skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta ao Algarve – 2021

Information
Nation Portugal
Date 8th May
Where Lagoa -> Lagoa
What 4th stage
Distance 20.3 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:52 20
02 Rafael Reis Efapel + 03 10
03 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ + 09 5
04 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic + 19
05 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe + 28
06 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 37
07 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 52
08 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma + 53
09 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers + 01:02
10 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:13
11 Joao Rodrigues W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 01:14
12 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 01:16
13 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ + 01:16
14 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic + 01:18
15 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:23
16 Daniel Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 01:23
17 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 01:24
18 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 01:27
19 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 01:28
20 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe + 01:30
21 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH + 01:30
22 Ricardo Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 01:30
23 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:32
24 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 01:39
25 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:40
26 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:44
27 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:44
28 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 01:45
29 Gijs Van Hoecke AG2R Citroën Team + 01:46
30 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 01:47
31 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 01:51
32 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:51
33 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular – Boavista + 01:52
34 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:53
35 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic + 01:54
36 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 01:54
37 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers + 02:00
38 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:02
39 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 02:02
40 Jose Neves W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02:02
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 02:05
42 Joni Brandão W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02:05
43 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic + 02:06
44 Alejandro Marque Atum General – Tavira + 02:06
45 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02:09
46 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 02:11
47 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 02:12
48 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Antarte-Feirense + 02:15
49 Delio Fernandez Delko + 02:22
50 Emanuel Duarte Atum General – Tavira + 02:24
51 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:24
52 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 02:25
53 Joaquim Silva Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02:25
54 Willie Smit Burgos-BH + 02:26
55 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General – Tavira + 02:26
56 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:26
57 Anthony Jullien AG2R Citroën Team + 02:27
58 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 02:27
59 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:28
60 Luís Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02:29
61 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers + 02:29
62 Amaro Antunes W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02:30
63 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:32
64 Javier Moreno Efapel + 02:33
65 Clément Carisey Delko + 02:33
66 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 02:33
67 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 02:34
68 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:34
69 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:36
70 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers + 02:37
71 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 02:37
72 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën Team + 02:37
73 João Benta Radio Popular – Boavista + 02:40
74 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:41
75 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense + 02:41
76 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe + 02:41
77 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko + 02:41
78 Samuel Caldeira W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02:43
79 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano – Loule Concelho + 02:43
80 Rüdiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe + 02:44
81 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:44
82 Fabio Costa Efapel + 02:45
83 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma + 02:45
84 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:45
85 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:48
86 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:48
87 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 02:49
88 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 02:50
89 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:51
90 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 02:51
91 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:52
92 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:53
93 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:55
94 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:58
95 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular – Boavista + 02:59
96 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02:59
97 Iuri Leitao Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 03:00
98 Andreas Schillinger BORA-hansgrohe + 03:02
99 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic + 03:03
100 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 03:03
101 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular – Boavista + 03:05
102 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën Team + 03:06
103 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Atum General – Tavira + 03:06
104 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers + 03:07
105 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:08
106 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:08
107 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 03:12
108 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 03:12
109 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers + 03:13
110 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 03:16
111 Alessandro Fedeli Delko + 03:17
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:20
113 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 03:20
114 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 03:21
115 André Domingues Efapel + 03:25
116 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:26
117 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 03:30
118 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:32
119 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:32
120 Jose Manuel Diaz Delko + 03:32
121 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios + 03:34
122 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 03:40
123 Cesar Paredes Louletano – Loule Concelho + 03:41
124 Milan Menten Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:45
125 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling + 03:45
126 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:47
127 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 03:49
128 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 03:49
129 Alvaro Trueba Atum General – Tavira + 03:55
130 Cesar Martingil Atum General – Tavira + 03:56
131 Remy Mertz Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 03:56
132 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular – Boavista + 03:58
133 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 03:58
134 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:59
135 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense + 04:01
136 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 04:01
137 David De la Fuente Louletano – Loule Concelho + 04:02
138 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma + 04:02
139 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 04:10
140 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 04:11
141 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 04:13
142 Tomas Contte Louletano – Loule Concelho + 04:14
143 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense + 04:14
144 Rui Emanuel Rodrigues Louletano – Loule Concelho + 04:16
145 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 04:20
146 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 04:22
147 Karel Hnik Efapel + 04:23
148 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:24
149 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:27
150 Rafael Lourenço Atum General – Tavira + 04:30
151 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 04:32
152 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 04:33
153 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios + 04:34
154 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko + 04:36
155 Jesus Del Pino Louletano – Loule Concelho + 04:39
156 Kenny Molly Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 04:42
157 Leangel Linarez Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 04:59
158 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense + 05:00
159 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 05:10
160 Mauro Finetto Delko + 05:14
161 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH + 05:33
162 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense + 05:38
163 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios + 05:40
164 Nuno Meireles Louletano – Loule Concelho + 05:41
OOT Fabio Fernandes Efapel
OOT Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNS Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step
DNS Frederico Figueiredo Efapel
DNS Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon
DNF Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 14:55:11
2 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:16
3 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 02:26
4 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:20
5 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 05:20
6 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 09:56
7 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 10:19
8 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 10:19
9 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 12:03
10 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 12:19
11 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 12:29
12 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 12:41
13 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 12:56
14 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 16:30
15 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 16:55
16 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 17:02
17 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 18:52
18 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 19:48
19 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 19:57
20 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 20:12
21 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 20:42
22 Fabio Costa Efapel + 22:35
23 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma + 27:09
24 André Domingues Efapel + 27:41
25 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 28:12
26 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 30:43
27 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 37:40
Back To Top