skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 27th March
Where Barcelona -> Barcelona
What 7th stage
Distance 138.6 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 03:18:09 50
02 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 00 20
03 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00 8
04 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 00
05 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 00
06 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 00
07 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
08 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 00
09 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 00
10 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 00
11 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
12 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 00
13 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 00
14 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team + 00
15 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 00
16 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 00
17 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
18 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 00
19 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 16
20 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 16
21 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 28
22 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 28
23 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 35
24 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 58
25 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 58
26 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 58
27 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 58
28 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 58
29 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 58
30 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 01:23
31 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 01:23
32 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 01:39
33 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 01:50
34 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:50
35 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:50
36 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:50
37 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 02:04
38 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 02:04
39 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 02:04
40 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 02:04
41 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 03:14
42 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 03:30
43 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:40
44 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 04:40
45 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 04:40
46 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 04:40
47 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 04:40
48 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:40
49 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 04:40
50 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:40
51 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 04:40
52 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 04:40
53 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:40
54 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 04:40
55 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04:40
56 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:40
57 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 04:40
58 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 04:40
59 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 04:40
60 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:40
61 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04:40
62 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 04:40
63 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 04:40
64 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 04:40
65 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 05:42
66 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 05:42
67 Sander Armee Cofidis + 05:42
68 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 05:42
69 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 05:56
70 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 05:56
71 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 06:07
72 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 06:07
73 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 06:07
74 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 06:07
75 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 06:07
76 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 06:07
77 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 06:07
78 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06:07
79 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 06:07
80 William Barta Movistar Team + 06:07
81 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 06:07
82 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:07
83 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 06:07
84 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 06:07
85 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 06:07
86 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 06:13
87 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 06:13
88 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 07:38
89 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 07:38
90 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 08:58
91 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 10:43
92 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:16
93 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 11:16
94 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 14:34
DNF Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious
DNF Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious
DNF Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH
DNF Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH
DNF Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH
DNF Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost
DNF Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ
DNF Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Casper Pedersen Team DSM
DNF Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM
DNF Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo
DNF Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo
DNF Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo
DNF Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates
DNF Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe 29:53:33
02 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 52
03 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 01:08
04 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:13
05 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 02:50
06 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 02:54
07 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 12:35
08 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 17:35
09 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 20:50
10 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 23:52
11 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:37
12 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 26:17
13 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 27:44
14 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 31:09
15 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 31:44
16 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 35:35
17 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 39:38
18 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 43:16
19 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 43:46
20 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 53:37
21 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 58:04
22 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 01:00:35
23 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 01:00:58
24 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:01:22
25 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:10:57
26 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 01:11:08
27 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 01:17:33
28 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:18:52
29 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 01:27:38
30 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 01:32:21
31 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 01:33:05

,

Back To Top