skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta ao Algarve – 2021

Information
Nation Portugal
Date 9th May
Where Albufeira -> Malhão
What 5th stage
Distance 170.1 km

  • Stage
  • Overall
  • Youth
  • Points
  • Mountain

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 04:10:10 20
02 Joao Rodrigues W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 00 10
03 Joni Brandão W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 09 5
04 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11
05 Amaro Antunes W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 15
06 Joaquim Silva Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 17
07 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 17
08 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 19
09 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers + 21
10 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers + 21
11 Delio Fernandez Delko + 21
12 Jose Neves W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 23
13 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 23
14 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27
15 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic + 32
16 Remy Mertz Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 38
17 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic + 38
18 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 38
19 Emanuel Duarte Atum General – Tavira + 38
20 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling + 38
21 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 48
22 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 50
23 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe + 57
24 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 57
25 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Antarte-Feirense + 57
26 Jose Manuel Diaz Delko + 01:02
27 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon + 01:05
28 Luís Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 01:19
29 Oliver Naesen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:19
30 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 01:31
31 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling + 01:31
32 Javier Moreno Efapel + 01:38
33 Alessandro Fedeli Delko + 01:41
34 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:44
35 Martí Márquez Kern Pharma + 01:47
36 Alejandro Marque Atum General – Tavira + 01:58
37 Jesus Del Pino Louletano – Loule Concelho + 01:58
38 Mauro Finetto Delko + 02:11
39 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 02:18
40 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling + 02:22
41 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH + 02:22
42 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense + 02:25
43 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:30
44 Ricardo Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 02:30
45 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 02:33
46 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 02:50
47 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:50
48 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:50
49 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 02:50
50 Cesar Paredes Louletano – Loule Concelho + 03:13
51 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:22
52 Alvaro Trueba Atum General – Tavira + 03:27
53 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular – Boavista + 03:40
54 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 03:51
55 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 03:51
56 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 03:51
57 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma + 03:59
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 04:01
59 Daniel Mestre W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 04:08
60 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe + 04:12
61 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04:12
62 Willie Smit Burgos-BH + 04:12
63 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:37
64 João Benta Radio Popular – Boavista + 04:42
65 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense + 04:42
66 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense + 04:42
67 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 04:51
68 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 05:28
69 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 05:28
70 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 05:34
71 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General – Tavira + 05:53
72 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling + 06:16
73 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 06:23
74 Milan Menten Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 06:59
75 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 07:05
76 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ + 07:20
77 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers + 07:22
78 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe + 07:26
79 André Domingues Efapel + 07:51
80 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:51
81 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08:20
82 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense + 08:27
83 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic + 08:28
84 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers + 08:28
85 Kenny Molly Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 08:30
86 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers + 08:30
87 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 08:31
88 Rafael Reis Efapel + 08:54
89 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Atum General – Tavira + 08:54
90 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:58
91 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:58
92 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 09:08
93 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 09:31
94 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 09:49
95 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 10:43
96 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 11:08
97 Samuel Caldeira W52 – FC Porto – Reconco + 11:18
98 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 11:21
99 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma + 11:21
100 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB + 11:32
101 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 11:32
102 Gijs Van Hoecke AG2R Citroën Team + 11:32
103 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 11:32
104 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano – Loule Concelho + 11:32
105 Karel Hnik Efapel + 11:32
106 Nuno Meireles Louletano – Loule Concelho + 11:32
107 David De la Fuente Louletano – Loule Concelho + 11:32
108 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 11:32
109 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:32
110 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:32
111 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 11:32
112 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 11:32
113 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios + 11:39
114 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers + 11:39
115 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular – Boavista + 11:43
116 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ + 11:48
117 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 11:50
118 Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën Team + 11:50
119 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ + 11:50
120 Anthony Jullien AG2R Citroën Team + 11:52
121 Leangel Linarez Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 12:07
122 Clément Carisey Delko + 12:11
123 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12:23
124 Julien Duval AG2R Citroën Team + 12:30
125 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12:30
126 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe + 12:32
127 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 12:35
128 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko + 12:38
129 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates + 12:40
130 Eduard Michael Grosu Delko + 12:42
131 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma + 12:48
132 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 12:48
133 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 13:02
134 Rüdiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe + 13:28
135 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 13:29
136 Fabio Costa Efapel + 13:31
137 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense + 13:53
138 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:53
139 Rafael Lourenço Atum General – Tavira + 16:51
140 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 16:51
141 Cesar Martingil Atum General – Tavira + 16:51
142 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling + 17:45
143 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17:49
144 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic + 17:55
145 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling + 17:55
146 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:51
147 Iuri Leitao Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 19:04
148 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios + 19:04
149 Tomas Contte Louletano – Loule Concelho + 19:04
150 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 20:36
151 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios + 23:10
152 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 23:29
153 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 26:31
DNS Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Fabio Fernandes Efapel
DNS Hugo Nunes Radio Popular – Boavista
DNS Daniel Freitas Radio Popular – Boavista
DNF Andreas Schillinger BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH
DNF Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma
DNF Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ
DNF Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Rui Emanuel Rodrigues Louletano – Loule Concelho
DNF Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling
Pos Rider Team Time
1 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 19:06:26
2 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 03:05
3 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon + 05:12
4 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon + 06:34
5 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon + 13:05
6 Afonso Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 13:32
7 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 13:46
8 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 15:27
9 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 16:58
10 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon + 20:23
11 Marijn Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 20:48
12 João Macedo LA Alumínios + 20:59
13 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense + 22:48
14 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon + 26:57
15 Danny Van der Tuuk Kern Pharma + 27:22
16 Pedro Pinto Tavfer – Measindot – Mortagua + 28:30
17 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 29:26
18 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 29:37
19 João Medeiros LA Alumínios + 29:50
20 Pedro Silva Radio Popular – Boavista + 30:24
21 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 32:12
22 André Domingues Efapel + 34:27
23 Fabio Costa Efapel + 35:01
24 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios + 45:38
25 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 47:56
26 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UD Oliveirense + 53:07
Back To Top