
2007 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas
2006 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d’Epargne–Illes Balears
2005 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team
2004 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
2003 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC
2002 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei–Quick-Step
2001 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre–Daikin
2000 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei–Quick-Step
1999 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis
1998 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Asics–CGA
1997 Michele Bartoli (Ita) MG Maglificio–Technogym
1996 Pascal Richard (Sui) MG Maglificio–Technogym
1995 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Polti–Granarolo–Santini
1994 Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Gewiss–Ballan
1993 Rolf Sørensen (Den) Carrera Jeans–Tassoni
1992 Dirk De Wolf (Bel) Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax
1991 Moreno Argentin (Ita) Ariostea
1990 Eric Van Lancker (Bel) Panasonic–Sportlife
1989 Sean Kelly (Irl) PDM-Concorde
1988 Adri van der Poel (Ned) PDM-Concorde
1987 Moreno Argentin (Ita) Gewiss-Bianchi
1986 Moreno Argentin (Ita) Sammontana-Bianchi
1985 Moreno Argentin (Ita) Sammontana-Bianchi
1984 Sean Kelly (Irl) Skil-Sem-Reydell
1983 Steven Rooks (Ned) Sem-France Loire
1982 Silvano Contini (Ita) Bianchi-Piaggio
1981 Josef Fuchs (Sui) Cilo-Aufina
1980 Bernard Hinault (Fra) Renault-Elf-Gitane
1979 Dietrich Thurau (Ger) IJsboerke-Warncke Eis
1978 Joseph Bruyère (Bel) C&A
1977 Bernard Hinault (Fra) Gitane-Campagnolo
1976 Joseph Bruyère (Bel) Molteni-Campagnolo
1975 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni-Campagnolo
1974 Georges Pintens (Bel) MIC-De Gribaldy-Ludo
1973 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1972 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1971 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni
1970 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Flandria-Mars
1969 Eddy Merckx (Bel) Faema
1968 Valere Van Sweevelt (Bel) Smiths
1967 Walter Godefroot (Bel) Flandria-De Clerck
1966 Jacques Anquetil (Fra) Ford Hutchinson
1965 Carmine Preziosi (Ita) Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune
1964 Willy Blocklandt (Bel) Flandria-Romero
1963 Frans Melckenbeeck (Bel) Mercier-BP-Hutchinson
1962 Jef Planckaert (Bel) Flandria-Faema-Clement
1961 Rik Van Looy (Bel) Faema
1960 Albertus Geldermans (Ned) St.Raphael
1959 Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Carpano
1958 Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Carpano
1957 Frans Schoubben (Bel) (victory shared with Germain Derycke) Elvé-Peugeot
1957 Germain Derycke (Bel) (victory shared with Frans Schoubben) Faema-Guerra
1956 Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Mercier-BP-Hutchinson
1955 Stan Ockers (Bel) Elvé-Peugeot
1954 Marcel Ernzer (Lux) Terrot-Hutchinson
1953 Alois De Hertog (Bel) Alcyon-Dunlop
1952 Ferdinand Kübler (Sui) Frejus-Tebag
1951 Ferdinand Kübler (Sui) Frejus-Fiorelli-Tebag
1950 Prosper Depredomme (Bel) Girardengo-Garin
1949 Camille Danguillaume (Fra) Peugeot-Dunlop
1948 Maurice Mollin (Bel) Mercier-Hutchinson
1947 Richard Depoorter (Bel) Garin-Wolber
1946 Prosper Depredomme (Bel) Dilecta-Wolber-Garin
1945 Jean Engels (Bel) Alcyon
1944 No race
1943 Richard Depoorter (Bel) Helyett
1940-1942 No race
1939 Albert Ritserveldt (Bel) Dilecta-De Dion
1938 Alfons Deloor (Bel) Helyett
1937 Eloi Meulenberg (Bel) Alcyon
1936 Albert Beckaert (Bel) Alcyon
1935 Alfons Schepers (Bel) Dilecta
1934 Theo Herckenrath (Bel) La Francaise
1933 François Gardier (Bel) Cycles De Pas
1932 Marcel Houyoux (Bel)
1931 Alfons Schepers (Bel) La Francaise
1930 Hermann Buse (Ger) Duerkopp
1929 Alfons Schepers (Bel)
1928 Ernest Mottard (Bel)
1927 Maurice Raes (Bel)
1926 Dieudonné Smets (Bel)
1925 Georges Ronsse (Bel)
1924 René Vermandel (Bel) Alcyon
1923 René Vermandel (Bel) Alcyon
1922 Louis Mottiat (Bel) Alcyon
1921 Louis Mottiat (Bel) La Sportive
1920 Léon Scieur (Bel) La Sportive
1919 Léon Devos (Bel)
1914-1918 No race
1913 Maurits Moritz (Bel)
1912 Omer Verschoore (Bel)
1911 Joseph Van Daele (Bel)
1910 No race
1909 Victor Fastre (Bel)
1908 André Trousselier (Fra)
1895-1907 No race
1894 Léon Houa (Bel)
1893 Léon Houa (Bel)
1892 Léon Houa (Bel)
SOURCE: CyclingNews   (go to source)
AUTHOR: Cycling News
All copyrights for this article, including images, are reserved to the original source and/or creator(s).
Back To Top