skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 23rd March
Where Perpignan -> La Molina
What 3rd stage
Distance 161.1 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team 04:12:51 50
02 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 06 20
03 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 06 8
04 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 06
05 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 06
06 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 06
07 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 06
08 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 06
09 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 06
10 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 09
11 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 09
12 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 09
13 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 09
14 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 09
15 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 09
16 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 09
17 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 09
18 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 09
19 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 09
20 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 09
21 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 09
22 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 09
23 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 09
24 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 09
25 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 09
26 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 09
27 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 09
28 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 15
29 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 17
30 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 18
31 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 18
32 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 18
33 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 21
34 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 21
35 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 23
36 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates + 23
37 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 23
38 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 29
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 31
40 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech + 39
41 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 44
42 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost + 57
43 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:36
44 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 01:36
45 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 01:36
46 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 01:45
47 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 01:55
48 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 01:55
49 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 02:27
50 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:27
51 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:29
52 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 02:43
53 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 03:01
54 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:25
55 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 03:56
56 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:56
57 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 03:56
58 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:56
59 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:56
60 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:56
61 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 03:56
62 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 03:56
63 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 03:56
64 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 03:56
65 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma + 03:56
66 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 03:56
67 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:56
68 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 03:56
69 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 03:56
70 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:56
71 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 03:56
72 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 03:56
73 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 04:11
74 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 04:11
75 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 05:45
76 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05:56
77 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 05:56
78 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 07:24
79 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 07:43
80 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 08:38
81 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 09:12
82 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 09:13
83 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 09:32
84 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 09:32
85 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:38
86 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09:38
87 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:38
88 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 09:43
89 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost + 10:10
90 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 10:17
91 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH + 10:38
92 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 11:15
93 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 11:15
94 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 11:15
95 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 11:15
96 Miguel Florez Team Arkéa-Samsic + 11:15
97 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:15
98 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 11:15
99 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 11:15
100 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:15
101 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:15
102 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 11:15
103 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 11:15
104 Sander Armee Cofidis + 11:15
105 William Barta Movistar Team + 11:15
106 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 11:15
107 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:15
108 Casper Pedersen Team DSM + 11:15
109 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 11:20
110 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 12:14
111 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 12:14
112 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech + 12:14
113 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:14
114 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 12:14
115 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 12:14
116 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo + 12:14
117 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech + 12:14
118 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 12:14
119 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 12:14
120 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:14
121 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 12:14
122 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 12:14
123 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 12:55
124 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 14:46
125 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 14:46
126 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 14:46
127 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 14:46
128 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 14:46
129 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 14:46
130 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 16:31
131 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 17:43
132 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 18:17
133 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 18:24
134 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 20:59
135 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 20:59
136 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 21:01
137 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 27:04
138 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 27:04
139 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 27:04
140 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 27:04
141 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 27:04
142 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 27:04
143 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 27:04
144 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 27:04
145 Romain Combaud Team DSM + 27:04
146 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 27:10
147 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 27:10
148 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 27:11
149 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 27:17
150 Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic + 27:20
151 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 27:20
152 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 27:20
DNS Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma
DNF Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal
DNF Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNF Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates 12:44:30
02 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 06
03 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 06
04 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 06
05 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 09
06 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 09
07 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 18
08 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 42
09 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 42
10 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 42
11 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 42
12 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 51
13 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 54
14 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 01:04
15 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 02:18
16 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 02:28
17 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 03:56
18 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 04:29
19 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:29
20 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 04:29
21 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 04:44
22 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 09:42
23 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 10:05
24 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 10:11
25 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:06
26 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 12:14
27 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech + 12:47
28 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 13:28
29 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 14:35
30 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 15:19
31 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 17:02
32 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 17:44
33 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 18:18
34 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 19:09
35 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 21:23
36 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 24:49
37 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 25:00
38 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 25:53
39 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 29:24
40 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 30:40
41 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 32:13
42 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 32:24
43 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 34:32
44 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:05
45 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 35:10
46 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 36:00
47 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 36:53
48 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 38:31
49 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 41:31
50 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 41:34
51 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 41:47
52 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 43:58
53 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 44:47

,

Back To Top