skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 31st August
Where Laredo -> Santa Cruz de Bezana
What 16th stage
Distance 180 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 04:08:57 100
02 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 00 40
03 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 00 20
04 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 00 12
05 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 00 4
06 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
07 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 00
08 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
09 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
10 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 00
11 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 00
12 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 00
13 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 00
14 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
15 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 00
16 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 00
17 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
18 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 00
19 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 00
20 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
21 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 00
22 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 00
23 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 00
24 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 00
25 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 00
26 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 00
27 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 00
28 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 00
29 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 00
30 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 00
31 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
32 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
33 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 00
34 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
35 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
36 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 00
37 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 00
38 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
39 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 00
40 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 00
41 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 00
42 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 00
43 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 00
44 Nico Denz Team DSM + 00
45 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 00
46 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
47 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 00
48 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 00
49 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 00
50 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
51 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
52 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 00
53 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 00
54 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 00
55 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
56 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 00
57 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 00
58 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 00
59 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
60 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
61 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 00
62 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 00
63 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 00
64 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 00
65 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
66 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 00
67 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 00
68 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 00
69 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 00
70 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 00
71 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 00
72 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 00
73 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
74 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 00
75 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
76 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 00
77 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 00
78 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 00
79 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
80 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 00
81 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 00
82 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 00
83 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 00
84 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 00
85 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
86 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 00
87 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
88 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
89 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
90 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 00
91 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 26
92 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 37
93 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 45
94 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 45
95 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 49
96 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 49
97 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 52
98 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 52
99 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 52
100 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 54
101 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 01:11
102 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:19
103 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:32
104 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 01:35
105 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 01:35
106 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:35
107 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 01:35
108 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 01:35
109 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 01:35
110 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:35
111 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 01:35
112 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 02:05
113 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 02:05
114 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:05
115 Chad Haga Team DSM + 02:26
116 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 02:38
117 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 02:38
118 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 02:38
119 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 02:38
120 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 02:38
121 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 02:38
122 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:38
123 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 02:38
124 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 02:38
125 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 02:38
126 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 02:49
127 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:56
128 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:56
129 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 02:56
130 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:56
131 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:13
132 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 04:03
133 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 04:03
134 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 04:03
135 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 04:03
136 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 04:03
137 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 04:03
138 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 04:03
139 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 04:03
140 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 04:07
141 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 04:07
142 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 04:07
143 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:07
144 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:07
145 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:28
146 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 06:32
147 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 06:32
148 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 06:32
149 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 06:32
150 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 06:32
151 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 06:32
152 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:32
153 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:32
154 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 06:32
155 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 06:32
156 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 06:32
157 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 06:32
158 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 16:19
DNF Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ
DNF Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 64:11:08
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:43
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:26
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 06:47
05 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 22:14
06 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 32:43
07 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 37:21
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 45:05
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:00:24
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:08:18
11 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:24:07
12 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 01:38:45
13 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 01:39:20
14 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:49:31
15 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 01:51:47
16 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:52:25
17 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 01:56:04
18 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:56:26
19 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:59:29
20 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:00:42
21 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:01:29
22 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 02:05:08
23 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 02:07:41
24 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 02:07:51
25 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 02:07:55
26 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:08:10
27 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 02:09:04
28 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 02:16:21
29 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:18:57
30 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:23:28
31 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 02:27:20
32 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 02:28:17
33 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:28:32
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 02:28:47
35 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 02:34:24
36 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 02:39:03
37 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:39:48
38 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 02:41:39
39 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:46:01
40 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:06:13
41 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 03:07:54
42 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 03:10:09
43 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 03:12:53
44 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:16:29
45 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:19:18
46 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:22:41
Back To Top