skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 20th August
Where Gandía -> Balcón de Alicante
What 7th stage
Distance 152 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Michael Storer Team DSM 04:10:13 100
02 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 21 40
03 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 59 20
04 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 01:16 12
05 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 01:24 4
06 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 01:32
07 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 01:32
08 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 01:37
09 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 02:17
10 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 02:29
11 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 02:49
12 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 02:53
13 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 02:53
14 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 03:08
15 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 03:33
16 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 03:33
17 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 03:33
18 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 03:33
19 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 03:33
20 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 03:33
21 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 03:33
22 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 03:46
23 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 04:03
24 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 04:03
25 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 04:03
26 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 04:03
27 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 04:03
28 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 04:12
29 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 04:12
30 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 04:12
31 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 04:12
32 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 04:31
33 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 04:59
34 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 05:03
35 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 05:45
36 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:13
37 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 06:24
38 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 06:24
39 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 06:37
40 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 07:17
41 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 08:42
42 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 08:42
43 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 08:53
44 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 09:26
45 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 09:26
46 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 09:26
47 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 09:26
48 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 09:26
49 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 09:26
50 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 09:58
51 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 10:31
52 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 11:18
53 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 11:20
54 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 11:20
55 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 11:20
56 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 11:20
57 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 11:27
58 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 11:27
59 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 11:42
60 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 11:48
61 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 11:48
62 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 12:47
63 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 13:39
64 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 14:20
65 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 16:14
66 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 16:14
67 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech + 17:59
68 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 18:07
69 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 20:38
70 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 20:38
71 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 20:38
72 Chad Haga Team DSM + 22:20
73 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 22:20
74 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 22:20
75 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 22:20
76 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 22:26
77 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 24:13
78 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:13
79 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:22
80 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 26:29
81 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 26:29
82 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 26:29
83 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 26:29
84 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 26:29
85 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 26:29
86 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 26:29
87 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 26:29
88 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:29
89 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 26:29
90 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:29
91 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 26:29
92 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 26:29
93 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26:29
94 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 26:29
95 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 26:29
96 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 26:29
97 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:29
98 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 26:29
99 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 26:29
100 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 26:29
101 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 26:29
102 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 26:29
103 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 26:29
104 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 26:29
105 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:29
106 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 26:29
107 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 26:29
108 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 26:29
109 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:29
110 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team + 26:29
111 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 26:29
112 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 26:29
113 Nico Denz Team DSM + 26:29
114 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 26:29
115 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 26:29
116 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 26:29
117 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 26:29
118 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:29
119 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:29
120 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 26:29
121 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe + 26:29
122 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:29
123 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 26:29
124 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 26:29
125 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 26:29
126 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 26:29
127 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 26:29
128 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 26:29
129 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 26:29
130 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech + 26:29
131 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 26:29
132 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:29
133 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:29
134 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 26:29
135 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:29
136 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 26:50
137 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 26:50
138 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 26:50
139 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 26:50
140 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:50
141 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 26:50
142 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix + 26:50
143 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 26:50
144 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:50
145 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:50
146 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 26:50
147 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:50
148 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 26:50
149 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 26:50
150 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 26:50
151 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 26:50
152 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 26:50
153 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 26:50
154 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 26:57
155 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 27:17
156 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 27:17
157 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 27:17
158 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 27:28
159 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 28:08
160 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 28:08
161 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 28:12
162 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 28:28
163 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 28:36
164 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 28:38
165 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 28:44
166 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 28:49
167 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 29:08
168 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 29:08
169 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation + 29:49
170 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 29:57
171 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 29:57
172 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30:01
173 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30:01
174 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30:01
175 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 30:01
176 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ + 30:01
OOT Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Qhubeka NextHash
DNF Óscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech
DNF Emmanuel Morin Cofidis
DNF Hugh Carthy EF Education-NIPPO
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation
DNF Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 25:19:16
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 25
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:11
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 02:22
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 04:54
06 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 07:36
07 Michael Storer Team DSM + 08:29
08 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 10:28
09 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 13:42
10 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 13:55
11 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 16:28
12 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 23:32
13 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 24:53
14 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 24:57
15 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 25:00
16 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 25:08
17 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26:07
18 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:14
19 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 27:53
20 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 29:03
21 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 29:07
22 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 29:26
23 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 30:50
24 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 31:28
25 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 33:22
26 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 33:57
27 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 38:08
28 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 39:42
29 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 42:42
30 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 43:35
31 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix + 43:46
32 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 43:59
33 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 44:24
34 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 44:36
35 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 44:45
36 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 45:52
37 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 46:57
38 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 50:32
39 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 50:53
40 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 51:05
41 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 51:05
42 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 52:23
43 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 52:59
44 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 52:59
45 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 53:09
46 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team + 55:36
47 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 55:56
48 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 57:26
49 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 57:49
50 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 01:00:17
51 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:00:44
52 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:01:38
Back To Top