skip to Main Content

The Tour de Romandie will come to a close in the stage 5 time trial, on a 16.9km course in Fribourg on Sunday. Michael Woods (Isreal Start-Up Nation) will be the last rider off the starting ramp as he leads the overall classification by 11 seconds ahead of Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) and 21 seconds over Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën).

Woods won the previous day’s queen stage 4 after Thomas crashed in the two-up sprint at the summit finish at the Thyon ski resort. The Canadian was pleased with his stage victory but had all-but given up on the overall classification, indicating that his ability in the time trial wasn’t strong enough to match the heavy-hitters in the discipline sitting behind him in the overall classification.

Also among the contenders for the overall title are Marc Soler (Movistar) at 33 seconds back, and Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) at 36 seconds back, among others.

Those in contention for the stage win include Ineos Grenadiers’ Rohan Dennis, Thomas and Porte, who swept the podium in the opening prologue, and then there is time trial world champion Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers), Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Stefan Bissegger (EF Education-Nippo), and Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ).

Claudio Imhof (Swiss National Team) will be the first rider off the starting ramp at 12:17 CET. 

Don’t miss Cycling News’ live coverage of the Tour de Romandie stage 5 time trial and check back after the stage for the full results, report and gallery.

Tour de Romandie stage 5 time trial start times
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Swiss National Team 12:17:00
2 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 12:18:00
3 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:19:00
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 12:20:00
5 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:21:00
6 Mathias Norsgaard (Den) Movistar Team 12:22:00
7 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team 12:23:00
8 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:24:00
9 Tom Bohli (Swi) Cofidis 12:25:00
10 Joab Schneiter (Swi) Swiss National Team 12:26:00
11 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 12:27:00
12 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 12:28:00
13 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 12:29:00
14 Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 12:30:00
15 Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 12:31:00
16 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:32:00
17 Charlie Quarterman (GBr) Trek-Segafredo 12:33:00
18 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:34:00
19 Lawrence Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 12:35:00
20 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 12:36:00
21 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 12:37:00
22 Johan Jacobs (Swi) Movistar Team 12:38:00
23 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 12:39:00
24 Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Swiss National Team 12:40:00
25 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:41:00
26 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 12:42:00
27 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 12:43:00
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 12:44:00
29 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 12:45:00
30 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 12:46:00
31 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:47:00
32 Joel Suter (Swi) Swiss National Team 12:48:00
33 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 12:49:00
34 Stefan Bissegger (Swi) EF Education-Nippo 12:50:00
35 Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 12:51:00
36 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-Nippo 12:52:00
37 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 12:53:00
38 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 12:54:00
39 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 12:55:00
40 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 12:56:00
41 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 12:57:00
42 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 12:58:00
43 Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 12:59:00
44 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:00:00
45 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:01:00
46 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:02:00
47 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 13:03:00
48 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 13:04:00
49 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13:05:00
50 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 13:06:00
51 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 13:07:00
52 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:08:00
53 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 13:09:00
54 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:10:00
55 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:11:00
56 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious 13:12:00
57 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 13:13:00
58 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 13:14:00
59 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:15:00
60 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 13:16:00
61 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:17:00
62 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:18:00
63 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 13:19:00
64 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 13:20:00
65 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:21:00
66 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:22:00
67 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 13:23:00
68 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 13:24:00
69 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 13:25:00
70 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 13:26:00
71 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 13:27:00
72 Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Swiss National Team 13:28:00
73 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 13:29:00
74 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col) Team Qhubeka Assos 13:30:00
75 Julien El Fares (Fra) EF Education-Nippo 13:31:00
76 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:32:00
77 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 13:33:00
78 Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 13:34:00
79 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 13:35:00
80 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 13:36:00
81 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Swiss National Team 13:37:00
82 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 13:38:00
83 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 13:39:00
84 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:40:00
85 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 13:41:00
86 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 13:42:00
87 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 13:43:00
88 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Movistar Team 13:44:00
89 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:45:00
90 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:46:00
91 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:47:00
92 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 13:48:00
93 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:49:00
94 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 13:50:00
95 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 13:51:00
96 Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 13:52:00
97 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:53:00
98 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 13:54:00
99 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:55:00
100 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 13:56:00
101 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 13:57:00
102 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 13:58:00
103 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 13:59:00
104 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 14:00:00
105 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 14:02:00
106 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 14:04:00
107 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:06:00
108 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 14:08:00
109 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:10:00
110 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14:12:00
111 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:14:00
112 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 14:16:00
113 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 14:18:00
114 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 14:20:00
115 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 14:22:00
116 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 14:24:00
117 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 14:26:00
118 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 14:28:00
119 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14:30:00
120 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 14:32:00
121 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 14:34:00
122 Ben O’Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 14:36:00
123 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:38:00
124 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 14:40:00
SOURCE: CyclingNews   (go to source)
AUTHOR: Cycling News
All copyrights for this article, including images, are reserved to the original source and/or creator(s).
Back To Top