skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 4th September
Where Sanxenxo -> Mos. Castro de Herville
What 20th stage
Distance 202.2 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team 05:21:50 100
02 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 06 40
03 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 08 20
04 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 08 12
05 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 12 4
06 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 16
07 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23
08 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 26
09 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 26
10 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 50
11 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 01:05
12 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 01:09
13 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 01:13
14 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 01:15
15 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 01:35
16 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 02:25
17 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 06:55
18 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 06:55
19 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 06:55
20 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 06:55
21 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07:31
22 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 07:31
23 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 07:31
24 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:31
25 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 07:31
26 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 07:34
27 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 07:40
28 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 07:40
29 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 07:40
30 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 07:40
31 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 07:40
32 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 07:40
33 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 07:40
34 Michael Storer Team DSM + 07:40
35 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 07:40
36 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 07:40
37 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 07:47
38 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 07:49
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 08:15
40 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 08:20
41 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 08:30
42 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 08:33
43 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 09:33
44 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 11:11
45 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 11:21
46 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 11:21
47 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 14:10
48 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 14:10
49 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 15:03
50 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 16:12
51 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 18:21
52 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 18:21
53 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 18:40
54 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 22:24
55 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 22:24
56 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 22:24
57 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 22:24
58 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 22:24
59 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 22:24
60 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:24
61 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 22:24
62 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 22:24
63 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 22:24
64 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 22:24
65 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 22:24
66 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 22:24
67 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 22:24
68 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22:24
69 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 22:24
70 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 22:24
71 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 22:24
72 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 22:29
73 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 24:02
74 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 24:02
75 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 24:44
76 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 24:45
77 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 24:45
78 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 24:45
79 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 24:49
80 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 25:21
81 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 25:21
82 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 27:09
83 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 27:09
84 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 27:09
85 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 27:09
86 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 27:09
87 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 27:09
88 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 27:09
89 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 27:20
90 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27:20
91 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 32:33
92 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 32:33
93 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 32:33
94 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 32:33
95 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 32:33
96 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 33:14
97 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 34:17
98 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 34:17
99 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 34:17
100 Chad Haga Team DSM + 34:17
101 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 34:17
102 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 34:17
103 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 34:17
104 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 34:17
105 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 34:17
106 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 34:17
107 Nico Denz Team DSM + 34:17
108 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 34:17
109 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 34:17
110 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 34:17
111 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 34:17
112 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 34:17
113 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 34:17
114 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 40:17
115 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 40:17
116 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 40:17
117 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 40:17
118 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 40:17
119 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 40:17
120 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 40:17
121 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 40:17
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 40:17
123 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 40:17
124 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 40:17
125 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 40:17
126 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 40:17
127 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 40:17
128 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 40:17
129 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 40:17
130 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 40:28
131 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 40:29
132 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 40:29
133 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 40:31
134 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 40:31
135 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
136 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
137 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
138 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
139 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
140 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
141 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
142 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 41:13
DNS Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech
DNS Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
DNF Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 83:19:41
02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 03:24
03 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 18:04
04 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 39:33
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 43:51
06 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:10:04
07 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:42:02
08 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:53:13
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:56:47
10 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:11:31
11 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:36:31
12 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:42:15
13 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 02:44:10
14 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 02:53:43
15 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 03:05:53
16 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 03:07:18
17 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 03:18:57
18 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 03:20:34
19 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 03:29:10
20 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 03:34:42
21 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 03:38:56
22 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 03:39:26
23 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 03:41:03
24 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 03:41:11
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 03:41:20
26 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:45:52
27 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 03:50:15
28 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:50:26
29 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:07:25
30 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:09:00
31 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:11:46
32 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 04:14:25
33 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 04:24:21
34 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:25:32
35 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:29:32
36 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 04:36:01
37 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 04:45:33
38 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 04:50:28
39 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 05:08:17
40 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 05:10:15
41 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:22:04
42 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 05:39:16
43 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 05:44:40
Back To Top