skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta ao Algarve – 2021

Information
Nation Portugal
Date 6th May
Where Sagres -> Fóia
What 2nd stage
Distance 182.8 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 04:48:43 20
02 Joao Rodrigues W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 00 10
03 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00 5
04 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 03
05 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers + 09
06 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers + 20
07 Amaro Antunes W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 30
08 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 34
09 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular – Boavista + 35
10 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 35
11 Jose Manuel Diaz Delko + 37
12 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel + 37
13 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic + 37
14 Delio Fernandez Delko + 37
15 Joni Brandão W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 40
16 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 40
17 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma + 42
18 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 44
19 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon + 48
20 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:02
21 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:03
22 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 01:05
23 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 01:05
24 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:05
25 Alejandro Marque Atum General – Tavira + 01:05
26 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic + 01:05
27 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 01:05
28 Joaquim Silva Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 01:05
29 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 01:05
30 Jesus Del Pino Louletano – Loule Concelho + 01:05
31 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:05
32 Tiago Antunes Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 01:27
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General – Tavira + 01:32
34 Jose Neves W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 01:49
35 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:49
36 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Antarte-Feirense + 01:49
37 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:54
38 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic + 02:16
39 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular – Boavista + 02:16
40 Cesar Paredes Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02:16
41 Luís Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02:54
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular – Boavista + 02:56
43 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense + 02:59
44 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:24
45 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH + 03:35
46 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 04:08
47 Remy Mertz Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 04:19
48 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:29
49 João Benta Radio Popular – Boavista + 04:29
50 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 04:29
51 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 04:36
52 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 04:36
53 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 04:46
54 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling + 04:52
55 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 05:25
56 Nuno Meireles Louletano – Loule Concelho + 05:55
57 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe + 06:23
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 07:44
59 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 07:44
60 Javier Moreno Efapel + 09:05
61 Rafael Reis Efapel + 09:05
62 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 09:05
63 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 09:16
64 Ricardo Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 09:16
65 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09:16
66 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma + 09:16
67 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 09:16
68 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers + 09:34
69 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step + 09:34
70 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 09:37
71 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 10:02
72 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense + 10:02
73 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 10:02
74 Samuel Caldeira W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 11:03
75 Daniel Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 11:03
76 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 11:03
77 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense + 11:03
78 David De la Fuente Louletano – Loule Concelho + 11:03
79 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 11:03
80 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano – Loule Concelho + 11:03
81 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 11:03
82 Karel Hnik Efapel + 11:03
83 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 11:03
84 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios + 11:03
85 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 11:03
86 Mauro Finetto Delko + 11:03
87 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 11:03
88 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular – Boavista + 11:03
89 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:03
90 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ + 12:41
91 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 12:41
92 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 13:50
93 Kenny Molly Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 13:50
94 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:54
95 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 15:23
96 Anthony Jullien AG2R Citroën Team + 15:23
97 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic + 15:23
98 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General – Tavira + 15:23
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 15:23
100 Alessandro Fedeli Delko + 15:25
101 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 17:16
102 Fabio Fernandes Efapel + 17:16
103 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 17:16
104 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon + 17:16
105 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 17:16
106 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 17:16
107 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 17:16
108 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 17:16
109 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17:16
110 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17:16
111 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe + 17:16
112 Andreas Schillinger BORA-hansgrohe + 17:16
113 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 17:16
114 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17:34
115 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense + 17:59
116 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:59
117 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 17:59
118 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers + 17:59
119 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 17:59
120 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios + 17:59
121 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers + 17:59
122 André Domingues Efapel + 17:59
123 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense + 17:59
124 Rui Emanuel Rodrigues Louletano – Loule Concelho + 17:59
125 Milan Menten Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 17:59
126 Gijs Van Hoecke AG2R Citroën Team + 17:59
127 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 17:59
128 Rafael Lourenço Atum General – Tavira + 17:59
129 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 17:59
130 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 17:59
131 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 17:59
132 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Atum General – Tavira + 17:59
133 Alvaro Trueba Atum General – Tavira + 17:59
134 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 17:59
135 Leangel Linarez Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 17:59
136 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën Team + 17:59
137 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 17:59
138 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step + 17:59
139 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic + 17:59
140 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 17:59
141 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 17:59
142 Cesar Martingil Atum General – Tavira + 18:14
143 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 18:14
144 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 18:18
145 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe + 18:18
146 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 18:18
147 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 18:29
148 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 18:34
149 Fabio Costa Efapel + 18:46
150 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ + 21:18
151 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 21:44
152 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko + 21:44
153 Clément Carisey Delko + 21:45
154 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH + 22:25
155 Willie Smit Burgos-BH + 23:59
156 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:09
157 Iuri Leitao Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 24:09
158 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:09
159 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:09
160 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 24:09
161 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 24:09
162 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma + 24:09
163 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:09
164 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko + 24:09
165 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 24:09
166 Rüdiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe + 24:09
167 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:09
168 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 24:09
169 Tomas Contte Louletano – Loule Concelho + 24:09
170 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios + 24:09
171 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 24:09
172 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën Team + 32:07
DNF Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 09:27:12
2 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 56
3 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 56
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:58
5 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 03:59
6 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 04:27
7 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 07:59
8 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 09:07
9 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 09:53
10 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 10:15
11 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 10:15
12 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 10:54
13 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 12:38
14 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 12:56
15 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 16:28
16 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 16:28
17 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon + 17:07
18 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 17:07
19 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 17:31
20 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 17:50
21 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 17:50
22 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 17:50
23 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 18:23
24 Fabio Fernandes Efapel + 18:51
25 Fabio Costa Efapel + 21:41
26 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 25:30
27 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:03
28 André Domingues Efapel + 26:07
29 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 29:14
30 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 32:23
Back To Top