skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 24th March
Where La Seu d’Urgell -> Boí Taüll
What 4th stage
Distance 166.7 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 04:20:27 50
02 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00 20
03 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 00 8
04 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 07
05 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 13
06 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 13
07 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 13
08 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 13
09 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 13
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 13
11 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 21
12 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team + 23
13 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 43
14 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 49
15 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 51
16 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 51
17 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 54
18 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 54
19 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 54
20 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 59
21 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 01:11
22 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 01:11
23 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 01:11
24 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 01:11
25 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 01:11
26 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:23
27 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:24
28 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 01:37
29 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:38
30 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 01:42
31 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 01:46
32 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 03:23
33 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 03:23
34 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 03:23
35 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 03:47
36 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 03:51
37 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 04:04
38 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 04:09
39 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04:37
40 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:37
41 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:37
42 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 04:37
43 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:37
44 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:37
45 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:37
46 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:37
47 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost + 04:37
48 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 04:37
49 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 04:37
50 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 04:37
51 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 05:08
52 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 05:08
53 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 05:41
54 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 05:41
55 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma + 05:41
56 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 05:41
57 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 05:41
58 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:26
59 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08:48
60 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 10:46
61 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 10:46
62 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 10:46
63 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10:46
64 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 10:46
65 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:33
66 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:33
67 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 11:33
68 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 11:33
69 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:33
70 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 11:33
71 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 11:33
72 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 11:33
73 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 11:33
74 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 11:33
75 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 11:33
76 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 11:50
77 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 11:55
78 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 12:32
79 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 12:49
80 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:53
81 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 13:58
82 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 14:24
83 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 14:26
84 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 14:26
85 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 14:26
86 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo + 14:26
87 Miguel Florez Team Arkéa-Samsic + 14:26
88 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 14:26
89 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 14:26
90 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 14:26
91 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 14:26
92 Sander Armee Cofidis + 14:26
93 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 14:26
94 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 14:41
95 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 14:47
96 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 14:47
97 William Barta Movistar Team + 14:47
98 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 14:47
99 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 15:07
100 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 16:42
101 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH + 16:42
102 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech + 16:42
103 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 16:42
104 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 16:42
105 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates + 16:42
106 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 16:42
107 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech + 16:42
108 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 16:42
109 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 16:42
110 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 16:47
111 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 16:50
112 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:54
113 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 17:00
114 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 17:00
115 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 17:00
116 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 17:00
117 Casper Pedersen Team DSM + 17:20
118 Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic + 19:25
119 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 19:39
120 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 22:55
121 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 23:08
122 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 23:08
123 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost + 23:08
124 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 23:08
125 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 23:08
126 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 23:08
127 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 23:08
128 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 23:08
129 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:08
130 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 23:08
131 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:08
132 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 23:08
133 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 23:08
134 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 23:08
135 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 23:08
136 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 23:08
137 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 23:08
138 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 23:08
139 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 23:08
140 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 23:08
141 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 23:27
142 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 23:46
143 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 23:46
DNS Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech
DNS José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team
DNS Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNS Simon Yates Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNS Romain Combaud Team DSM
DNF Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Marco Brenner Team DSM
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 17:04:53
02 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 06
03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 17
04 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 23
05 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 59
06 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:07
07 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:37
08 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:45
09 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:06
10 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 02:23
11 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:09
12 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 05:35
13 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 07:09
14 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 11:46
15 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 14:54
16 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 15:32
17 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 16:06
18 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:06
19 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 16:35
20 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 16:48
21 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 18:46
22 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 18:59
23 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 19:03
24 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 19:30
25 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 21:00
26 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 24:50
27 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 25:36
28 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 30:59
29 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 33:00
30 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 35:55
31 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 36:26
32 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 36:40
33 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 37:47
34 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 40:44
35 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 41:30
36 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 42:35
37 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 43:54
38 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 48:12
39 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 49:40
40 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 53:52
41 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 53:57
42 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 55:55
43 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 57:31
44 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 59:12
45 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:00:44
46 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 01:01:43
47 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 01:04:43
48 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 01:04:46
49 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:04:59
50 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 01:08:37

,

Back To Top