skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Volta Catalunya – 2022

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 21st March
Where Sant Feliu de Guíxols -> Sant Feliu de Guíxols
What 1st stage
Distance 171.2 km
Classification 2.UWT

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange-Jayco 03:47:11 50
02 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious + 00 20
03 Quentin Pacher Groupama-FDJ + 00 8
04 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
05 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 00
06 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 00
07 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech + 00
08 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
09 Hugo Hofstetter Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
10 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 00
11 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
12 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
13 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 00
14 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 00
15 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 00
16 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 00
18 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe + 00
19 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 00
20 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 00
21 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 00
22 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma + 00
23 Torstein Træen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
24 Odd Christian Eiking EF Education-EasyPost + 00
25 Nairo Quintana Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
26 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
27 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
28 Ben O’Connor AG2R Citroën Team + 00
29 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 00
30 Marc Soler UAE Team Emirates + 00
31 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 00
32 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers + 00
33 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
34 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 00
35 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team + 00
36 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost + 00
37 Dylan Teuns Bahrain Victorious + 00
38 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 00
39 Nans Peters AG2R Citroën Team + 00
40 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 00
41 Daryl Impey Israel-Premier Tech + 00
42 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
43 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 00
44 Michael Woods Israel-Premier Tech + 00
45 Fausto Masnada Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
46 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo + 00
47 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 00
48 Michal Kwiatkowski INEOS Grenadiers + 00
49 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 00
50 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
51 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 00
52 Lukasz Owsian Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
53 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 00
54 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 00
55 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 00
56 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
57 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
58 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious + 00
59 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 00
60 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 00
61 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 00
62 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
63 George Bennett UAE Team Emirates + 00
64 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 00
65 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 00
66 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 00
67 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
68 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 00
69 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 00
70 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM + 00
71 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost + 00
72 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 00
73 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 00
74 Anthony Delaplace Team Arkéa-Samsic + 00
75 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 00
76 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech + 00
77 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 00
78 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 00
79 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 29
80 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 30
81 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel-Premier Tech + 36
82 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 41
83 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R Citroën Team + 00
84 Mikel Nieve Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 55
85 Merhawi Kudus EF Education-EasyPost + 01:19
86 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:26
87 Winner Anacona Team Arkéa-Samsic + 01:26
88 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 01:56
89 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 02:31
90 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 02:38
91 Dario Cataldo Trek-Segafredo + 02:59
92 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 02:59
93 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 02:59
94 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 03:19
95 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:19
96 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma + 03:19
97 Elie Gesbert Team Arkéa-Samsic + 03:19
98 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 03:19
99 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan Team + 03:19
100 Louis Vervaeke Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 03:32
101 Pieter Serry Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 03:32
102 Christopher Juul-Jensen Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 05:02
103 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 05:03
104 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers + 07:10
105 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 07:10
106 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 08:56
107 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 08:56
108 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 08:56
109 Romain Combaud Team DSM + 08:56
110 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 08:56
111 Valerio Conti Astana Qazaqstan Team + 08:56
112 Jaime Castrillo Equipo Kern Pharma + 08:56
113 Sebastian Henao Astana Qazaqstan Team + 08:56
114 Michal Schlegel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08:56
115 Diego Camargo EF Education-EasyPost + 08:56
116 Guillaume Boivin Israel-Premier Tech + 08:56
117 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-EasyPost + 08:56
118 Albert Torres Movistar Team + 08:56
119 Casper Pedersen Team DSM + 10:46
120 Neilson Powless EF Education-EasyPost + 10:46
121 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 10:46
122 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 10:48
123 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 10:48
124 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 13:38
125 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 13:38
126 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 13:38
127 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 14:10
128 Miguel Florez Team Arkéa-Samsic + 14:10
129 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 14:57
130 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 15:30
131 Antwan Tolhoek Trek-Segafredo + 16:13
132 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16:54
133 Fernando Barceló Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:54
134 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16:54
135 Adria Moreno Sala Burgos-BH + 16:54
136 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 16:54
137 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 16:54
138 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 16:54
139 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 16:54
140 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 16:54
141 Sander Armee Cofidis + 16:54
142 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 16:54
143 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ + 16:54
144 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 16:54
145 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16:54
146 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16:54
147 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 16:54
148 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:54
149 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH + 16:54
150 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates + 16:54
151 Dorian Godon AG2R Citroën Team + 16:54
152 Hector Carretero Equipo Kern Pharma + 16:54
153 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 16:54
154 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:54
155 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious + 16:54
156 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 16:54
157 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 16:54
158 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 16:54
159 William Barta Movistar Team + 16:54
160 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 16:54
161 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis + 16:54
162 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:54
163 Tom Devriendt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 16:54
164 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM + 17:07
DNF Alessandro De Marchi Israel-Premier Tech
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 03:47:05
02 Andrea Bagioli Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 06
03 Sergio Higuita BORA-hansgrohe + 06
04 Mattias Skjelmose Jensen Trek-Segafredo + 06
05 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ + 06
06 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 06
07 Francisco Galván Equipo Kern Pharma + 06
08 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 06
09 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates + 06
10 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 06
11 Ilan Van Wilder Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 06
12 Urko Berrade Equipo Kern Pharma + 06
13 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM + 06
14 Anthon Charmig Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 06
15 Clement Berthet AG2R Citroën Team + 06
16 Ivan Sosa Movistar Team + 06
17 Joel Nicolau Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06
18 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 06
19 Michael Storer Groupama-FDJ + 06
20 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 06
21 Carlos Canal Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
22 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 06
23 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 06
24 Javier Romo Astana Qazaqstan Team + 06
25 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 06
26 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates + 06
27 Corbin Strong Israel-Premier Tech + 06
28 Mark Donovan Team DSM + 06
29 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal + 06
30 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan Team + 01:32
31 Roger Adriá Equipo Kern Pharma + 02:37
32 Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team + 03:05
33 Théo Delacroix Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:23
34 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH + 05:09
35 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers + 07:16
36 Manuel Peñalver Burgos-BH + 09:02
37 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo + 10:54
38 Raúl García Equipo Kern Pharma + 10:54
39 Idar Andersen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 13:44
40 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis + 13:44
41 Kaden Groves Team BikeExchange-Jayco + 14:16
42 Jacob Hindsgaul Madsen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 15:03
43 Hugo Toumire Cofidis + 15:36
44 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:00
45 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal + 17:00
46 Ethan Vernon Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team + 17:00
47 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma + 17:00
48 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 17:00
49 Oier Lazkano Movistar Team + 17:00
50 José Félix Parra Equipo Kern Pharma + 17:00
51 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 17:00
52 Marco Brenner Team DSM + 17:00
53 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 17:00
54 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM + 17:13

,

Back To Top