skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 28th August
Where Don Benito -> Pico Villuercas
What 14th stage
Distance 165.7 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Romain Bardet Team DSM 04:20:36 100
02 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 44 40
03 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 44 20
04 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:12 12
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 01:14 4
06 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 01:16
07 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 01:19
08 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 01:46
09 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:04
10 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 02:15
11 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 02:26
12 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 02:43
13 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:02
14 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 05:39
15 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 10:03
16 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 10:25
17 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 10:29
18 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 10:29
19 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 10:29
20 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 10:29
21 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 10:41
22 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 10:42
23 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 10:42
24 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 10:45
25 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 10:45
26 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:45
27 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 10:45
28 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 10:45
29 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 10:45
30 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:49
31 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 10:54
32 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 11:16
33 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:27
34 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 11:40
35 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 11:40
36 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 11:54
37 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 11:54
38 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 12:05
39 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 12:24
40 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 12:24
41 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:24
42 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 12:37
43 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 12:37
44 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 12:37
45 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 12:43
46 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:53
47 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:53
48 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 12:53
49 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 12:53
50 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 13:31
51 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 13:49
52 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 13:53
53 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 14:39
54 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 15:10
55 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 15:20
56 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 15:39
57 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 16:32
58 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 16:32
59 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 16:32
60 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 16:36
61 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 16:55
62 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 17:10
63 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 17:33
64 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 17:33
65 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 18:25
66 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 20:16
67 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 20:16
68 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 20:54
69 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 21:16
70 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 21:16
71 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 21:16
72 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 21:16
73 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 22:51
74 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 22:51
75 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:51
76 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 22:51
77 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 22:51
78 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:51
79 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 23:15
80 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:07
81 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:07
82 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 24:07
83 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 24:07
84 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 24:07
85 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:07
86 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 24:07
87 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 24:07
88 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 24:07
89 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 24:07
90 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 24:07
91 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 24:07
92 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 24:07
93 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 24:22
94 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 24:22
95 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 24:26
96 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 25:04
97 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 25:08
98 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 25:17
99 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 25:17
100 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 25:17
101 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 25:17
102 Chad Haga Team DSM + 25:17
103 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 25:17
104 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 25:17
105 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 25:17
106 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 25:17
107 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 25:17
108 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 25:17
109 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 25:17
110 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 25:17
111 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 25:17
112 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 25:17
113 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 25:17
114 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 25:17
115 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 25:17
116 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 25:17
117 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 25:17
118 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 25:17
119 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 25:17
120 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 25:17
121 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 25:17
122 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 25:17
123 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 25:28
124 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 27:06
125 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 29:16
126 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 29:16
127 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 29:16
128 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 29:16
129 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 29:29
130 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 29:34
131 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 29:34
132 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30:14
133 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30:14
134 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 30:16
135 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
136 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
137 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
138 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 34:01
139 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 34:01
140 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 34:01
141 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
142 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 34:01
143 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 34:01
144 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 34:01
145 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 34:01
146 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 34:01
147 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 34:01
148 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 34:01
149 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
150 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 34:01
151 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 34:01
152 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:01
153 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 34:01
154 Nico Denz Team DSM + 34:01
155 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 34:01
156 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 34:01
157 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 34:01
158 Michael Storer Team DSM + 34:01
159 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 34:01
160 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 34:01
161 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 34:01
162 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 34:01
163 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 34:01
164 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 34:01
DNF Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 55:07:38
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:43
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:26
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 05:47
05 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 22:20
06 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 31:43
07 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 36:21
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 44:39
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 58:04
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:05:25
11 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:16:46
12 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 01:16:53
13 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:19:14
14 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:19:14
15 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 01:25:51
16 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:28:46
17 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:28:48
18 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:30:44
19 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:32:35
20 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 01:36:27
21 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:41:11
22 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 01:41:46
23 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 01:41:50
24 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:41:54
25 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 01:43:05
26 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 01:43:44
27 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 01:47:28
28 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 01:48:48
29 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 01:48:55
30 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 01:53:07
31 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 01:54:07
32 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 01:54:30
33 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:59:26
34 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:00:26
35 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:03:57
36 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 02:06:13
37 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:06:39
38 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 02:08:19
39 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 02:09:16
40 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 02:15:34
41 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:29:20
42 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 02:33:32
43 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 02:34:42
44 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 02:35:04
45 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 02:40:09
46 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:43:49
47 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:46:28
Back To Top