skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 29th August
Where Navalmoral de la Mata -> El Barraco
What 15th stage
Distance 197.5 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 04:51:36 100
02 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:27 40
03 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 02:19 20
04 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 02:42 12
05 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 02:57 4
06 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:57
07 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 02:57
08 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 02:57
09 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 02:57
10 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 02:57
11 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 02:57
12 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 02:57
13 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:57
14 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 02:57
15 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 02:57
16 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:57
17 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 02:57
18 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:57
19 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 03:03
20 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 03:03
21 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:23
22 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 03:23
23 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:23
24 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 03:57
25 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 03:57
26 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 03:57
27 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 03:57
28 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 03:57
29 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 03:57
30 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 03:57
31 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:57
32 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 03:57
33 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 03:57
34 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 04:02
35 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 04:15
36 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 04:15
37 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 04:25
38 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 04:25
39 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 04:25
40 Michael Storer Team DSM + 04:54
41 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:17
42 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:17
43 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 05:17
44 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 05:20
45 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:20
46 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 07:37
47 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 10:26
48 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 10:26
49 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 10:26
50 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 10:26
51 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 10:26
52 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 10:26
53 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 10:34
54 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 12:08
55 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 13:28
56 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 13:28
57 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 13:28
58 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 13:28
59 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 13:28
60 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 13:32
61 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 15:56
62 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 22:28
63 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 22:28
64 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 22:28
65 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 22:28
66 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 22:28
67 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 22:28
68 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 22:28
69 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 22:28
70 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 22:28
71 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 22:28
72 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 22:28
73 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 22:28
74 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 22:28
75 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:28
76 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 22:28
77 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 22:28
78 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 22:28
79 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:28
80 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 22:28
81 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 22:28
82 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 22:28
83 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 23:04
84 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 23:04
85 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 23:04
86 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 23:04
87 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 23:04
88 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 23:04
89 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 23:04
90 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:04
91 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 23:04
92 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 23:04
93 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 23:08
94 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 24:30
95 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 29:02
96 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 29:02
97 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 29:02
98 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 29:02
99 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 29:02
100 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 29:02
101 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 29:02
102 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 29:02
103 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 29:02
104 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 29:02
105 Nico Denz Team DSM + 29:02
106 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 29:02
107 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 29:02
108 Chad Haga Team DSM + 29:02
109 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 29:02
110 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 29:02
111 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 29:02
112 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 29:02
113 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 29:02
114 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 29:02
115 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 29:02
116 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 29:02
117 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 29:02
118 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 29:02
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 29:11
120 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 35:47
121 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:47
122 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 35:47
123 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 35:47
124 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 35:47
125 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 35:47
126 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 35:47
127 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 35:47
128 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 35:47
129 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 35:47
130 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 35:47
131 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 35:47
132 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 35:47
133 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 35:47
134 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 35:47
135 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 35:47
136 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 35:47
137 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:47
138 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:47
139 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:47
140 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 35:47
141 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:47
142 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 35:47
143 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:47
144 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:47
145 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:47
146 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 35:47
147 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 35:47
148 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 35:47
149 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 35:47
150 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 35:47
151 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 35:47
152 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 35:47
153 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 35:47
154 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:47
155 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:47
156 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 35:47
157 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:47
158 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 35:47
159 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 35:47
160 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 35:47
161 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 37:22
DNS Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO
DNF Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 60:02:11
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:43
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:26
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 06:47
05 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 22:26
06 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 32:43
07 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 37:21
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 45:05
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:00:24
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:06:43
11 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:21:11
12 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 01:36:24
13 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:38:45
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:49:31
15 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:49:36
16 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:50:15
17 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:54:51
18 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 01:54:57
19 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 01:56:04
20 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:58:40
21 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:00:42
22 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:01:38
23 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 02:02:32
24 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 02:03:38
25 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 02:07:51
26 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 02:07:55
27 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 02:08:19
28 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 02:09:49
29 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:18:57
30 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 02:21:45
31 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:23:28
32 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:26:57
33 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 02:27:20
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 02:28:47
35 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:33:16
36 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 02:34:24
37 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 02:39:03
38 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:39:29
39 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 02:41:39
40 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:02:10
41 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:06:22
42 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 03:07:32
43 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 03:07:54
44 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 03:12:59
45 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:16:39
46 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:19:18
Back To Top