skip to Main Content

BikeExchange-Jayco made it two wins in two days at the Volta a Catalunya as Kaden Groves sprinted to his first career WorldTour victory on the crosswind-hit second stage in Perpignan.

The 23-year-old was the quickest finisher – just – from a reduced group of around 30 riders, which split off from the peloton after Cofidis and Movistar had driven at the front as the wind hit in the closing 15 kilometres.

It was race leader Michael Matthews who provided the lead-out to his compatriot, with Groves edging out Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) in a photo finish at the line. Hugo Hofstetter (Arkéa-Samsic) rounded out the podium in third place.

The Mistral wind proved to be a double-edged sword for the Australian team, however, as their GC leader Simon Yates shed 33 seconds after getting caught in a crash just before the peloton split into pieces inside the final 15 kilometres.

“I’ve waited a long time for this, and it feels pretty amazing,” Groves said after his win.

Filter your search results for Keywords:
Merchant:
Category:
Brand:
Price:
£  to £ 
Previous |  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  | Next

“It was pretty tough actually. Some echelons splitting the bunch. It was Michael and I in the front and a lot of other strong teams like Movistar and Jumbo. Simon was out the back, and they were using that to their advantage to put some time into him. It was pretty full gas.

“The guys did such a great job all day riding in a good position at the front, making sure the breakaway was close so it could be a sprint today, and also being in position for before the crosswinds.”

With Matthews leading out heading around the final bend and onto the short finishing straight, Groves still had Bauhaus to contend with over the final 150 metres. The German, who won the final stage at Tirreno-Adriatico, hit the wind first with Groves in his wheel.

Groves himself edged out of the slipstream at 50 metres to go, pulling alongside at the 25-metre sign before throwing his bike at the line. A split second later, he had won it.

“I liked this stage, and I picked this stage out to get the victory,” he said later. “I can’t believe I’ve got it. Maybe later in the week we can have another sprint.”

Yates was the main GC casualty of the winds during the 202.4-kilometre stage, while the day provided an unexpected new leader. Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) pulls on the green-and-white jersey after grabbing five bonus seconds from his second successive day out in the breakaway.

How it unfolded

The second stage of the Volta a Catalunya would be another for the sprinters as the peloton headed 202.4 kilometres from L’Escala to Perpignan just over the border in France. The second-longest stage of the race would pose few obstacles for the sprinters despite 2,166 metres of climbing. A cluster of mid-stage hills coming too far from the finish to provoke any attacks that could threaten the stage win.

It took fewer than 10 kilometres for the break of the day to establish themselves, with KOM leader Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Team DSM) out in the move once again along with Joan Bou (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Adrià Moreno (Burgos-BH).

The trio were allowed an advantage of five minutes fairly swiftly, pulling out the large time gap within the first 30 kilometres of the race and making Hvideberg the virtual GC leader for much of the day.

That situation remained for the first half of the stage before the hills loomed. Hvideberg, unsurprisingly, scooped up the three KOM points on offer at the third-category climb of the Collde Sa Perafita after 108 kilometres of racing, extending his lead in the mountains classification to boot.

The Norwegian took second and first at the two intermediate sprints shortly afterwards, with Bou winning the first as the breakaway riders shared a handful of bonus seconds between them, with Hvideberg taking four that would eventually see him pull on the race leader’s jersey.

At 73 to go, a crash took out several riders in the middle of the peloton, including the QuickStep-AlphaVinyl trio of Ilan Van Wilder, Andrea Bagioli, and Ethan Vernon, though all involved were quick to resume racing.

Bou took three KOM points at the third-category Coll del Frare a few kilometres later, repeating the result at the next climb, the third-category Coll del Belitres on the Spain-France border. Despite his efforts, though, Hvideberg hung on to his KOM lead.

A nasty crash took out several riders, including Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates) and Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo) on the way down the Belitres, with the latter going off the road and down a ravine. The Dane thankfully seemed to avoid major injury, however, and was able to get back to the race in short order.

At 50 kilometres to go, Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers) left the race suffering from illness, while out front the time gap had dipped to just under two minutes. From that point onwards, with a mostly flat run to the line, it was all about the sprint squads and when the inevitable catch would eventually be made.

That catch came at just inside the 30-kilometre mark, as the peloton – led by DSM, Jumbo-Visma, Arkéa-Samsic, and QuickStep-AlphaVinyl, among others – scooped the trio up.

Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) was among those caught up in a crash at a corner with 16 kilometres to go, the GC contender forced to chase with several teammates at 40 seconds behind the peloton.

At the front it was Cofidis doing the work along with Movistar, and at 13 kilometres to go the peloton split apart in the crosswinds on the exposed roads of south-east Occitanie. A group of around 50 riders remained at the head of the race, while Yates made it back to the second group of around 30 at 10 kilometres to go.

By then, 45 seconds separated the two front groups, with the British GC contender looking set to take a major hit to his hopes of overall contention. Up the road it was Bahrain Victorious, Jumbo-Visma, and Movistar pulling the lead group, which was packed with the rest of the GC men and several sprinters, as they sought to preserve the gap to Yates.

The gap remained, holding at 40 seconds as the lead group sped into the final few kilometres with Jumbo-Visma and QuickStep-AlphaVinyl leading the way. It was those two teams, along with BikeExchange-Jayco, who were on the front heading into the final kilometre.

At the crucial point heading around the final bend, it was Matthews who had control of the front, leading out Groves, who lay just after Bauhaus in the race leader’s wheel. The German launched first, but 150 metres later he was second, only just missing out on his second WorldTour win of the month to the young Australian.

Stage 2 result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 4:44:28
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
4 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
6 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH
7 Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
9 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
10 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
11 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
14 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
15 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
16 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
18 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
19 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
20 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
22 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
23 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
24 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
25 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
26 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
27 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
28 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
29 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
30 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
31 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
34 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
35 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
37 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
38 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
39 Ben O’Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
40 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
41 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
42 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
43 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
45 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
47 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:16
48 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:33
49 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
50 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
51 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
52 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
53 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
54 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
55 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
56 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
57 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost
58 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
59 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
60 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
61 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
63 Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
64 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
65 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
66 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
67 Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
68 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
69 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
70 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
72 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
73 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
76 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
77 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
79 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
82 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
83 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
84 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
85 Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
86 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
87 Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
88 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
89 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco
90 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
91 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
92 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
93 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
94 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
95 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
96 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
97 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
98 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
99 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
100 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
101 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH
102 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
103 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
104 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
105 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
106 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
107 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
108 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
109 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
110 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
111 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
112 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
113 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
115 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
116 Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
117 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
118 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
119 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
120 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
121 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
122 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:48
123 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:31
124 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:42
125 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:45
126 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:52
127 Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
128 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
130 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
131 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
132 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 0:03:02
133 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:41
134 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:04:15
135 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:23
136 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
137 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
138 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
140 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
141 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
142 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
143 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
144 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
145 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:07:10
146 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
149 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
150 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:37
151 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
152 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
153 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH
154 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
155 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
156 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
158 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:19
159 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
160 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:21:52
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNS Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
DNS Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team

Sprint 1 – Port De La Selva
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
2 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 2
3 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 1

Sprint 2 – Llançà
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 3
2 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
3 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Sprint 3 – Perpignan
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 10
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 6
3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 4

Mountain 1 – Coll De Sa Perafita
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 3
2 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 2
3 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Mountain 2 – Coll Del Frare
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
2 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 2
3 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 1

Mountain 3 – Coll Dels Belitres
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
2 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 2
3 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 1

Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 4:44:28
2 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
3 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH
4 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
5 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo
6 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
9 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
10 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
11 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
12 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
13 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
14 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:33
15 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
16 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
17 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
18 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
19 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
20 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
22 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
23 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
25 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
27 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
28 Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
29 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
30 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
31 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
32 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
33 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
34 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
35 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
36 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
37 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
39 Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
40 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
41 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
42 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:31
43 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:52
44 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
45 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:41
46 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:23
47 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
48 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:10
49 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
50 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
51 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:37
52 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
53 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
54 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:11:19
55 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:21:52

Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH

Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arkea-Samsic 14:13:24
2 QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
3 Bahrain Victorious
4 UAE Team Emirates
5 Jumbo-Visma
6 Trek-Segafredo
7 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:33
9 Team DSM
10 Cofidis
11 Ineos Grenadiers
12 AG2R Citroen Team
13 Movistar Team
14 Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:06
15 EF Education-EasyPost
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Groupama-FDJ
18 INTERMARCHÉ – WANTY – GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
19 Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Burgos-BH
21 Lotto Soudal 0:01:39
22 Astana Qazaqstan Team
23 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24 Equipo Kern Pharma

General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 8:31:28
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:01
3 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:07
4 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:11
5 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
9 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Arkea-Samsic
13 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
14 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
15 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
16 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
17 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
18 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
19 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel-Premier Tech
22 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
23 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Ben O’Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroen Team
25 Marc Soler (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Arkea-Samsic
27 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
28 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
29 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
30 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
31 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
32 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
33 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
35 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:40
37 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:41
38 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:44
39 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
40 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
42 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) EF Education-EasyPost
43 Jai Hindley (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
44 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
45 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Astana Qazaqstan Team
46 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
47 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
48 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Trek-Segafredo
49 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
50 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
51 Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
52 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
53 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
54 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
56 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
57 Jonas Gregaard (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
58 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
59 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
61 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
62 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
63 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
64 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
65 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis
66 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
68 Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
69 Simon Yates (GBr) BikeExchange-Jayco
70 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
71 Anton Palzer (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
72 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
73 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
74 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:59
76 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:13
77 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 0:01:20
78 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) EF Education-EasyPost 0:02:03
79 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:07
80 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:10
81 Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:10
83 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:30
84 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
85 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:43
86 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:55
87 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:03
88 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:16
89 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:59
90 Damien Howson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:07
91 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:29
92 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:21
93 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:08:05
94 Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:08:33
95 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:48
96 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:53
97 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
98 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:07
99 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:40
100 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
102 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
103 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
104 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Team
105 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
106 Valerio Conti (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
107 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost
108 Michal Schlegel (Cze) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
109 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost
110 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:09:59
111 Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:52
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:30
113 Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
114 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
115 Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:32
116 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:12:23
117 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:13:51
118 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:14:11
119 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:22
120 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:15:58
121 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:16:03
122 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:16:41
123 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:57
124 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:16:59
125 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:17:05
126 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
127 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
128 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:38
129 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
130 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
131 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
133 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
135 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
136 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Spa) Burgos-BH
137 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
138 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:40
140 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:19:36
141 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:19:57
142 Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
143 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Héctor Carretero (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
145 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
146 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team 0:20:07
147 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:46
148 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:20:59
149 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:04
150 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:22:18
151 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:28
152 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH
153 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
154 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
155 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:38
156 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:25:39
157 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:25:42
158 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
159 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:24
160 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:39:10

Points Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 11
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 10
3 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 10
4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 6
5 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 6
6 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
7 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 4
8 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
9 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4
10 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 3
11 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2

Mountains Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 10
2 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
3 Adria Moreno Sala (Spa) Burgos-BH 4
4 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 3
5 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 3
6 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 2
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 2
8 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
9 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 1
10 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1
11 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-EasyPost 1

Young Riders Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 8:31:28
2 Mattias Skjelmose (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:11
3 Tobias Halland Johannessen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
4 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) Bora-Hansgrohe
5 Juan Ayuso Pesquera (Spa) UAE Team Emirates
6 Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
7 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
8 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
9 Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
10 João Almeida (Por) UAE Team Emirates
11 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:00:44
12 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
13 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
14 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
15 Clément Berthet (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
16 Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
17 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
18 Corbin Strong (NZl) Israel-Premier Tech
19 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
20 Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
21 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Movistar Team
22 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
23 Laurens Huys (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24 Javier Romo Oliver (Spa) Astana Qazaqstan Team
25 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
26 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
27 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
28 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
29 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:02:10
30 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team 0:03:43
31 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:59
32 Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:21
33 Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:08:05
34 Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:09:07
35 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-EasyPost 0:09:40
36 Marc Brustenga (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:11:32
37 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:13:51
38 Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:14:11
39 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:22
40 Ethan Vernon (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:17:05
41 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:17:38
42 Jhojan Garcia Susa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
44 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
45 Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
46 Luke Plapp (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:40
47 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:19:36
48 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:57
49 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
50 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:46
51 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:20:59
52 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:21:04
53 Jacob Hindsgaul (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:22:18
54 Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:38
55 Marius Mayrhofer (Ger) Team DSM 0:39:10

Teams Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bahrain Victorious 25:34:57
2 Arkea-Samsic
3 UAE Team Emirates
4 QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
5 Trek-Segafredo
6 Jumbo-Visma
7 Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8 Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:33
9 Team DSM
10 Cofidis
11 AG2R Citroen Team
12 Movistar Team
13 Groupama-FDJ 0:01:06
14 Israel-Premier Tech
15 Bora-Hansgrohe
16 EF Education-EasyPost
17 INTERMARCHÉ – WANTY – GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
18 BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:14
19 Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:01:39
20 Lotto Soudal
21 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:34
22 Equipo Kern Pharma 0:04:10
23 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:32
24 Burgos-BH 0:15:34
SOURCE: CyclingNews   (go to source)
AUTHOR: Daniel Ostanek
All copyrights for this article, including images, are reserved to the original source and/or creator(s).
Back To Top