Skip to content
USA National Road Championships: Stephen Bassett leads Project Echelon podium sweep in men's elite criterium

Stephen Bassett led a Project Echelon podium sweep in the elite men’s criterium at the USA Cycling Pro Road Championships on a rainy night in Charleston, West Virginia.

The team led the peloton for nearly the entire 90-minute race until the penultimate lap when two of the riders behind Bassett and teammate Brendan Rhim crashed in a rain-slicked corner.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Rank Rider (Team) Time
1 Stephen Bassett (Project Echelon Racing) 01:28:51
2 Brendan Rhim (Project Echelon Racing) 0:00:00
3 Scott McGill (Project Echelon Racing) 0:00:00
4 Tyler Williams (Miami Blazers) 0:00:00
5 Robin Carpenter (L39ion of los Angeles) 0:00:00
6 Evan McQuirk (Above and Beyond Cancer Cycling Team p/b Bike World) 0:00:00
7 Danny Summerhill (Reign Storm Racing) 0:00:00
8 Michael Hemmerlin (Landis Cyclery – Trek) 0:00:00
9 Clayton Travis (Velocious Sport) 0:00:00
10 William Hardin (Velocious Sport) 0:00:00
11 Noah Granigan (Miami Blazers) 0:00:04
12 Sean Guydish (Bike Works p/b Fred Beans) 0:00:04
13 Fergus Arthur (Reign Storm Racing) 0:00:06
14 Brandon Feehery (Miami Blazers) 0:00:06
15 Kyle Tiesler (Nashville Local Cycling) 0:00:06
16 Kein Denzler (etp Cycling) 0:00:08
17 Michael Garrison (mgr p/b Nich Speedclub) 0:00:08
18 Eamon Lucas (Team MikE’S Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 0:00:11
19 Johnathan Hsu (Expeditors) 0:00:11
20 Sean Azcui (Fount Cycling Guild) 0:00:11
21 John Heinlein iii (Velocious Sport) 0:00:15
22 Elijah House (Reign Storm Racing) 0:00:16
23 Andrew Dillman (Pjct D1zl Cltv) 0:00:20
24 Matthew Amano (Subaru Santa Monica Racing) 0:00:20
25 Matthew Doyle (rip Grande Elite Cycling) 0:00:20
26 eli Woodard (Velocious Sport) 0:00:20
27 Wyatt Gaulke (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 0:00:20
28 William Seitz (Nashville Local Cycling) 0:00:20
29 Nate Coleman (606 Racing) 0:00:20
30 Cory Lockwood (Miami Blazers) 0:00:20
31 Andrew Scarano (Work Hard be Humble Cycling) 0:00:20
32 Colin Fitzgerald (Bike Works p/b Fred Beans) 0:00:20
33 Tanner Ward (Miami Blazers) 0:00:20
34 tim McBirney (Team Mike’s Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) 0:00:20
35 Nsek, Amaette Iffiok-Obong (Pinarello / Maap / Hunt / the Feed) 0:00:39
36 Lenord Antonelli (Super Squadra p/b Applewood Manor) 0:00:55
37 Spencer Moavenzadeh (Miami Blazers) 0:01:10
38 Tyler Magner (L39ion of los Angeles) 0:01:21
39 Daniel Estevez (L39ion of los Angeles) 0:01:53
40 ian Williams (Expeditors) 0:02:05
41 Joshua Anderson (Denver Disruptors) 0:02:15
42 Daniel Uhranowsky (Project 412) 0:02:26
43 Lucas Huesman (rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:02:26
44 Colby Lange (Project Echelon Racing) 0:02:26
45 Bradley Green (Bike Works p/b Fred Beans) 0:02:26
46 Alexander Zambrana (Super Squadra pb Applewood Manor) 0:02:26
47 Luke Pharis (Team Skyline) 0:02:26
48 Luke Manning (etp Cycling) 0:02:26
49 Henry Lutz (606 Racing) 0:02:26
50 Zachary Berend (Reign Storm Racing) 0:02:26
51 Jordan Miller (Landis Cyclery – Trek) 0:02:26
52 Shawn Litster (Project 412) 0:02:26
53 Tyler Cheslik (Jacomo Racing p/b MinskY’S Pizza) 0:02:26
54 Frank Wyer (Subaru Santa Monica Racing) 0:02:26
55 Yumeto Shigihara (Subaru Santa Monica Racing) 0:02:26
56 Joshua Friedman (Project 412) 0:02:26
57 Zachary Rivenbark (Velocious Sport) 0:02:26
58 Matthew Kleckner (Landis Cyclery – Trek) 0:02:26
59 Michael Migler (Ardor Racing) 0:02:26
60 Jake Buescher (606 Racing) 0:02:26
61 Chris Wilson (Fount Cycling Guild) 0:02:26
62 Sean Burke (Ardor Racing) 0:02:26
Dnf Michael Hernandez (Reign Storm Racing) Row 62 – Cell 2
Dnf Kyle Perry (Reign Storm Racing) Row 63 – Cell 2
Dnf Timothy Smith (Reign Storm Racing) Row 64 – Cell 2
Dnf Lucas Bourgoyne (Austin Outlaws) Row 65 – Cell 2
Dnf Jonathan. Clarke (Austin Outlaws) Row 66 – Cell 2
Dnf Luke Fetzer (Austin Outlaws) Row 67 – Cell 2
Dnf Matthew Bailey (Empyr) Row 68 – Cell 2
Dnf McCarthy Dorf (Empyr) Row 69 – Cell 2
Dnf Timothy Matchulat (etp Cycling) Row 70 – Cell 2
Dnf Michael Watkins (Jacomo Racing p/b Minsky’s Pizza) Row 71 – Cell 2
Dnf Christian Perpinan (Kingdom Elite Racing) Row 72 – Cell 2
Dnf Kyle Murphy (L39ion of los Angeles) Row 73 – Cell 2
Dnf Richard Arnopol (Project Echelon Racing) Row 74 – Cell 2
Dnf Cade Bickmore (Project Echelon Racing) Row 75 – Cell 2
Dnf Samuel Boardman (Project Echelon Racing) Row 76 – Cell 2
Dnf Caleb Classen (Project Echelon Racing) Row 77 – Cell 2
Dnf Hugo Scala jr. (Project Echelon Racing) Row 78 – Cell 2
Dnf Tyler Stites (Project Echelon Racing) Row 79 – Cell 2
Dnf Cole Davis (Ribble Rebellion) Row 80 – Cell 2
Dnf Heath Dotson (Super Squadra p/b Applewood Manor) Row 81 – Cell 2
Dnf David Tolley (Super Squadra p/b Applewood Manor) Row 82 – Cell 2
Dnf Philip Wikoff (Super Squadra pb Applewood Manor) Row 83 – Cell 2
Dnf Craddock, g Lawson (Team Bike Exchange – Jayco) Row 84 – Cell 2
Dnf Eddy Huntsman (utc – Butcherbox Cycling p/b Look) Row 85 – Cell 2
Dnf Andrew Giniat (Utc-Butcherbox Cycling p/b Look) Row 86 – Cell 2
Dns Thomas Kehrer (606 Racing) Row 87 – Cell 2
Dns Alfredo Bueno (Aevolo Cycling) Row 88 – Cell 2
Dns Sean Christian (Aevolo Cycling) Row 89 – Cell 2
Dns Quinn Felton (Aevolo Cycling) Row 90 – Cell 2
Dns Gavin Hlady (Aevolo Cycling) Row 91 – Cell 2
Dns ian Lopez de san Roman (Aevolo Cycling) Row 92 – Cell 2
Dns Brody McDonald (Aevolo Cycling) Row 93 – Cell 2
Dns Gabriel Shipley (Aevolo Cycling) Row 94 – Cell 2
Dns Brooks Wienke (Aevolo Cycling) Row 95 – Cell 2
Dns Brody Burnham (First Internet Bank Cycling) Row 96 – Cell 2
Dns David Richter (Fount Cycling Guild) Row 97 – Cell 2
Dns Carlo Roche (Kingdom Elite Racing) Row 98 – Cell 2
Dns Liam Flanagan (Team Skyline) Row 99 – Cell 2
SOURCE: CyclingNews   (go to source)
AUTHOR: laura@cyclingnews.com
All copyrights for this article, including images, are reserved to the original source and/or creator(s).
Back To Top