skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 1st September
Where Unquera -> Lagos de Covadonga
What 17th stage
Distance 185.8 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 04:34:45 100
02 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 01:35 40
03 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 01:35 20
04 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 01:35 12
05 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 01:35 4
06 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 01:35
07 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:35
08 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 01:35
09 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:29
10 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 02:44
11 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 02:44
12 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 02:47
13 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 02:47
14 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:43
15 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 04:46
16 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 05:03
17 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 05:20
18 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 05:25
19 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 05:52
20 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 05:57
21 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 07:46
22 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 07:49
23 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 09:23
24 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:23
25 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 09:41
26 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 11:45
27 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 11:45
28 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 11:45
29 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 11:45
30 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 11:45
31 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 11:45
32 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 12:21
33 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 13:08
34 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 13:34
35 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 13:34
36 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 18:19
37 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 18:28
38 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 18:59
39 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 20:15
40 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20:15
41 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 21:02
42 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 22:04
43 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 22:50
44 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 22:50
45 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:03
46 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 26:32
47 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 26:32
48 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 26:32
49 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 26:32
50 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 26:32
51 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 26:32
52 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 26:32
53 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 26:36
54 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 26:38
55 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 26:38
56 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 26:41
57 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 26:43
58 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 26:43
59 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:45
60 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:54
61 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 28:07
62 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 29:13
63 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 29:13
64 Michael Storer Team DSM + 30:05
65 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 30:05
66 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 32:20
67 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 35:13
68 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 35:13
69 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 35:13
70 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 35:13
71 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 35:13
72 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 35:13
73 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 35:18
74 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 35:23
75 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 35:25
76 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 35:26
77 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 35:26
78 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 35:29
79 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 35:29
80 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 35:29
81 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 35:29
82 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 36:57
83 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 36:57
84 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 36:59
85 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 37:57
86 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 38:38
87 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 38:38
88 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 38:38
89 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 38:38
90 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 38:38
91 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 38:38
92 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 38:38
93 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 38:38
94 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 38:38
95 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 38:38
96 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 38:38
97 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 38:38
98 Nico Denz Team DSM + 38:38
99 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 38:38
100 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 38:38
101 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 38:38
102 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 38:38
103 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 38:38
104 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 38:38
105 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 38:38
106 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 38:38
107 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 38:38
108 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 38:38
109 Chad Haga Team DSM + 38:38
110 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 38:38
111 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 38:49
112 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 38:49
113 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 38:49
114 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 38:49
115 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 38:53
116 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 38:56
117 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 38:59
118 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 38:59
119 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 39:06
120 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 39:45
121 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 40:23
122 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 40:23
123 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 40:23
124 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 40:23
125 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 40:23
126 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 40:23
127 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 40:23
128 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 40:27
129 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 40:27
130 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 40:27
131 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 40:35
132 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 40:49
133 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 40:49
134 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 40:53
135 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 41:27
136 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 41:34
137 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 41:34
138 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 42:58
139 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 42:58
140 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 44:58
141 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 44:58
142 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 45:00
143 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 45:07
144 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 45:11
145 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 45:11
146 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 45:14
147 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 45:16
148 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 45:17
149 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 45:19
150 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 45:19
151 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 45:21
152 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 45:21
153 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 45:21
DNF Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech
DNF Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious
DNF Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash
DNF Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 68:47:25
02 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:29
03 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 10:35
04 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 26:39
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 33:55
06 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 35:40
07 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 58:39
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:02:01
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:10:37
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:27:48
11 Michael Storer Team DSM + 01:52:40
12 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:03:56
13 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 02:16:37
14 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 02:19:00
15 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 02:20:20
16 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 02:23:24
17 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:26:35
18 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 02:32:41
19 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 02:33:10
20 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:33:50
21 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 02:34:39
22 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 02:36:50
23 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 02:42:14
24 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 02:45:01
25 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 02:46:21
26 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 02:47:08
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:51:36
28 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 02:53:38
29 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:57:48
30 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 02:58:55
31 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 03:02:13
32 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 03:04:26
33 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:05:23
34 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 03:05:53
35 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 03:11:30
36 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 03:16:09
37 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 03:17:22
38 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 03:20:42
39 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:23:07
40 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:43:30
41 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 03:47:15
42 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 03:51:39
43 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 03:56:35
44 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:00:18
45 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:02:02
Back To Top