skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 25th August
Where Antequera -> Valdepeñas de Jaén
What 11th stage
Distance 133.6 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 03:11:00 100
02 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 03 40
03 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 05 20
04 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 07 12
05 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 07 4
06 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 07
07 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 07
08 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 07
09 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 11
10 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11
11 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 11
12 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11
13 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 11
14 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 17
15 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 17
16 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 20
17 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 23
18 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 23
19 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 23
20 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 23
21 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 29
22 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 29
23 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 34
24 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 38
25 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 49
26 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 49
27 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 49
28 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 49
29 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:09
30 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 01:09
31 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 01:09
32 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 01:31
33 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 01:59
34 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 02:01
35 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 02:09
36 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 02:17
37 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 02:17
38 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:22
39 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:51
40 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 02:51
41 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 02:56
42 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 02:56
43 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:00
44 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 03:00
45 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:03
46 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 03:03
47 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:03
48 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 03:03
49 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:03
50 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 03:23
51 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 03:31
52 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 03:38
53 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:01
54 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 06:01
55 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 06:01
56 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 06:09
57 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 06:19
58 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 06:30
59 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 06:51
60 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07:07
61 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 07:31
62 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 07:38
63 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 07:48
64 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 07:48
65 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 07:48
66 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 07:48
67 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 07:51
68 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 07:53
69 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 08:05
70 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 08:09
71 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 08:14
72 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 09:06
73 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 09:06
74 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 09:08
75 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 09:08
76 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 09:08
77 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09:08
78 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 09:08
79 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:08
80 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 09:08
81 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 09:08
82 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 09:08
83 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 09:08
84 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 09:08
85 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 09:08
86 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 09:24
87 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 09:24
88 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 09:25
89 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 09:25
90 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 09:27
91 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 09:27
92 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 09:31
93 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 09:35
94 Michael Storer Team DSM + 09:35
95 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 10:00
96 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 10:13
97 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 10:15
98 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 10:27
99 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:28
100 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 11:31
101 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 11:31
102 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 11:31
103 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11:31
104 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 11:31
105 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 11:31
106 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 11:31
107 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11:31
108 Chad Haga Team DSM + 11:50
109 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11:52
110 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 11:52
111 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 11:52
112 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 11:55
113 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:27
114 Nico Denz Team DSM + 13:27
115 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 13:27
116 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 13:27
117 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 13:27
118 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 13:27
119 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 13:27
120 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:27
121 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 13:27
122 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:27
123 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 13:27
124 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 13:27
125 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 13:27
126 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 13:27
127 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech + 13:27
128 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 13:27
129 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 13:27
130 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 13:27
131 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 13:27
132 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:27
133 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 13:27
134 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 13:38
135 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 13:38
136 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 13:46
137 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:44
138 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:44
139 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 13:44
140 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 13:49
141 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:49
142 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 13:49
143 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 13:49
144 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:49
145 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:49
146 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 13:49
147 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 13:49
148 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 13:49
149 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:49
150 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:49
151 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:49
152 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 13:49
153 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 13:56
154 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 13:56
155 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 13:56
156 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 13:56
157 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 13:56
158 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe + 13:56
159 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 13:56
160 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 13:56
161 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 13:56
162 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 14:00
163 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 14:00
164 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 14:03
165 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 14:03
166 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 14:05
167 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 14:07
168 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 14:09
DNS Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix
DNS Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech
DNF Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 41:53:43
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:22
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:08
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 04:49
05 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 17:12
06 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 32:52
07 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 33:02
08 Michael Storer Team DSM + 38:55
09 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 42:08
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 47:24
11 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 48:29
12 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 51:38
13 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 54:26
14 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 59:09
15 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 59:44
16 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:03:38
17 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 01:08:55
18 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:10:47
19 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 01:11:03
20 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 01:11:03
21 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:12:09
22 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 01:12:43
23 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 01:13:07
24 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:13:20
25 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:21:47
26 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 01:23:05
27 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 01:25:15
28 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 01:26:00
29 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 01:27:13
30 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 01:27:34
31 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 01:27:55
32 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 01:28:46
33 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:33:49
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 01:34:49
35 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:34:59
36 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 01:35:07
37 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 01:36:58
38 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 01:37:15
39 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 01:38:53
40 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 01:39:50
41 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:42:49
42 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 01:44:21
43 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:51:29
44 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 01:55:30
45 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 01:55:30
46 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 02:00:22
47 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:03:11
48 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:06:49
Back To Top