skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 26th March
Where Salou -> Cambrils
What 6th stage
Distance 167.6 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 04:09:19 50
02 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 00 20
03 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 48 8
04 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 48
05 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 48
06 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 48
07 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 48
08 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 48
09 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 48
10 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 48
11 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 48
12 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 48
13 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 48
14 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 48
15 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 48
16 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 48
17 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 48
18 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team + 48
19 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 48
20 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 48
21 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 48
22 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 48
23 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 48
24 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 48
25 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 48
26 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 48
27 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 48
28 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 48
29 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 48
30 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 48
31 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 48
32 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 48
33 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 48
34 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 48
35 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 48
36 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 48
37 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 48
38 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 48
39 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 48
40 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 48
41 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 48
42 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 48
43 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 48
44 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:36
45 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 01:47
46 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 01:55
47 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 02:04
48 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 02:13
49 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 02:13
50 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 02:13
51 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 02:45
52 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 02:49
53 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 03:01
54 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 03:01
55 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 04:37
56 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 04:45
57 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 07:11
58 William Barta Movistar Team + 11:03
59 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:34
60 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 18:11
61 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 18:11
62 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates + 22:53
63 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 22:53
64 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 22:53
65 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 22:53
66 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 22:53
67 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 23:37
68 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23:37
69 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 23:37
70 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23:37
71 Casper Pedersen Team DSM + 23:37
72 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 23:37
73 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 23:37
74 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 23:37
75 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 23:37
76 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 23:37
77 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 23:37
78 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 23:37
79 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 23:37
80 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 23:37
81 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 23:37
82 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 23:37
83 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 23:37
84 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 23:37
85 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 23:37
86 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:37
87 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:37
88 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 23:37
89 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 23:37
90 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 23:37
91 Sander Armee Cofidis + 23:37
92 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 23:37
93 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 23:37
94 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23:37
95 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 23:37
96 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 23:37
97 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 23:37
98 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:37
99 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 23:37
100 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma + 23:37
101 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:37
102 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 23:37
103 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 23:37
104 Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic + 23:37
105 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 23:37
106 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 23:37
107 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 23:37
108 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH + 23:37
109 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:37
110 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 23:37
111 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 23:37
112 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 25:35
113 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 25:35
114 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 25:35
DNS Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNS Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost
DNS Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost
DNS Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma
DNS Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech
DNS David Dekker Jumbo-Visma
DNS Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team
DNS Mark Donovan Team DSM
DNF Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH
DNF Hugo Toumire Cofidis
DNF José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ
DNF Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech
DNF Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal
DNF Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal
DNF Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal
DNF Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNF Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Miguel Florez Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo
DNF Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
DNF Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 26:35:24
02 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 52
03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 01:08
04 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:13
05 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:52
06 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 02:38
07 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 06:28
08 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 16:14
09 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:59
10 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 17:41
11 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 20:22
12 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 25:19
13 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 26:02
14 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 26:05
15 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:29
16 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 29:28
17 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 37:33
18 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 38:30
19 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 38:36
20 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 39:48
21 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 47:30
22 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 54:45
23 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 56:42
24 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 56:44
25 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 59:37
26 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 01:01:29
27 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:05:12
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:06:17
29 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:07:36
30 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 01:11:26
31 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 01:11:54
32 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:16:55
33 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 01:22:54
34 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:26:14
35 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 01:27:23
36 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 01:28:25
37 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:32:26

,

Back To Top