skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 5th September
Where Padrón -> Santiago de Compostela
What 21st stage
Distance 33.8 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 44:02 100
02 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 14 40
03 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 52 20
04 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:16 12
05 Chad Haga Team DSM + 01:43 4
06 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:49
07 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 01:52
08 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 01:52
09 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 02:04
10 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 02:06
11 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 02:14
12 Nico Denz Team DSM + 02:17
13 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 02:22
14 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 02:24
15 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 02:34
16 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 02:35
17 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 02:52
18 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:54
19 Michael Storer Team DSM + 03:00
20 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 03:00
21 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 03:07
22 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 03:09
23 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 03:11
24 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 03:13
25 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:15
26 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 03:17
27 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 03:18
28 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 03:18
29 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 03:18
30 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 03:19
31 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 03:19
32 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 03:20
33 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 03:20
34 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 03:21
35 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 03:22
36 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 03:23
37 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:24
38 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:24
39 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 03:41
40 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 03:44
41 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 03:47
42 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 03:48
43 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 03:59
44 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 04:01
45 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:01
46 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 04:05
47 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:06
48 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:13
49 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:15
50 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 04:16
51 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 04:19
52 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:21
53 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 04:23
54 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:28
55 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 04:29
56 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 04:30
57 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 04:31
58 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 04:32
59 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 04:35
60 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 04:37
61 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:39
62 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 04:41
63 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 04:41
64 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 04:43
65 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 04:43
66 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:45
67 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 04:45
68 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 04:46
69 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:47
70 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 04:49
71 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 04:49
72 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:55
73 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:57
74 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 05:00
75 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 05:01
76 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 05:03
77 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 05:03
78 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 05:06
79 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 05:10
80 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 05:11
81 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 05:13
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 05:17
83 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:19
84 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 05:21
85 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 05:21
86 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 05:24
87 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:29
88 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 05:35
89 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:38
90 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 05:40
91 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 05:41
92 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 05:42
93 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 05:45
94 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 05:47
95 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 05:48
96 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 05:49
97 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 05:50
98 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 05:51
99 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 05:54
100 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 05:57
101 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 05:57
102 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:59
103 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 06:00
104 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 06:00
105 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 06:06
106 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06:13
107 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 06:15
108 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 06:17
109 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 06:17
110 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 06:18
111 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 06:19
112 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 06:20
113 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:22
114 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 06:30
115 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 06:32
116 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 06:33
117 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 06:35
118 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 06:51
119 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 06:52
120 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 06:52
121 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 06:56
122 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 06:57
123 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 07:07
124 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 07:08
125 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 07:16
126 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 07:16
127 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07:16
128 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 07:19
129 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 07:20
130 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 07:27
131 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 07:44
132 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 07:49
133 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07:52
134 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 07:54
135 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 08:01
136 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 08:17
137 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 08:20
138 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08:21
139 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 08:30
140 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 08:30
141 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08:38
142 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 10:17
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 84:07:02
02 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 01:54
03 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 19:48
04 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 40:59
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 45:56
06 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 01:10:33
07 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01:47:21
08 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 01:53:14
09 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:59:06
10 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:11:12
11 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 02:41:32
12 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 02:42:14
13 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 02:45:14
14 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 02:58:13
15 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 03:03:26
16 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 03:09:48
17 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 03:20:21
18 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 03:23:02
19 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 03:30:37
20 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 03:35:55
21 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 03:40:37
22 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 03:40:56
23 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 03:41:08
24 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 03:42:22
25 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 03:44:03
26 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:47:12
27 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:50:31
28 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 03:53:14
29 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 04:09:46
30 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:11:10
31 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:12:48
32 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 04:16:57
33 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:25:07
34 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 04:26:50
35 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 04:30:58
36 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 04:37:23
37 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 04:45:36
38 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 04:54:29
39 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 05:09:17
40 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 05:11:09
41 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 05:25:37
42 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 05:42:03
43 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 05:49:51
Back To Top