skip to Main Content

Race Results:

Vuelta a España – 2021

Information
Nation
Spain
Date 21st August
Where Santa Pola -> La Manga del Mar Menor
What 8th stage
Distance 173.7 km

Stage Overall Youth Points Mountain Team

Pos Rider Team Time UCI
01 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 03:56:05 100
02 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 00 40
03 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix + 00 20
04 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 00 12
05 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 00 4
06 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ + 00
07 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange + 00
08 Martin Laas BORA-hansgrohe + 00
09 Piet Allegaert Cofidis + 00
10 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
11 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
12 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
13 Clément Venturini AG2R Citroën Team + 00
14 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
15 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 00
16 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar Team + 00
17 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 00
18 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team + 00
19 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 00
20 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 00
21 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
22 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
23 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ + 00
24 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious + 00
25 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious + 00
26 Felix Großschartner BORA-hansgrohe + 00
27 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
28 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 00
29 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates + 00
30 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
31 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech + 00
32 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 00
33 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 00
34 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
35 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 00
36 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 00
37 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 00
38 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma + 00
39 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange + 00
40 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ + 00
41 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma + 00
42 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers + 00
43 Dimitri Claeys Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
44 Enric Mas Movistar Team + 00
45 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo + 00
46 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers + 00
47 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
48 Guillaume Martin Cofidis + 00
49 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 00
50 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH + 00
51 Lilian Calmejane AG2R Citroën Team + 00
52 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
53 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
54 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma + 00
55 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe + 00
56 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma + 00
57 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers + 00
58 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma + 00
59 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
60 Miguel Ángel López Movistar Team + 00
61 Nico Denz Team DSM + 00
62 Nelson Oliveira Movistar Team + 00
63 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates + 00
64 Fabio Aru Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
65 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
66 Sergio Henao Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
67 Sander Armee Team Qhubeka NextHash + 00
68 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates + 00
69 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious + 00
70 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 00
71 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious + 00
72 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
73 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
74 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
75 Maximilian Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe + 00
76 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious + 00
77 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
78 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 00
79 Mikaël Chérel AG2R Citroën Team + 00
80 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH + 00
81 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 00
82 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 00
83 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma + 00
84 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team + 00
85 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 00
86 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 00
87 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 00
88 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH + 00
89 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 00
90 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 00
91 Jose Herrada Cofidis + 00
92 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo + 00
93 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ + 00
94 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM + 00
95 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ + 00
96 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
97 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates + 00
98 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix + 00
99 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 00
100 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix + 00
101 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 00
102 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 00
103 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH + 00
104 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
105 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R Citroën Team + 00
106 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00
107 Wesley Kreder Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 00
108 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange + 00
109 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Fenix + 00
110 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe + 00
111 Ben Zwiehoff BORA-hansgrohe + 00
112 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates + 00
113 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates + 25
114 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious + 25
115 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-NIPPO + 27
116 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange + 27
117 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30
118 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30
119 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea Burgos-BH + 30
120 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH + 30
121 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Qhubeka NextHash + 30
122 Robert Gesink Jumbo-Visma + 30
123 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange + 30
124 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange + 30
125 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 30
126 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert + 30
127 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates + 30
128 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech + 30
129 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 30
130 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech + 30
131 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 30
132 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo + 30
133 Jay Vine Alpecin-Fenix + 30
134 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-NIPPO + 30
135 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation + 39
136 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Fenix + 39
137 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 01:09
138 Zdenek Stybar Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:21
139 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ + 01:24
140 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:41
141 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 01:41
142 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 02:45
143 Magnus Cort EF Education-NIPPO + 02:56
144 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 02:56
145 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 02:56
146 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 02:56
147 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 02:56
148 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers + 02:56
149 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi + 02:56
150 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02:56
151 Michael Storer Team DSM + 02:56
152 Thomas Scully EF Education-NIPPO + 02:56
153 Jesus Herrada Cofidis + 02:56
154 Carlos Verona Movistar Team + 02:56
155 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 02:56
156 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:56
157 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 02:56
158 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo + 02:56
159 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix + 03:03
160 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers + 03:03
161 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 03:05
162 Josef Cerný Deceuninck-Quick Step + 03:30
163 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:30
164 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ + 03:30
165 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 00
166 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 03:43
167 Romain Bardet Team DSM + 03:52
168 Lawson Craddock EF Education-NIPPO + 04:11
169 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:17
170 Alex Aranburu Astana-Premier Tech + 04:17
171 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 04:17
172 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma + 04:24
173 Chris Hamilton Team DSM + 05:55
174 Chad Haga Team DSM + 05:55
175 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 05:55
DNF Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation
Pos Rider Team Time
01 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 29:15:21
02 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech + 25
03 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious + 02:11
04 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 02:22
05 Clément Champoussin AG2R Citroën Team + 04:54
06 Rémy Rochas Cofidis + 07:36
07 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 10:28
08 Michael Storer Team DSM + 11:25
09 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal + 13:42
10 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal + 16:51
11 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers + 19:24
12 Stan Dewulf AG2R Citroën Team + 23:32
13 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Fenix + 24:53
14 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious + 25:00
15 Andrea Bagioli Deceuninck-Quick Step + 25:27
16 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi + 26:14
17 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step + 26:37
18 Fernando Barceló Cofidis + 27:53
19 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange + 29:03
20 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal + 29:26
21 Nicolas Prodhomme AG2R Citroën Team + 30:50
22 Simon Carr EF Education-NIPPO + 31:03
23 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers + 31:52
24 Diego Camargo EF Education-NIPPO + 35:45
25 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto Soudal + 36:18
26 Sylvain Moniquet Lotto Soudal + 36:53
27 Damien Touzé AG2R Citroën Team + 38:08
28 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH + 42:42
29 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi + 43:12
30 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix + 43:42
31 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo Burgos-BH + 43:59
32 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 44:24
33 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates + 44:36
34 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers + 44:44
35 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech + 44:45
36 Eddy Finé Cofidis + 45:52
37 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange + 46:57
38 Connor Brown Team Qhubeka NextHash + 50:32
39 Dylan Sunderland Team Qhubeka NextHash + 50:53
40 Thymen Arensman Team DSM + 51:05
41 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe + 52:23
42 Alberto Dainese Team DSM + 52:53
43 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 53:39
44 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation + 54:01
45 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ + 54:40
46 Johan Jacobs Movistar Team + 55:36
47 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal + 55:56
48 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi + 59:07
49 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe + 01:00:17
50 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:00:34
51 Quinn Simmons Trek-Segafredo + 01:00:54
52 Itamar Einhorn Israel Start-Up Nation + 01:01:38
Back To Top