skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta ao Algarve – 2021

Information
Nation Portugal
Date 7th May
Where Faro -> Tavira
What 3rd stage
Distance 203.1 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 05:02:14 20
02 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00 10
03 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00 5
04 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
05 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe + 00
06 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko + 00
07 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic + 00
08 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 00
09 Iuri Leitao Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
10 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 02
11 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën Team + 02
12 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 02
13 Cesar Martingil Atum General – Tavira + 02
14 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
15 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 02
16 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02
17 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
18 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Antarte-Feirense + 02
19 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma + 02
20 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 02
21 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 02
22 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 02
23 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 02
24 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 02
25 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic + 02
26 Joao Rodrigues W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
27 Rüdiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe + 02
28 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 02
29 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02
30 Daniel Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
31 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02
32 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 02
33 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
34 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
35 Anthony Jullien AG2R Citroën Team + 02
36 Milan Menten Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
37 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers + 02
38 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
39 Alejandro Marque Atum General – Tavira + 02
40 Amaro Antunes W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
41 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 02
42 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
43 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02
44 Luís Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
45 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 02
46 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic + 02
47 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
48 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 02
49 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
50 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
51 Delio Fernandez Delko + 02
52 Joni Brandão W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
53 Jose Manuel Diaz Delko + 02
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic + 02
55 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers + 02
56 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 02
57 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH + 02
58 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Atum General – Tavira + 02
59 Rafael Lourenço Atum General – Tavira + 02
60 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe + 02
61 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General – Tavira + 02
62 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02
63 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic + 02
64 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
65 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
66 Emanuel Duarte Atum General – Tavira + 02
67 Kenny Molly Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
68 Willie Smit Burgos-BH + 02
69 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
70 Joaquim Silva Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
71 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma + 02
72 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
73 David De la Fuente Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
74 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
75 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
76 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko + 02
77 Jesus Del Pino Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
78 Rui Emanuel Rodrigues Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
79 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers + 02
80 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
81 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
82 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
83 Jose Neves W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
84 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense + 02
85 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 02
86 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon + 02
87 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe + 02
88 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 02
89 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
90 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 02
91 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 02
92 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense + 02
93 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 02
94 Cesar Paredes Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
95 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense + 02
96 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
97 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH + 02
98 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
99 Nuno Meireles Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
100 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
101 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
102 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 02
103 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
104 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers + 02
105 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense + 02
106 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling + 02
107 Gijs Van Hoecke AG2R Citroën Team + 02
108 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 02
109 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02
110 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
111 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma + 02
112 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
113 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
114 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02
115 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02
116 Ricardo Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
117 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 02
118 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02
119 Alessandro Fedeli Delko + 02
120 Clément Carisey Delko + 02
121 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 02
122 Samuel Caldeira W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02
123 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02
124 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 02
125 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense + 02
126 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02
127 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 02
128 Remy Mertz Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02
129 Mauro Finetto Delko + 02
130 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 02
131 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers + 02
132 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 02
133 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
134 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers + 02
135 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 02
136 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën Team + 01:58
137 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
138 Fabio Costa Efapel + 02
139 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
140 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios + 02
141 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ + 02
142 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios + 01:58
143 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
144 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 02
145 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 02
146 Rafael Reis Efapel + 02
147 Alvaro Trueba Atum General – Tavira + 02
148 Andreas Schillinger BORA-hansgrohe + 02:18
149 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ + 02:36
150 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 02:37
151 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:39
152 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 02
153 Fabio Fernandes Efapel + 02
154 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel + 02
155 Javier Moreno Efapel + 02
156 Karel Hnik Efapel + 02
157 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 02
158 André Domingues Efapel + 02
159 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02
160 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon + 03:17
161 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:21
162 João Benta Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
163 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
164 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular – Boavista + 02
165 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:42
166 Tomas Contte Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02
167 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios + 02
168 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 02
169 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
170 Leangel Linarez Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02
171 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 08:05
DNF Tiago Antunes Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 14:29:28
2 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 56
3 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 56
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:58
5 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 03:59
6 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 04:27
7 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 07:59
8 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 09:07
9 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 09:53
10 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 10:15
11 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 10:15
12 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 10:54
13 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 12:38
14 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 12:56
15 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 16:28
16 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 16:28
17 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 17:07
18 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 17:31
19 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 17:50
20 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 17:50
21 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 17:50
22 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 18:23
23 Fabio Fernandes Efapel + 18:51
24 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon + 20:22
25 Fabio Costa Efapel + 21:41
26 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 25:30
27 André Domingues Efapel + 26:07
28 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 28:40
29 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 29:14
30 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 34:58
Back To Top