skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 25th March
Where La Pobla de Segur -> Vilanova i la Geltrú
What 5th stage
Distance 206.3 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 05:21:17 50
02 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 00 20
03 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 00 8
04 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech + 00
05 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 00
06 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 00
07 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 00
08 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 00
09 Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
10 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 00
11 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 00
12 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
13 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
14 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
15 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 00
16 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 00
17 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
18 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
19 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 00
20 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 00
21 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 00
22 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
23 Casper Pedersen Team DSM + 00
24 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 00
25 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 00
26 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
27 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates + 00
28 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 00
29 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
30 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team + 00
31 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 00
32 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
33 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 00
34 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
35 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 00
37 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 00
38 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 00
39 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 00
40 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
41 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
42 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 00
43 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
44 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
45 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 00
46 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 00
47 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
48 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
49 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 00
50 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 00
51 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 00
52 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
53 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
54 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 00
55 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 00
56 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 00
57 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 00
58 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 00
59 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost + 00
60 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 00
61 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 00
62 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 00
63 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 00
64 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
65 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 00
66 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 00
67 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 00
68 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 00
69 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
70 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
71 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 00
72 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
73 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
74 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 00
75 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 00
76 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
77 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
78 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 00
79 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 00
80 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 00
81 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
82 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 00
83 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 00
84 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo + 00
85 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 00
86 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 00
87 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
88 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 00
89 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 00
90 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
91 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
92 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 00
93 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
94 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
95 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
96 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 00
97 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 00
98 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 00
99 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
100 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 00
101 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 00
102 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 00
103 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 00
104 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 00
105 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 00
106 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 00
107 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 23
108 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 32
109 Miguel Florez Team Arkéa-Samsic + 01:23
110 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 01:28
111 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 01:45
112 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 00
113 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:50
114 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 01:50
115 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:53
116 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:04
117 William Barta Movistar Team + 02:06
118 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 02:27
119 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:27
120 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 02:27
121 Sander Armee Cofidis + 03:26
122 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 03:35
123 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 03:35
124 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
125 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 03:45
126 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 03:45
127 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 03:45
128 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH + 03:45
129 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 03:45
130 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 04:04
131 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 04:04
132 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:25
133 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04:48
134 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 04:48
135 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma + 04:48
136 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech + 04:48
137 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 04:48
138 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:48
139 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost + 06:12
140 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 06:12
DNS Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal
DNF Albert Torres Movistar Team
DNF Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 22:26:09
02 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 07
03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 18
04 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 21
05 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:00
06 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:08
07 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:38
08 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 01:46
09 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:07
10 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 02:24
11 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:10
12 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 05:36
13 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 11:56
14 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 14:55
15 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 15:22
16 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 15:33
17 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:07
18 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 16:07
19 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 16:36
20 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 16:49
21 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 18:47
22 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 19:00
23 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 19:31
24 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 22:51
25 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23:49
26 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 25:37
27 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 28:36
28 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 31:00
29 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 33:01
30 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 35:56
31 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 36:27
32 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 36:41
33 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 37:48
34 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 41:31
35 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 42:36
36 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 43:55
37 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 44:49
38 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 48:13
39 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 49:41
40 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 53:53
41 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 53:58
42 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 55:56
43 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 59:13
44 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:00:35
45 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:01:17
46 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 01:01:44
47 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 01:04:44
48 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:08:45
49 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 01:09:35
50 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 01:12:23

,

Back To Top