skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 2nd September
Where Salas -> Altu d’El Gamoniteiru
What 18th stage
Distance 162.6 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team 04:41:21 100
02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 14 40
03 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 20 20
04 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 22 12
05 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 58 4
06 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 58
07 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 58
08 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 58
09 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 01:06
10 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 01:07
11 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:57
12 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 02:49
13 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 03:07
14 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 03:38
15 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 03:57
16 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 04:01
17 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 04:12
18 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 04:23
19 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 04:47
20 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:05
21 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:24
22 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:27
23 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 05:27
24 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:33
25 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 06:00
26 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 06:22
27 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 06:49
28 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 07:38
29 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 08:02
30 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 08:14
31 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 08:55
32 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:55
33 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 09:21
34 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 09:21
35 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 10:57
36 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 10:57
37 Michael Storer Team DSM + 11:25
38 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 12:11
39 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 12:28
40 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 12:35
41 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 12:37
42 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 13:59
43 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 13:59
44 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 14:51
45 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 16:00
46 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 16:07
47 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 16:07
48 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 16:07
49 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 16:11
50 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 17:34
51 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 18:15
52 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 21:30
53 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 21:36
54 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 22:43
55 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 25:28
56 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 25:32
57 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 25:40
58 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 25:51
59 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 26:01
60 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 26:01
61 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 26:01
62 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 26:01
63 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 26:01
64 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 26:01
65 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 26:01
66 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 26:01
67 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 26:01
68 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:01
69 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 26:01
70 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:01
71 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:01
72 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 26:01
73 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:01
74 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:01
75 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 26:26
76 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:56
77 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 27:07
78 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 27:07
79 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 27:14
80 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 27:14
81 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 28:29
82 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 28:29
83 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 28:29
84 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 31:28
85 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 31:28
86 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 31:28
87 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 31:39
88 Chad Haga Team DSM + 31:47
89 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 31:47
90 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 31:47
91 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 32:34
92 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 33:12
93 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 33:42
94 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 33:42
95 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 33:42
96 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 33:56
97 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 34:05
98 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 34:05
99 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 35:00
100 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 35:00
101 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 35:00
102 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 35:25
103 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 36:02
104 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 36:02
105 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 36:02
106 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 36:02
107 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 36:02
108 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 36:02
109 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 36:02
110 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 36:05
111 Nico Denz Team DSM + 36:05
112 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 37:31
113 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 37:31
114 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 37:31
115 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:31
116 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 37:31
117 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 37:31
118 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 37:31
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 37:31
120 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 37:31
121 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 37:31
122 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 37:31
123 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 37:31
124 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 37:31
125 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 37:55
126 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 38:23
127 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 39:21
128 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 39:21
129 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 39:23
130 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 39:23
131 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 39:23
132 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 39:23
133 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 39:28
134 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 39:33
135 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 39:54
136 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 39:54
137 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 39:57
138 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 39:57
139 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 40:02
140 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 40:02
141 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 40:05
142 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 40:12
143 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40:54
144 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40:54
145 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40:54
146 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40:54
147 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 40:54
148 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 40:54
OOT Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal
DNS Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers
DNS Carlos Verona Movistar Team
DNF Diego Rubio Burgos-BH
DNF Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 73:29:08
02 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 03:05
03 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 13:20
04 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 34:31
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 47:32
06 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:05:55
07 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 01:07:05
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:23:09
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:36:16
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:38:23
11 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:03:40
12 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:17:33
13 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:32:13
14 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 02:38:13
15 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 02:43:16
16 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 02:48:02
17 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 02:50:06
18 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 02:57:07
19 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:03:35
20 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 03:08:22
21 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:08:28
22 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 03:09:06
23 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 03:09:27
24 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 03:12:00
25 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 03:12:09
26 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:13:40
27 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 03:18:55
28 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 03:22:10
29 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:30:35
30 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 03:31:22
31 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:33:31
32 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 03:34:35
33 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 03:41:03
34 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 03:41:14
35 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 03:48:39
36 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:48:46
37 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 03:50:47
38 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 03:56:57
39 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 03:57:51
40 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 04:14:07
41 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 04:19:10
42 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 04:31:19
43 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 04:36:10
44 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:40:50
45 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:41:13
Back To Top