skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a Burgos – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 3rd – 7th August
CAT 2.Pro

Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious 18:30:00 200
02 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 36 150
03 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 43 125
04 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 49 100
05 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 51 85
06 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 53 70
07 Einer Rubio Movistar Team + 58 60
08 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious + 01:09 50
09 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 01:21 40
10 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ + 01:39 35
11 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates + 02:42 30
12 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic + 03:24 25
13 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 03:56 20
14 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 04:40 15
15 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma + 04:40 10
16 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma + 04:58 5
17 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 05:01 5
18 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:07 5
19 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 05:10 5
20 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 05:22 5
21 Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech + 05:41 5
22 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:22 5
23 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 06:28 5
24 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 06:35 5
25 Victor De La Parte Team TotalEnergies + 06:41 5
26 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06:48 5
27 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 07:07 5
28 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 07:32 5
29 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation + 08:51 5
30 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 09:13 5
31 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:14 3
32 Mark Christian EOLO-KOMETA + 09:26 3
33 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange + 09:34 3
34 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 09:56 3
35 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 09:56 3
36 Lars Van Den Berg Groupama-FDJ + 10:01 3
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 10:04 3
38 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 10:10 3
39 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 10:11 3
40 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar Team + 10:18 3
41 Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO + 10:47
42 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech + 10:51
43 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 10:58
44 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 11:01
45 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic + 11:07
46 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:25
47 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:35
48 François Bidard AG2R Citroën Team + 11:54
49 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 12:12
50 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma + 12:44
51 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 12:53
52 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 13:01
53 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:05
54 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic + 14:01
55 Antonio Pedrero Movistar Team + 14:23
56 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic + 14:30
57 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 14:59
58 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 16:15
59 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 16:23
60 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 16:27
61 Chad Haga Team DSM + 16:32
62 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-KOMETA + 16:51
63 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma + 17:00
64 Marlon Gaillard Team TotalEnergies + 17:32
65 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech + 17:44
66 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 17:59
67 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 18:02
68 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:56
69 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates + 18:57
70 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 19:21
71 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic + 19:24
72 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team + 20:02
73 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20:05
74 William Barta EF Education-NIPPO + 20:10
75 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 20:13
76 Finn Fisher-Black UAE Team Emirates + 20:24
77 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 20:28
78 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20:49
79 Sergio Garcia EOLO-KOMETA + 21:23
80 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 21:42
81 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 21:43
82 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 22:58
83 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ + 23:14
84 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation + 23:24
85 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Qhubeka NextHash + 24:32
86 Francisco Galván Kern Pharma + 24:48
87 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 25:12
88 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 25:16
89 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 25:51
90 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-KOMETA + 25:58
91 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 26:03
92 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 27:01
93 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ + 27:11
94 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers + 27:18
95 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 27:24
96 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 27:42
97 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 28:39
98 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 29:18
99 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 29:41
100 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 29:41
101 Marcus Burghardt BORA-hansgrohe + 30:11
102 Mario Aparicio Burgos-BH + 30:22
103 Florian Maître Team TotalEnergies + 30:24
104 Hideto Nakane EF Education-NIPPO + 30:34
105 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 30:52
106 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 32:35
107 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 33:14
108 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 33:26
109 Alex Jaime Kern Pharma + 33:40
110 Marton Dina EOLO-KOMETA + 33:43
111 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 35:01
112 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 35:08
113 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 35:18
114 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious + 35:43
115 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ + 36:00
116 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 36:19
117 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 36:58
118 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 37:16
119 Daniel Oss BORA-hansgrohe + 37:18
120 Christopher Lawless Team TotalEnergies + 37:35
121 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic + 38:23
122 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 39:20
123 Raúl García Kern Pharma + 40:58
124 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 42:06
125 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi + 46:40
126 Diego Sevilla EOLO-KOMETA + 48:03
DNF Jaakko Hänninen AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Marc Sarreau AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix
DNF Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH
DNF Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-KOMETA
DNF Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Gregor Muhlberger Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team
DNF Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange
DNF Choon Huat Goh Team BikeExchange
DNF Alberto Dainese Team DSM
DNF Nico Denz Team DSM
DNF Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash
DNF Domenico Pozzovivo Team Qhubeka NextHash
DNF Emil Vinjebo Team Qhubeka NextHash
DNF Jérémy Cabot Team TotalEnergies
DNF Damien Gaudin Team TotalEnergies
DNF Adrien Petit Team TotalEnergies
Back To Top